House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 25th May 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 25th May 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as amended

London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]. (By Order.)

Mr John McDonnell
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Jeremy Corbyn

        On Consideration of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords], as amended, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

[Amendments to be proposed by the Promoters.]

        [Copies of the proposed Amendments may be obtained by Members from the Vote Office or inspected in the Private Bill Office.]


Second Reading

Mersey Tunnels Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Ben Chapman
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Frank Field
Mr Robert N. Wareing
Mr John McDonnell
Mr Alan Simpson

        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
*1 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If he will make a statement on the future role of small abattoirs in the rural economy.
( 122400 )
*2 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    If he will make a statement on profitability in the pig sector.
( 122401 )
*3 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What representations he has received from pet owners concerning the operation of the Pet Travel Scheme.
( 122402 )
*4 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What evaluation he has made of the value of the Countryside Stewardship Scheme to rural conservation.
( 122403 )
*5 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What steps he is taking to ensure that pet owners are fully aware of the requirements of the Pet Travel Scheme.
( 122404 )
*6 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What recent representations he has received about the use of subsidies for arable farming.
( 122405 )
*7 Mr David Chidgey (Eastleigh):    What discussions he has had with his European colleagues about ensuring uniformity of farming regulations across Europe.
( 122407 )
*8 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):    What his priorities are for the next round of reforms of the Common Agricultural Policy with respect to set-aside.
( 122408 )
*9 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What representations he has received concerning the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill.
( 122409 )
*10 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    What is the total amount of unclaimed match funding relating to agricultural support available to the UK since 1997.
( 122410 )
*11 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What recent assessment he has made of the threat of global climate change to low-lying areas of the UK.
( 122412 )
*12 Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye):    What steps he is taking to combat the illegal landing of fish in the UK.
( 122413 )
*13 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the Pet Travel Scheme.
( 122414 )
*14 Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):    What steps he is taking to reform the Common Agricultural Policy with a view to EU enlargement.
( 122416 )
*15 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    What measures he is taking to provide business advice to farmers.
( 122417 )
*16 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will make a statement on the value of food and drink exports from the UK to the European Union in the past three years.
( 122418 )
*17 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What forecasts his Ministry has made for the economic prospects of the organic farming sector over the coming year.
( 122419 )
*18 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What plans he has to expand the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.
( 122420 )
*19 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What estimate he has made of the impact on food prices of the Agenda 2000 reform of the Common Agricultural Policy.
( 122421 )
*20 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What are the Government's priorities for further reform of the Common Agricultural Policy on modulation issues.
( 122422 )
*21 Mrs Janet Dean (Burton):    What steps his Department is taking to help farmers in marketing and product development.
( 122423 )
*22 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What current proposals he has to assist the dairy industry; and if he will make a statement.
( 122424 )
*23 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    If he will list his main objectives for the Review of the Common Fisheries Policy due to take place in 2002.
( 122425 )
*24 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If he will assess the effectiveness for the conservation of fish stocks of the European Common Fisheries Policy.
( 122426 )
*25 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood):    What action he is taking to secure a greater regional dimension to the Common Fisheries Policy.
( 122427 )
*26 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What evaluation he has made of the effect on farm incomes of the Rural Development Plan for England.
( 122428 )
*27 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    What assessment he has made of the implications for animal welfare of further liberalisation of trade in agricultural products.
( 122429 )

At 12.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*28 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    What contribution the Crown Prosecution Service will make towards the Lord Chancellor's review of the criminal courts system.
( 122430 )
*29 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will make a statement on the application of the public interest test by the Crown Prosecution Service in drugs cases.
( 122431 )
*30 Mr David Drew (Stroud):    How many applications with regard to vexatious litigants the Law Officers have dealt with over the past 12 months.
( 122432 )
*31 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement on the findings of Ms Sylvia Denman in her interim report on racism within the Crown Prosecution Service.
( 122433 )
*32 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on measures to improve the efficiency of the Crown Prosecution Service.
( 122434 )
*33 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How many prosecutions were pursued by the Serious Fraud Office in 1997 and 1998; what percentage of those resulted in convictions; and if he will make a statement.
( 122435 )
*34 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What steps are being taken following the recent stress survey to ensure that the views of Crown Prosecution Service staff at all levels are taken into account as the reforms of the Crown Prosecution Service are implemented.
( 122436 )
*35 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the Government's policy concerning the prosecution of offences arising from travellers' trespassing.
( 122437 )
*36 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What arrangements he has for consultation with the Advocate General before providing advice to the Government on matters which may affect both UK and Scottish legislation.
( 122439 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.    [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  2   

ADJOURNMENT    [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  3   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Government funding for persons with learning difficulties in Hertfordshire (Mr James Clappison).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 25th October 1999).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1   Standing Committee D9.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
         Further to consider the Criminal Justice (Mode of Trial) (No. 2) Bill.
2   Standing Committee F9.30 a.m.
1.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
         Further to consider the Learning and Skills Bill [Lords].
3   Standing Committee H9.00 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
         Further to consider the Finance Bill.
4   Standing Committee G9.00 a.m.Room 6 (public)
         To consider the Care Standards Bill [Lords].

SELECT COMMITTEES

5   Liaison     9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
6   Health     10.00 a.m.Room 8 (private)
         [The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 24th May for answer today++

1 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he has received the report from the National Democratic Institute for International Affairs on the prospects for free and fair elections in Zimbabwe; and if he will make a statement.
( 124185 )
2 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what changes have been made to EU sanctions in place against Burma.
( 124186 )
3 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement about the programme for transferring existing organisations or parts of organisations to the Greater London Authority, London Transport Users' Committee, Transport for London and the London Development Agency.
( 124187 )
4 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, how he intends to help coalfield areas to benefit further from the National Lottery.
( 124188 )
5 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, how many indemnity undertakings were given by departments under section 16 of the National Heritage Act 1980 for the six month period ended 31st March; and what was the value of (a) any contingent liabilities in respect of such undertakings given at any time under that section which remain outstanding as at 31st March, (b) non-statutory government indemnities in respect of loans handled by the Government Art Collection which remain outstanding as at 31st March and (c) non-statutory undertakings to Her Majesty in respect of loans from the Royal Collection which remain outstanding at 31st March.
( 124189 )
6 Mr Ian Stewart (Eccles): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what outcome he expects from the forthcoming UN Informal Consultative Process on the Oceans to be held in New York on 30th May to 2nd June.
( 124190 )
7 Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he intends to publish the Review of Civil Justice in Northern Ireland.
( 124191 )
8 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he plans to change the remit of the Bank of England's Monetary Policy Committee.
( 124311 )
9 Mr Roger Gale (North Thanet): To ask the Chairman of the Administration Committee, if the Committee is in a position to advise the House of the likely amount visitors will be charged for a guide in order to undertake line of route tours during the summer adjournment.
( 124312 )
10 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what measures he is taking to improve the position of victims in the criminal justice system.
( 124313 )
11 Mrs Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what progress he has made on setting up an independent national advisory group on teenage pregnancy.
( 124314 )
12 Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he will announce his decision on ICI Chemicals and Polymers Ltd's proposal to build a combined heat and power station at Runcorn, Cheshire.
( 124315 )
13 Mr Terry Rooney (Bradford North): To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what performance targets she has set out for the Central Office for Information for 2000-01.
( 124338 )
14 Mr Ian Stewart (Eccles): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, if the Millennium Commission has any further plans to provide financial support to the Millennium Experience at Greenwich; and if he will make a statement.
( 124339 )
15 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, when the stakeholder pensions regulations will be laid.
( 124340 )
16 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what performance targets have been set for the Rate Collection Agency in 2000-01.
( 124427 )


Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 6th June at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 8th June at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Local Government Bill [Lords].

    Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 6th June at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate Bill [Lords].

    Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 6th June at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 8th June at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Criminal Justice (Mode of Trial) (No. 2) Bill.

    Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 6th June at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 8th June at 9.00 a.m. further to consider the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill.

    Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 6th June at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 8th June at 9.00 a.m. and 1.30 p.m. further to consider the Learning and Skills Bill [Lords].

    Standing Committee G will meet on Thursday 26th May at 9.00 a.m. to consider the Care Standards Bill [Lords].

    Standing Committee H will meet on Tuesday 6th June at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 8th June at 9.00 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses 1, 12, 30, 31, 59, 102 and 113).

    The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 7th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Social Security and Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2000.

    The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 7th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Local Authority (Stocks and Bonds) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 and the draft Uncertified Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2000.

    The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 8th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Education (Student Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 and the Education (Student Support) Regulations 2000.

    The Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 8th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Northern Ireland (Emergency and Prevention of Terrorism Provisions) (Continuance) Order 2000.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 25 May 2000