House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 10th May 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 10th May 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill (By Order.)

Mr John McDonnell
Mr Harry Cohen
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Jeremy Corbyn

        On Further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

[For Amendments, see pp 102 to 111 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*1 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What measures she is taking to tackle the under-representation of ethnic minorities in the Civil Service.
( 120432 )
*2 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    What recent discussions she has had with the UK Anti-Drugs Co-ordinator on measures to tackle drug abuse.
( 120433 )
*3 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What is her policy on the use of the media in the delivery of the Government's anti-drugs strategy.
( 120435 )
*4 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    When the Final Listening to Older People event will take place; and if she will make a statement.
( 120436 )
*5 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What plans she has to ensure that initiatives to tackle social exclusion work together to integrate their activity with mainstream programmes.
( 120438 )
*6 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    If she will make a statement on the progress with introducing information technology into government.
( 120440 )
*7 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    What recent representations she has received regarding regulatory burdens on business.
( 120441 )
*8 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What steps she is taking to ensure that the modernising of government programmes pays particular attention to the accessibility of government departments to the public using information technology.
( 120442 )
*9 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What progress has been made in the promotion of a holistic anti-drug abuse stategy in Lancashire.
( 120443 )
*10 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement about her responsibility with regard to presentation of government policy on genetically-modified organisms.
( 120444 )
*11 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    What discussions she has had with her counterparts in other countries on improving the delivery of government services.
( 120445 )
*12 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If she will make a statement on the number of special advisers employed by the Government.
( 120446 )
*13 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If she will calculate how many regulations controlling the activities of manufacturing businesses have been passed since May 1997.
( 120447 )
*14 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    How she intends to make government services more accessible and responsive to the people they serve.
( 120449 )
*15 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What plans she has to improve the long-term funding of drug prevention schemes in Lancashire.
( 120450 )
*16 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What progress has been made in the speeding up of replies to parliamentary questions.
( 120451 )
*17 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What guidance she gives departments on the contents of departmental websites.
( 120454 )
*18 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    What Government department will be given responsibility for the integration of policy initiatives following the Rural White Paper.
( 120455 )
*19 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    If she will make a statement concerning the review of the Ombudsman Service.
( 120456 )
*20 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What plans she has to change the system for making appointments to public bodies; and if she will make a statement.
( 120457 )
*21 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What measures her Department is taking to ensure that older people have access to online government services.
( 120458 )
*22 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What contribution is made by drug action teams to the delivery of the Government's drugs strategy.
( 120459 )
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120460 )
*Q2 Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120461 )
*Q3 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120462 )
*Q4 Mr John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120463 )
*Q5 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120464 )
*Q6 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120465 )
*Q7 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120466 )
*Q8 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120467 )
*Q9 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What plans he has to visit the Lewes constituency.
( 120468 )
*Q10 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday, 10th May.
( 120469 )
*Q11 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120470 )
*Q12 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120471 )
*Q13 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120472 )
*Q14 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120473 )
*Q15 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120474 )
*Q16 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120475 )
*Q17 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120476 )
*Q18 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120477 )
*Q19 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120478 )
*Q20 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10th May.
( 120479 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

TRANSPORT BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered [2nd allotted day]. (Queen's Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)    [Up to 6 hours]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the end of the following periods after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill (Order of 9th May):

New Clause 28.1½ hours.
New Clause 30; other New Clauses relating to Part III; amendments relating to Part III.3 hours.
Amendment 420.4 hours.
Amendment 412; New Clauses relating to Part IV; other amendments relating to Part IV; amendments relating to Clauses 227 to 229 and Schedule 26.5 hours.
New Clause 3; Remaining New Clauses; New Schedules; amendments relating to Clauses 230 to 237 and Schedule 27.5½ hours.
Third Reading.6 hours.
At the end of the sitting:

  2   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Time taken by the National Health Service to diagnose cancer (Mr Eric Illsley).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
To consider the County Court Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 939).

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Agriculture9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Horticulture Research International.
Witnesses: Mr Peter Siddall, Chairman, Professor Michael Wilson, Chief Executive and Mr David Temperley, Financial Secretary, Horticulture Research International.
3Catering9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
4Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
5Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Cultural Property: Return and Illicit Trade.
Witnesses: Foundation for Aboriginal and Islander Research Action; The Museums Standing Advisory Committee on Repatriation (at 11.20 a.m.).
6Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Lessons of Kosovo.
Witnesses: General Sir Mike Jackson and General John Reith.
7Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 5 (private)
8Social Security10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
9Treasury10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Spending Review 2000.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Andrew Smith, MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury, and officials of HM Treasury.
10Foreign Affairs11.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
11Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
12Science and Technology3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Are We Realising Our Potential?
Witness: Professor Sir William Stewart, FRS, former Chief Scientific Adviser to the Government.
13European Scrutiny4.00 p.m.
4.05 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: Europe Initiative.
Witness: Patricia Hewitt MP, Minister for Small Business and E-Commerce, Department of Trade and Industry.
14Defence4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Lessons of Kosovo.
Witnesses: Mr John Simpson, Mr Mark Urban and Mr Mark Laity, BBC, Mr Jonathan Marcus, BBC World Service and Mr Michael Evans, The Times; Oona Muirhead and Mr John Pitt-Brooke, MoD (at 6.00 p.m.).
15Public Administration4.15 p.m. Room 16 (private)
16Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
17Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
Subject: Grants made by the National Lottery Charities Board.
Witnesses: Mr Robin Young, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport and Mr Timothy Hornsby, Chief Executive, National Lottery Charities Board.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 9th May for answer today++

1 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when and how the consultation procedure on coal state aid that he referred to in his statement on Energy Policy on 17th April will take place.
( 121748 )
2 Laura Moffatt (Crawley): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what is the latest estimate of the cost of the Trident acquisition programme; and if he will make a statement.
( 121749 )
3 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what plans he has to modernise his Department's communications systems.
( 121806 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 10 May 2000