House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 4th April 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 4th April 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
        Note: Private business is not debated at this time and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Third Reading
City of Newcastle upon Tyne Bill [Lords]. (By Order)
    Mr John McDonnell
    Mr Andrew Mackinlay
        On Third Reading of the City of Newcastle upon Tyne Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a third time upon this day six months.
Second Reading
Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill. (By Order)
    Mr Andrew F. Bennett
    Mr Andrew Mackinlay
    Mr John McDonnell
    Mr Jeremy Corbyn
        On Second Reading of the Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions
*1 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What representations he has received opposing his plans to divide councillors into those with an executive function and those with a scrutiny function; and if he will make a statement.
(116141)
*2 Mr Christopher Gill (Ludlow):    What recent representations he has received concerning the level of local government funding for Shropshire.
(116142)
*3 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    What plans he has for reform of the management of London Transport.
(116143)
*4 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations he has received on the level of the standard spending assessment for Southend for 2000-01.
(116144)
*5 Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South):    What assessment he has made of local authority initiatives to provide greater scrutiny of local decision-making.
(116145)
*6 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    What plans he has to increase housing density in the South East of England.
(116147)
*7 Mr Christopher Fraser (Mid Dorset and North Poole):    What estimate his Department has made of the increase in the number of single person households over the next 20 years.
(116148)
*8 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    What plans he has to improve safety at sea.
(116149)
*9 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    Which five local authority areas in England have the highest percentage of public and private housing stock built before 1919.
(116150)
*10 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What measures he can take to increase the number of trains stopping at Euxton railway station.
(116151)
*11 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    If he will estimate the number of new council and housing association dwellings to be built in London in the next 12 months.
(116152)
*12 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    When he will respond to the Urban Task Force report.
(116153)
*13 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    What plans he has for a common age of entitlement to concessionary fares for older people.
(116155)
*14 Mrs Helen Brinton (Peterborough):    What steps the Government is taking to secure the restoration of a ban on the international trade in ivory.
(116156)
*15 Mr Clive Efford (Eltham):    What steps he will take to encourage more commuters to travel into London by bus.
(116157)
*16 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow):    What plans he has to introduce a single tenancy agreement in the social housing sector.
(116158)
*17 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will make a statement on future housebuilding in the Chelmsford local authority area.
(116159)
*18 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What plans he has to abolish the 50 per cent. reduction in council tax on second homes.
(116160)
*19 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement about the move to resource accounting for housing revenue accounts and his plans to mitigate its effects on councils in negative subsidy.
(116161)
*20 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the future of parish and town councils.
(116163)
*21 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What plans he has to fund new tramway and light railway systems.
(116164)
*22 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    What steps he proposes to take to enable local authorities to mitigate the impact of second home ownership on the social, economic and environmental conditions of their areas.
(116165)
*23 Mr Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    If he will make a statement on variations of regional demand for housing.
(116167)
*24 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What proposals he has to increase the funding for areas of outstanding natural beauty.
(116168)
*25 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    If he will make a statement on his plans to improve quality standards in the construction industry.
(116169)
*26 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What encouragement he is giving for brownfield development in the North West.
(116170)
*27 Angela Smith (Basildon):    What representations he has received regarding exemption certificates for the wearing of seatbelts for drivers with disabilities.
(116171)
*28 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If he will make a statement on the role of the regional development agencies in England in regenerating the business base in areas with low GDP.
(116172)
*29 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What assessment he has made of the impact of local rail strategies on traffic congestion in cities.
(116173)
*30 Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington North):    If he will make a statement on his Department's plans for neighbourhood regeneration.
(116174)
*31 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    If he will make a statement on his Department's policy on investment in council housing.
(116175)
*32 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    If he will make a statement on his Department's review of the local government standard spending assessment system.
(116176)
*33 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    What assessment he has made of the extra congestion which will be created by greenfield development in areas without developed transport links in the next 10 years.
(116177)
*34 Mr Stephen Day (Cheadle):    What recent representations he has received from Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council concerning its standard spending assessment.
(116178)
*35 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What plans he has to support the development of the knowledge-based economy in the English regions.
(116179)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   HEALTH CARE STANDARDS FOR ELDERLY PERSONS    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Paul Marsden
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the National Health Service (Primary Care) Act 1997 to prohibit the refusal or delay of treatment or the provision of an inferior standard of care on the basis of age and to establish an inquiry into the extent of age discrimination in the provision of health services.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m.(Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  2   FREEDOM OF INFORMATION BILL:    As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until any hour]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        To move, That the Freedom of Information Bill, as amended, be considered in the following order, namely, amendments relating to Clauses 1 and 2, Schedule 1, Clauses 3 to 16, Schedule 2, Clauses 17 to 54, Schedule 3, Clauses 55 to 60, Schedule 4, Clauses 61 to 66, Schedule 5, Clauses 67 to 72, Schedule 6, Clauses 73 to 84, Schedule 7, Clauses 85 and 86, new Clauses and new Schedules.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
 
        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That at this day's sitting, the Freedom of Information Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  3   NORTHERN IRELAND    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Mandelson
        That the draft Equality (Disability, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 16th March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  4   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 59) on Metropolitan Railway Passenger Services Grant 2000-01 (HC 361), which was laid before this House on 21st March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   WARM HOMES AND ENERGY CONSERVATION BILL [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified.    [Up to 45 minutes]
 Mr Stephen Timms
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Warm Homes and Energy Conservation Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--
        (a) any expenses of the Secretary of State under the Act; and
        (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which under any other Act are payable out of money so provided.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after the start of proceedings (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
At the end of the sitting:
  6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Implementation of Part II of The Family Law Act 1996     (Mrs Virginia Bottomley    ).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Welsh Grand Committee 10.30 a.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        (i) To take oral questions.
        (ii) To consider the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales.
2   European Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m. Room 6 (public)
        To consider European Union Document No. 13408/99 relating to Banana Imports.
3   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
         Further to consider the Utilities Bill.
4   Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Countryside and Rights of Way Bill.
5   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Transport Bill.
6   Standing Committee F 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Bill.
7   Standing Committee G 10.30 a.m. Room 5 (public)
        To consider the Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill.
8   Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 5 (public)
        To consider the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers' Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2000.
SELECT COMMITTEES
9   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Budget 2000.
        Witness: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury.
10   Foreign Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Weapons of Mass Destruction.
        Witnesses: Professor Paul Rogers, Department of Peace Studies, University of Bradford, Professor Robert O'Neill, All Souls College, Oxford University and Professor John Baylis, Dean of Social Services, University of Wales, Aberystwyth; Professor William Walker, Department of International Relations, University of St Andrews, Professor John Simpson, Department of Politics, University of Southampton and Ms Rebecca Johnson, Executive Director, The Acronym Institute (at 11.30 a.m.)
11   International Development 10.00 a.m. Room 8 (private)
12   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Current EU Justice and Home Affairs Issues.
        Witness: Mrs Barbara Roche MP, Minister of State, Home Office.
13   Standards and Privileges 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Treasury 4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Budget 2000.
        Witness: The Rt. Hon. Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer and officials of HM Treasury.
15   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 5.00 p.m. Committee Rooms 1 and 2, County Hall, Oxford (public)
        Subject: Early Years Education.
        Witnesses: Ms Rosemary Peacocke, Staff Inspector for the Education of Young Children and Specialist Advisor on Early Years with the Education Sub-Committee; Ms Julie Fisher, Leader of the Early Years Advisory Team; Mrs Rhon Rogers, Headteacher, Carswell Primary School; Ms Sara Buckley, Supervisor, Radley Pre-school; Ms Rosemary Robert, Director, Peers Early Education Partnership; Ms Tan Lea, Director, Rosehill-Littlemore Sure Start; Mr Graham Badman, Chief Education Officer, Oxford County Council.
16   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting
of the Joint
Committee on
Statutory Instruments
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 3rd April for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement about the Defence Agency status of Military Survey and the Joint Air Reconnaissance Intelligence Centre.
(117834)
2  
  
Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if reservists will continue to be called out to support military operations in the Balkans and the region of Iraq.
(117835)
3  
  
Mr Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath):    To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what action he plans to take in the light of the recent consultations on the statutory audit requirements for smaller companies and other simplifications of small company accounting requirements.
(117867)
4  
  
Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what progress has been made on the delegation of water abstraction appeal decisions to the Planning Inspectorate under the provisions of the Environment Act 1995.
(117868)
5  
  
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what targets will be set for the Valuation Office Agency for the year 2000-01.
(117918)
6  
  
Mr Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what arrangements have been made for the transfer of the London Research Centre, the London Planning Advisory Committee and the London Ecology Committee to the Greater London Authority.
(117919)
7  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, if she will list the Ministers responsible for regulatory reform; and if she will make a statement.
(117920)
8  
  
Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will publish the draft code of practice to be made under Clause 44 of the Freedom of Information Bill.
(117968)
9  
  
Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what plans he has to address the problem of under-occupied properties in the social rented sector.
(117974)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 4 April 2000