Problem communicating with remote server...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 28th June 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 28th June 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Jeremy Corbyn
Mr John McDonnell

        On Further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

        [For Amendments see pp 262 to 270 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney):    If he will make a statement on progress on the reform of the Health Service in Wales following the most recent meeting of the Joint Ministerial Committee on Health.
( 126693 )
*2 Mr Humfrey Malins (Woking):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary with regard to transport in Wales.
( 126694 )
*3 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary with regard to the number of patients waiting over 18 months for an operation on the NHS.
( 126695 )
*4 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary on the implications for Welsh farming of the proposed Bill on hunting.
( 126696 )
*5 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will discuss with the First Secretary policy on tourism in relation to national parks.
( 126697 )
*6 Mr Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the number of unemployed people in Wales in May 1997 and May 2000.
( 126698 )
*7 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for the aerospace industry in Wales, with particular reference to Raytheon Systems and BAe Systems in Deeside.
( 126699 )
*8 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the Deeside economy of Wales.
( 126701 )
*9 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What recent representations he has received about hunting with dogs in Wales.
( 126702 )
*10 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    If he will make a statement on progress in the Joint Ministerial Committee on tackling poverty.
( 126703 )
*11 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the New Deal for 18-24 year olds in Wales.
( 126704 )
*12 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    What recent discussions he has had with Welsh Chief Constables about the funding of police authorities in Wales.
( 126705 )
*13 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will make a statement on the Joint Ministerial Committee on Health which met on Friday 16th June.
( 126706 )
*14 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education and Employment on the operation of the New Deal in Wales.
( 126707 )
*15 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What discussions he has had recently with the First Secretary on Welsh/English cross-border issues; and if he will make a statement.
( 126708 )
*16 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What discussions he has held with the Agriculture Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales regarding the sheep meat premium.
( 126709 )
*17 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What assessment he has made of the impact of a ban on hunting with hounds on (a) the Welsh countryside and (b) employment, tourism and economic development in Wales.
( 126710 )
*18 Mr Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about the number of unemployed people in Wales in May 1997 and May 2000.
( 126711 )
*19 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary on the impact of funding on the change in NHS waiting lists in Wales for those waiting over six months since 1st May 1997.
( 126712 )
*20 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    What discussion he has had with the First Secretary on charging VAT on crossing the Severn Bridge.
( 126713 )
*21 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What discussions he has had this year about further transfer of powers to the Welsh Assembly relating to hunting.
( 126714 )
*22 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on assistance for long-term unemployed people over the age of 25 years.
( 126715 )
*23 Mr Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly and with officials of the EU Commission on the introduction of the new regional development maps for Wales.
( 126716 )
*24 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education and Employment on the New Deal in Wales.
( 126717 )
*25 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary and the Welsh Health Secretary with regard to the use of private capital in the running of the NHS.
( 126718 )
*26 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    What assessment he has made of the consequences arising from the proposed Cabinet structure for local government for those councils which consist mainly of independent councillors.
( 126719 )
*27 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    If he will make a statement on progress in the Joint Ministerial Committee on developing the Knowledge Economy.
( 126720 )
*28 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary on improving transport links between Wales and continental Europe.
( 126721 )
*29 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    What recent representations he has received about banning the hunting of foxes with dogs.
( 126722 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126723 )
*Q2 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126724 )
*Q3 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126725 )
*Q4 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    When he next plans to visit North West Leicestershire.
( 126726 )
*Q5 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126727 )
*Q6 Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126728 )
*Q7 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126729 )
*Q8 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126730 )
*Q9 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126731 )
*Q10 Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126733 )
*Q11 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126734 )
*Q12 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126735 )
*Q13 Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126736 )
*Q14 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126737 )
*Q15 Mr Stephen Day (Cheadle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126738 )
*Q16 Mr Keith Darvill (Upminster):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126739 )
*Q17 Mr Martin Linton (Battersea):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126740 )
*Q18 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126741 )
*Q19 Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th June.
( 126742 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

HOUSE OF COMMONS (RESERVED MATTERS)    [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Frank Field

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prescribe which Members of the House of Commons may participate only in proceedings on reserved matters under the Scotland and Northern Ireland Acts 1998 or may be appointed only to a ministerial office having responsibility for such matters.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  2   

LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until any hour]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

+  3   

FUR FARMING (PROHIBITION) BILL:       Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until any hour]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Limited Liability Partnerships Bill [Lords] and the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  4   

PARLIAMENT    [No debate]

Margaret Beckett

        That the draft Attorney General's Salary Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 15th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:

  5   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Agricultural wages boards (Dr Gavin Strang).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2000.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) Early Years (ii) Higher Education.
Witnesses: (i) Ms Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Employment and Equal Opportunities), Department for Education and Employment; (ii) The Independent Schools' Council (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).
3Agriculture10.00 a.m. Room 7 (private)
4Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
5Social Security10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Pensioner Poverty.
Witnesses: Mr Tom Ross, Chairman, Pensions Provision Group; Mr Christopher Daykin CB, Government Actuary (at 11.30 a.m.); Mr Andrew Dilnot, CBE, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies (at 12.15 p.m.).
6Defence11.00 a.m. Room 13 (private)
7Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
8Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Air Service Agreements between the United Kingdom and the United States.
Witnesses: Civil Aviation Authority.
9Foreign Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Weapons of Mass Destruction.
Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Robin Cook MP, Foreign Secretary, Mr Paul Hare, Head of the Non-proliferation Department and Mr Peter Ricketts, Director of International Security.
10Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) Resource Accounting (ii) Main Estimate for Class XV, Vote 2.
Witnesses: Northern Ireland Office.
11Science and Technology3.45 p.m. Room 20 (private)
12Broadcasting4.00 p.m. Room 7 (private)
13European Scrutiny4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
14Treasury Sub-Committee4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: HM Treasury.
Witness: Professor John Wanna, Head of the School of Politics and Public Policy, Griffith University (Australia).
15Public Administration4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: Review of Public Sector Ombudsmen.
Witnesses: Professor Patrick Birkinshaw, Professor Roy Gregory, Professor Mary Seneviratne; Rosemary Edwards, National Association of Citizens Advice Bureaux, the Association of Community Health Councils for England and Wales, and the National Association of Complaints Personnel (at approximately 5.15 p.m.).
16Committee of Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
17Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: Emergency Aid: The Kosovo Crisis.
Witnesses: Sir John Vereker, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Dr Mukesh Kapila, Head of Conflict and Humanitarian Affairs Department and Mr David Sands Smith, Head of Aid Policy, Department for International Development; Mr Peter Berry, Executive Chairman and Mr Alan Matthews, Head of DFID Emergency Response Team, The Crown Agents.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 27th June for answer today++

1 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on the progress being made on the appointment of the chairmen of the local learning and skills councils.
( 128259 )
2 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will publish the Report on the United Kingdom Passport Agency Quinquennial Review.
( 128296 )
3 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the export of demining vehicles to the HALO Trust in Kosovo.
( 128297 )
4 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what plans he has to support the London Development Agency in 2000-01.
( 128440 )
5 Mrs Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what the position of the United Kingdom will be at the forthcoming meeting of the International Whaling Commission.
( 128441 )
6 Mr Christopher Leslie (Shipley): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when the Lord Chancellor's Advisory Board on Family law plans to publish its Third Annual Report.
( 128442 )
7 Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what progerss has been made on the M60 junction
( 128481 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 28 June 2000