House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 4th May 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 4th May 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as amended

London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] (By Order.)

Mr John McDonnell
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Jeremy Corbyn

        On Consideration of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords], as amended, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

[Amendments to be proposed by the Promoters.]

[Copies of the proposed Amendments may be obtained by Members from the Vote Office or inspected in the Private Bill Office.]


Second Reading

1.    Kent County Council Bill [Lords] (By Order.)

Derek Wyatt
Ms Fiona Jones
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Dennis Skinner
Mr Ronnie Campbell

        On Second Reading of the Kent County Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

2.    Medway Council Bill [Lords] (By Order.)

Derek Wyatt
Ms Fiona Jones
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Lindsay Hoyle
Mr Dennis Skinner
Mr Ronnie Campbell

        On Second Reading of the Medway Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

3.    Mersey Tunnels Bill (By Order.)

Mr Ben Chapman
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Frank Field
Mr Robert N. Wareing
Mr John McDonnell
Mr Alan Simpson

        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    If he will make a statement on the role of the new job retention pilots.
( 119615 )
*2 Steve Webb (Northavon):    On what basis the education standard spending assessment for primary school pupils in South Gloucestershire was calculated.
( 119616 )
*3 Tom Cox (Tooting):    If he will make a statement on the teacher recruitment and training salaries for postgraduates entering teacher training.
( 119618 )
*4 Dr Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green):    If he will make a statement on area-wide inspections of education and training for 16 to 19 year olds.
( 119619 )
*5 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    What measures the Government is taking to raise the economic activity rate for men aged 50 to 65 years.
( 119620 )
*6 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What plans he has to improve modern apprenticeships.
( 119621 )
*7 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    What plans he has to enhance the training in information communications technology given to serving teachers.
( 119622 )
*8 Mr George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South):    What progress has been made in reducing class sizes for five, six and seven year olds.
( 119624 )
*9 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    If he will make a statement on the development of the National Grid for Learning.
( 119626 )
*10 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering):    If he will make a statement on progress in implementing the Sure Start programme.
( 119628 )
*11 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    What recent representations he has received on headteachers' pay. [R]
( 119629 )
*12 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What plans he has to establish a new entitlement to regular out of school hours study support for older primary pupils and secondary schools.
( 119635 )
*13 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    What recent representations he has received on the financing of higher education.
( 119636 )
*14 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What representations he has received about the abolition of training and enterprise councils; and if he will make a statement.
( 119637 )
*15 Mr Christopher Gill (Ludlow):    What recent representations he has received regarding performance-related pay for teachers.
( 119638 )
*16 Mr David Tredinnick (Bosworth):    If he will make a statement on class sizes in primary schools since May 1997.
( 119639 )
*17 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What steps have been taken to publicise the code on age diversity and to combat age discrimination in employment.
( 119640 )
*18 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What plans he has to extend the scope of the New Deal for the long-term unemployed.
( 119641 )
*19 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What plans he has to ensure that all social groups have equal opportunities for access to ICT.
( 119643 )
*20 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What support has been given to teachers to ensure that they are able to utilise information and communications technology to raise standards.
( 119644 )
*21 Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    When he expects to proceed with regulations requiring school governing bodies to establish a complaints system.
( 119645 )
*22 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What plans he has to improve the pay and conditions of part-time lecturing staff in further and higher education.
( 119646 )
*23 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on the implications of the recent report of the Better Regulation Task Force for the work of secondary school (a) teachers and (b) headmasters.
( 119647 )
*24 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    What assessment he has made of the number of headteachers leaving the profession in Gloucestershire; and if he will make a statement.
( 119648 )
*25 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What steps he is taking to improve teaching standards in higher education.
( 119649 )
*26 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on consultation with teachers' representative organisations about changes in their pay arrangements.
( 119650 )
*27 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What his assessment is of the effect of the single status agreement on classroom assistants.
( 119651 )
*28 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What plans he has to assist schools in dealing with disruptive pupils.
( 119652 )
*29 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What progress has been made in approving the plans submitted by the Early Years Development and Childcare Partnerships.
( 119653 )
*30 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on progress in implementing the Sure Start programme.
( 119654 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

ADJOURNMENT    [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Defence in the World.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  2   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Telemedicine (Dr Howard Stoate).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 25th October 1999).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee F9.00 a.m.
1.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Learning and Skills Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee H9.00 a.m. Room 10 (public)
To consider the Finance Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry Committees10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Strategic Export Controls Annual Reports.
Witness: Mr Peter Hain MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 3rd May for answer today++

1 Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South): To ask the Prime Minister, if he is in a position to announce the membership of the House of Lords Appointments Commission promised in Modernising Government: Reforming the House of Lords (Cmnd 4183).
( 121113 )
2 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if he plans to provide assistance to householders in rural areas of Northern Ireland who do not have access to mains water and sewerage connections.
( 121114 )
3 Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when the Northern Ireland Prison Service intends to publish its 2000 to 2003 Corporate and Business Plan; and what performance targets have been set for 2000 to 2003.
( 121115 )
4 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what performance targets have been set for the Ordnance Survey Department and Executive Agency in 2000-01.
( 121081 )
5 Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton West): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement about the supply of demining equipment for use by BACTEC International in Kosovo.
( 121192 )
6 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when the National Disability Council will report on its recent activities.
( 121250 )
7 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will publish the prospectus and specification for the Connexions Service.
( 121261 )
8 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on progress on establishing the national framework for learning accounts.
( 121279 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 9th May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 11th May at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Local Government Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 9th May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 11th May at 10.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Countryside and Rights of Way Bill.

     Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 9th May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 11th May at 9.00 a.m. and 1.30 p.m. further to consider the Learning and Skills Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 9th May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 11th May at 9.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 8th May at 4.30 p.m. to consider the National Health Service (Pension Scheme and Compensation for Premature Retirement) Amendment Regulations 2000.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 10th May at 4.30 p.m. to consider the County Court Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2000.


Memorandum

Wednesday Morning (General) Debates—Wednesday 17th May

On Wednesday 17th May there will be no General Debates; the subjects for debate on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House between 9.30 a.m. and 12.30 p.m. will be two Select Committee reports chosen by the Liaison Committee under Standing Order No. 10(4).
Arrangements for half-hour debates between 12.30 p.m. and 2.00 p.m.are unaffected and Members should apply for them in the usual way.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 4 May 2000