House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 3rd April 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 3rd April 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Social Security
*1 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West): What progress the Government is making in tackling poverty among pensioners.
( 115863 )
*2 Paul Flynn (Newport West): How many pensioners have incomes which are below the level of the minimum income guarantee.
( 115864 )
*3 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford): If he will make a statement on the number of pensioners awaiting computation of their full pension entitlement.
( 115865 )
*4 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East): What progress he has made in dealing with fraudulent claims for housing benefit.
( 115866 )
*5 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): How much was spent on benefits for asylum seekers in (a) 1996-97, (b) 1997-98, (c) 1998-99 and (d) 1999-2000 to date.
( 115867 )
*6 Mrs Diana Organ (Forest of Dean): How many people he estimates will benefit from the proposed state second pension.
( 115868 )
*7 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire): What arrangements will be made for the establishment of bank or building society accounts under the automatic credit transfer system for those who wish to continue to cash their benefits at post offices.
( 115869 )
*8 Mrs Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): What steps he is taking to help low-paid people to provide for their retirement.
( 115870 )
*9 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome): What plans he has to adjust capital thresholds for social security benefits.
( 115871 )
*10 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What assessment he has made of the impact of the provisions of the Human Rights Act 1998 regarding surveillance on his measures to combat benefit fraud.
( 115872 )
*11 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): What plans he has to introduce a statutory obligation on the Child Support Agency to pay compensation to its clients for delays and mistakes they have experienced.
( 115873 )
*12 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow): If he will make a statement on the uprating of the state pension.
( 115874 )
*13 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): If he will make a statement on the reform of the Child Support Agency.
[R]( 115875 )
*14 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent representations he has received about the level of the state pension.
( 115877 )
*15 Mr David Rendel (Newbury): When he will publish further details of the inherited SERPS scheme announced on 15th March.
( 115879 )
*16 Caroline Flint (Don Valley): What his Department has done to help reduce the barriers to work faced by lone parents.
( 115880 )
*17 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): If he will set out a timetable for implementing the reforms of the Child Support Agency currently before the House.
( 115881 )
*18 Mr John Healey (Wentworth): If he will make a statement on progress with the New Deal for Lone Parents (a) in the UK and (b) in Yorkshire.
( 115882 )
*19 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): If he will make a statement about the timeable for the implementation of his proposed changes to the Child Support Agency.
( 115883 )
*20 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley): What estimate he has made of the numbers of people entitled to social security benefits who are not claiming them.
( 115884 )
*21 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central): What action he is taking to improve the take-up of the minimum income guarantee among pensioners.
( 115885 )
*22 Mr Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs): If he will make a statement on the Government's response to the McDonald Report on pension provisions.
( 115886 )
*23 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): What progress the Government is making in tackling child poverty.
( 115887 )
*24 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley): What steps he is taking to help disabled people stay in work.
( 115888 )
*25 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): What action he is taking to reduce the number of people who face high marginal tax and benefit withdrawal rates.
( 115889 )
*26 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde): How many households containing elderly persons in (a) Inverclyde and (b) Scotland received the winter heating allowance in the last year.
( 115890 )
*27 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney): What plans he has to ensure that pensions are increased at least in line with the rise in the cost of living.
( 115891 )
*28 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham): If he will make a statement on the progress made by his Department in combating fraud in the social security system.
( 115892 )
*29 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): How the Government proposes to ensure that pensioners share in rising national prosperity.
( 115893 )
*30 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West): If he will make a statement on the New Deal for Lone Parents.
( 115894 )
*31 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough): What measures he is taking to ensure that the self-employed comply with Child Support Agency instructions.
( 115895 )
*32 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What steps he has taken to increase the disposable income of pensioners since 1997; and if he will make a statement.
( 115897 )
*33 Mr Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster): If he will make a statement on the Government's interaction with local authorities in the detection and prevention of benefit fraud.
( 115898 )
*34 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate): If he will make a statement on his proposals for reform of the Child Support Agency.
( 115899 )
*35 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South): What assessment he has made of the impact to date of Government measures to reduce child poverty on the North-West of England.
( 115900 )
*36 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk): How many people he estimates will take out stakeholder pensions.
( 115901 )
*37 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy): What the percentage of successful appeals in tribunals was against a refusal of disability living allowance in (a) 1997, (b) 1998 and (c) 1999; and if he will make a statement.
( 115902 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  1  

CHILD SUPPORT, PENSIONS AND SOCIAL SECURITY BILL:       As amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered. (Queen's Consent to be signified on Third Reading).    [Until any hour]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That at this day's sitting, the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  2  

AID SYSTEM FOR FLAX AND HEMP    [No debate]

Ms Joyce Quin

        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 12992/99, a draft Council Regulation on the reform of the flax and hemp support regime; and supports the Government's aim of promoting reform of this sector, whilst ensuring that the changes to the regime do not prejudice the future viability of the UK industry.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  3  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Margaret Beckett relating to Standing Committee on Regional Affairs not later than one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion, and such Questions shall include the Questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and the said Motion may be entered upon and proceeded with at any hour, though opposed.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Secretary Mandelson
Margaret Beckett

        That—

    (1)    the matter of the state of Northern Ireland agriculture, being a matter relating exclusively to Northern Ireland, be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

    (2)    the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 13th April at 2.30 p.m.; and

    (3)    at that meeting—

      (a)    the Committee shall take questions for oral answer; and shall then consider the matter of the state of Northern Ireland agriculture, referred to it under paragraph (1) above;

      (b)    the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings at 5 p.m.; and

      (c)    at the conclusion of those proceedings a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be moved by a Minister of the Crown pursuant to Standing Order No. 116(5) (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  5  

AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Ms Fiona Jones be discharged from the Agriculture Committee and Dr George Turner be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  6  

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Tony McWalter be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Mr Colin Burgon be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Treatment of elderly persons in residential homes (Mr Tony McWalter).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 59) on Metropolitan Railway Passenger Services Grant 2000-01 (House of Commons Paper No. 361).

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Student Finance.
Witnesses: Mr Andrew Cubie, Ms Marion Healey, Mr Dugald Mackie and Mr David Welsh, Independent Committee of Inquiry into Student Finance; Mr Nicol Stephen MSP, Deputy Minister for Lifelong Learning, Mr Graeme Dickson, Head of Higher Education Division, and Ms Gillian Thompson, Higher Education Division, Scottish Executive.
3Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: State Earnings-Related Pension Scheme: The Failure to Inform the Public of Reduced Pension Rights for Widows and Widowers.
Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, Department of Social Security and Mr Peter Mathison, Chief Executive, Benefits Agency.
4Trade and Industry4.30 p.m. Room 8 (public)
Subject: Proposed Public Private Partnership for BNFL.
Witness: The Rt. Hon. Helen Liddell MP, Minister for Energy and Competitiveness in Europe, Department of Trade and Industry.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 31st March for answer today++

1 Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will publish statistics on the extent of Green Belt land in each local authority.
( 117772 )
2 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what progress he has made in implementing the recommendations of the Review of Civil Procurement in Central Government; and if he will make a statement.
( 117778 )


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 03 April 2000