House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 17th April 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 17th April 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will make a statement on the future of the Meteorological Office.
( 117879 )
*2 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    What recent assessment has been made by his Department of the threat to the United Kingdom from (a) nuclear, (b) biological and (c) chemical weapon attack.
( 117880 )
*3 Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    What progress has been made with plans to procure replacements for the current Invincible class of aircraft carriers.
( 117881 )
*4 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What assessment he has made of the RAF's performance during the Kosovo campaign.
( 117882 )
*5 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on progress in establishing the Defence Logistics Organisation.
( 117883 )
*6 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement about the future development plans for the RAF Museum, Hendon.
( 117884 )
*7 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    What recent reports he has received concerning the development of weapons of mass destruction by (a) Iraq and (b) Yugoslavia; and if he will make a statement.
( 117885 )
*8 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What co-operation there is between his Department and the Defence Ministry in New Zealand on matters of common interest.
( 117886 )
*9 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If he will estimate the cost of garrisoning the Falklands (a) since the restoration of democratic government in Argentina and (b) for the last 12 months for which figures are available.
( 117887 )
*10 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What is his policy on giving up all British nuclear weapons whilst other countries still retain some weapons of mass destruction.
( 117888 )
*11 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What progress has been made in the Government's plans to procure replacements for the Invincible class of aircraft carriers.
( 117889 )
*12 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What steps his Department is taking to assist those involved in humanitarian de-mining.
( 117890 )
*13 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will make a statement on the role of the reserve forces in supporting the regular army in Bosnia and Kosovo.
( 117891 )
*14 Sir David Madel (South West Bedfordshire):    What is his Department's policy in relation to the future development of the Weinberg housing estate near Fallingbostel, Germany; and if he will make a statement.
( 117893 )
*15 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What reduction will take place in the number of safety-related jobs at AWE Aldermaston and AWE Burghfield during the 12 months from 1st April.
( 117894 )
*16 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will estimate (a) the number of contracts for the (i) repair and (ii) modification of military equipment and (b) their cumulative value which in 1998-99 were subject to (A) an open and (B) a restrictive tender.
( 117895 )
*17 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    What progress has been made in plans to procure replacements for the current Invincible class of aircraft carriers.
( 117896 )
*18 Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Kosovo.
( 117897 )
*19 Mr Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):    What assistance his Department is giving in the clearing of landmines.
( 117898 )
*20 Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead):    When he will announce the next round of orders of ships for the Royal Navy.
( 117899 )
*21 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What plans he has to increase the United Kingdom forces serving in the Balkans.
( 117900 )
*22 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will estimate the total square mileage of land owned by his Department (a) 10 years ago, (b) five years ago and (c) now; and how much of this land is surplus to requirements.
( 117901 )
*23 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will make a statement on progress on the purchase or leasing of roll on-roll off ferries for sealift for the forces.
( 117903 )
*24 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    When he last met management and trade union representatives from the shipbuilding industry to discuss the placing of contracts for the construction of vessels required by the Royal Navy.
( 117904 )
*25 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    When he last met the French Defence Minister to discuss defence co-operation.
( 117905 )
*26 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    What assessment he has made of the security situation in Kosovo.
( 117906 )
*27 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington):    What progress has been made since the Helsinki Summit in improving European defence co-operation.
( 117907 )
*28 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What co-operation his Department is having with the US Department of Defense concerning the national missile defence system.
( 117908 )
*29 Alice Mahon (Halifax):    If he will make a statement on the military situation in Kosovo.
( 117909 )
*30 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What percentage of his uniformed and civil employees are based in the North East region; and what percentage of his uniformed employees were recruited in the North East region.
( 117910 )
*31 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What progress is being made on reforming the service restrictions affecting deductions from service personnel pay, to ensure that Child Support Agency deduction of earnings orders can be fully implemented.
( 117911 )
*32 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    If he will make a statement on recruitment and retention of staff in Defence Medical Services.
( 117912 )
*33 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    What contact his Department has had with (a) the headquarters of the South East Europe Brigade at Plovdiv in Bulgaria and (b) the Partnership for Peace study centre at Ankara, Turkey.
( 117913 )
*34 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What plans he has to procure new transport aircraft to meet his Department's short-term strategic airlift requirement.
( 117914 )
*35 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    What units, apart from the Red Arrows, will be based at RAF Frampton.
( 117915 )
*36 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the RAF's air transport capabilities.
( 117916 )
*37 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If each armed service has fulfilled its recruiting targets for 1999-2000.
( 117917 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

FINANCE BILL: Second Reading.    [Until any hour]

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Matthew Taylor
Mr Edward Davey
Dr Vincent Cable
Mr Paul Tyler

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance Bill because it significantly increases the complexity of the tax system and thereby the cost to business of tax compliance, because it includes a number of ill-thought through and badly-designed tax proposals, such as the climate change levy, which will not achieve its declared objectives, the proposals to tax the provision of services through an intermediary, which will hit many people badly, especially those working in information and communication technology, and new measures on double taxation relief which have not been properly consulted on, because the Bill is a missed opportunity to put in place new measures to raise investment in schools and abolish tuition fees, to provide a fair deal for Britain's struggling pensioners and to use the tax system effectively to protect the environment, and because the Bill will fail to provide the fiscal policy needed to rebalance the economy and help reduce the level of the pound in order to help Britain's struggling manufacturers and farmers.

Mr William Hague
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory [R]
Mr Howard Flight [R]
Mr Keith Simpson
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot

        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance Bill because its 558 pages impose more complex regulations, introduce further taxes and fail to reverse the increasing burdens of taxation on families, on homeowners, on motorists, on consumers, on savers and on businesses.

        The Fifth Report from the Treasury Committee, Session 1999-2000, on The 2000 Budget, HC 379, is relevant.

Debate may continue until any hour.

+  2  

WHITE PAPER ON FOOD SAFETY    [No debate]

Ms Gisela Stuart

        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 5761/00, a White Paper on Food Safety in the European Union; and supports the Government's view that consumer concerns and the complexity of current arrangements demand urgent action to develop a coherent EU policy for the foodstuffs sector: to this end, welcomes the establishment of a European Food Authority; and notes the Government's commitment to identifying the most appropriate terms and structure for such an Authority with the objective of improving and enhancing food safety and the associated EU regulatory process.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

  3  

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Graham Brady be discharged from the Education and Employment Committee, and Mr Patrick Nicholls be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Government policy on the use of firearms by the police (Mr Brian Sedgemore).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Youth Justice Board for England and Wales Order 2000.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 61) on special grants for school standards, support of school budgets and costs of transitional funding (HC 399).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Welsh Affairs11.30 a.m.



12 noon
Council Chamber,
Powys County Hall,
Llandrindod Wells
(private)
(public)
Subject: Social Exclusion in Wales.
Witnesses: Union of Welsh Independent Churches and Wales Rural Forum; Church Action on Poverty; Wales Anti-Poverty Unit and European Anti-Poverty Network Cymru.
4Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee11.45 a.m.
12 noon
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Funding of London Underground.
Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. John Prescott MP, Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, and officials from the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
5Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Student Finance.
Witnesses: Professor Gareth Williams, Institute of Education, University of London, Maggie Woodrow, University of Westminster; Baroness Blackstone, Minister for Higher Education, and Beverly Evans, Head of Student Support, Department for Education and Employment (at approximately 4.45 p.m.).
6Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: Funds in Court Unclaimed Balances: Public Trust Office Accounts 1998-99.
Witnesses: Sir Hayden Phillips, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department; Mr Nick Smedley, Chief Executive, Public Trust Office.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 14th April for answer today++

1 Mr Joe Benton (Bootle): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what further plans he has for using Capital Modernisation Fund allocations in schools.
( 119722 )
2 Mr Tom Pendry (Stalybridge and Hyde): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if inquests will be held into the deaths of the 23 further alleged victims of Dr Harold Shipman in connection with which the Director of Public Prosecutions has decided he should not be charged.
( 119723 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 17 April 2000