House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 3rd May 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 3rd May 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill (By Order.).

Mr John McDonnell
Mr Harry Cohen
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Jeremy Corbyn

        On Further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments see pp 102 to 111 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    When she last discussed with her colleagues from other member states of the European Union matters relating to the funding of training programmes designed to equip individuals and political parties in Kosovo to create local administrations and prepare for self-government for the province.
( 119351 )
*2 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What are her Department's priorities in Sri Lanka for the financial year 2000-01.
( 119352 )
*3 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What progress was made on speeding up debt relief for heavily indebted poor countries at the spring meetings of the World Bank and the IMF.
( 119353 )
*4 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    What assessment she has made of the impact of her Department's work in Kosovo.
( 119354 )
*5 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What evaluation she has carried out of the impact of export credit guarantees on arms exports to developing countries.
( 119355 )
*6 Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    What progress was made at the World Education Forum in Dakar on putting in place policies to deliver high-quality primary education for all children.
( 119356 )
*7 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber):    By how much the Government's budget for debt relief has increased in each of the last three years.
( 119357 )
*8 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What steps she has taken to address the problem of child labour in the developing world.
( 119360 )
*9 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If she will make a statement on the role of her Department in appointing year-out students on development projects overseas.
( 119362 )
*10 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What recent representations she has received from Christian Aid about Third World debt.
( 119363 )
*11 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What is the total amount of emergency assistance that her Department has committed to Ethiopia in response to the current famine.
( 119364 )
*12 Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down):    What her policy is on linking aid to India with good governance; and if she will make a statement.
( 119365 )
*13 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement about development aid to East Africa.
( 119366 )
*14 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    What progress has been made towards meeting the Government's target for expenditure on overseas development as proportion of GDP.
( 119367 )
*15 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If she will make a statement about aid to the Horn of Africa.
( 119368 )
*16 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If she will make a statement about the aid she is providing to Ethiopia.
( 119370 )
*17 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of British development aid to Zimbabwe.
( 119371 )
*18 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If she will make a statement on her Department's aid to Zimbabwe.
( 119372 )
*19 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What aid in the form of water pumps she has sent to Iraq via the UN.
( 119373 )
*20 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If she will make a statement on her Department's programme in Zimbabwe.
( 119374 )
*21 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps she is taking to help end the system of bonded labour in south Asia.
( 119375 )
*22 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    What steps her Department is taking to help developing countries combat malaria.
( 119376 )
*23 Steve Webb (Northavon):    What steps her Department is taking to ensure that the amount of debt relief granted to the world's poorest countries is increased.
( 119377 )
*24 Tom Cox (Tooting):    What help her Department is giving in the clearing of landmines in Kosovo.
( 119378 )
*25 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What famine relief operations are being undertaken by (a) her Department and (b) UK aid agencies in Ethiopia and Eritrea.
( 119379 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119380 )
*Q2 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119381 )
*Q3 Mr Eric Clarke (Midlothian):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119382 )
*Q4 Mr Christopher Gill (Ludlow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119384 )
*Q5 Mr Martin Bell (Tatton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119385 )
*Q6 Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119387 )
*Q7 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119388 )
*Q8 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119389 )
*Q9 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119390 )
*Q10 Mr Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119391 )
*Q11 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119392 )
*Q12 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119393 )
*Q13 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119394 )
*Q14 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119395 )
*Q15 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119397 )
*Q16 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119398 )
*Q17 Mr Matthew Taylor (Truro and St Austell):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd May.
( 119399 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

CHILDREN'S RIGHTS COMMISSIONER    [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Hilton Dawson

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for the establishment of a children's rights commissioner to promote the rights and interests of children in England; to make provision for the powers and duties of the commissioner; and for related purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2   

FINANCE BILL (Clauses 1, 12, 30, 31, 59, 102 and 113): Committee (Progress reported 2nd May).    [Until any hour]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15(1)(a)).

At the end of the sitting:

  3   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Land Drainage (Mr David Heath).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Development Commission (Dissolution) Order 2000.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Agriculture9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Food from Britain.
Witnesses: Mr Gordon Summerfield, Chairman, and Mr David McNair, Chief Executive, Food from Britain.
3Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m. Room 20 (private)
4Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Defence Evaluation and Research Agency.
Witnesses: Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, Minister for Defence Procurement, Sir John Chisholm, Chief Executive, DERA, and Mr Terence Jagger, Head of DERA Partnering Team.
5Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 6 (private)
6Trade and Industry10.00 a.m. Room 167, 7 Millbank (private)
7Public Administration11.15 a.m.
11.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: Changes to SERPS.
Witness: The Rt. Hon. Alastair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Social Security.
8Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m. Room 16 (private)
9Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: Parades Commission.
Witness: Parades Commission.
10Science and Technology3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Cancer Research—A Fresh Look.
Witnesses: CancerLink and Cancer BACUP; Cancer Research Campaign and Imperial Cancer Research Fund (at 4.30 p.m.).
11Agriculture4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Implications for UK Agriculture and EU Agricultural Policy of Trade Liberalisation and the WTO Round.
Witness: The Rt. Hon. Joyce Quin MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
12Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 2nd May for answer today++

1 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, when the internet e-mail facility for the Veterans' Advice Unit will become available; and if he will make a statement.
( 120837 )
2 Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what plans he has to alter the current discharge regulations for new recruits joining the Naval Service.
( 120838 )
3 Valerie Davey (Bristol West): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what goods on the UK Military List have recently been approved for export to Iraq.
( 120839 )
4 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what the Northern Ireland Social Fund discretionary budget will be for 2000-01.
( 120910 )
5 Mr Christopher Leslie (Shipley): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what progress he has made in reducing the backlog of correspondence in the Visa Correspondence Unit.
( 120911 )
6 Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he plans to make benefit entitlement for those aged over 60 years dependent on their willingness to take up employment.
( 120912 )
7 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what targets he has set the Farming and Rural Conservation Agency for 2000-01.
( 120976 )
8 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what targets he has set the Pesticide Safety Directorate for 2000-01.
( 120977 )
9 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what targets he has set the Veterinary Laboratories Agency for 2000-01.
( 120978 )
10 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what targets he has set the Veterinary Medicines Directorate for 2000-01.
( 120979 )
11 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what targets he has set the Central Science Laboratory for 2000-01.
( 120980 )
12 Helen Jones (Warrington North): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what targets he has set the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science for 2000-01.
( 120981 )
13 Christine Russell (City of Chester): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if he will make a statement about the quinquennial review of the Patent Office.
( 120982 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 3 May 2000