House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 5th July 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 5th July 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

City of London (Ward Elections) Bill. (By Order.)

Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Jeremy Corbyn
Mr John McDonnell

        On Further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

        [For Amendments, see pp. 262 to 270 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If she will make a statement on her policy towards development aid to Ethiopia.
( 127737 )
*2 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What discussions she has had with EU officials on reform of the aid budget.
( 127738 )
*3 Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley):    If she will make a statement on the final report of the Beijing plus 5 Review.
( 127739 )
*4 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What her policy is in respect of the China Western Poverty Reduction Project.
( 127740 )
*5 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    If she will make a statement on progress towards the global provision of primary education by 2015.
( 127741 )
*6 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If she will make a statement on the proposed Chad/Cameroon oil pipeline project.
( 127742 )
*7 Mr Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):    What plans she has for setting up permanent stand-by arrangements for emergency relief.
( 127743 )
*8 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions she has had with her EU counterparts to discuss aid for humanitarian and reconstruction purposes in Kosovo; and if she will make a statement.
( 127744 )
*9 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What the Government's criteria are for giving aid to countries experiencing civil conflict.
( 127746 )
*10 Mr George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South):    If she will make a statement regarding her Department's policy on the Qinghai Component of the China Western Poverty Reduction Project, to be considered by the World Bank on 6th July.
( 127747 )
*11 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What assessment she has made of the impact on indigenous and nomadic people in Africa of government-supported conservation projects.
( 127748 )
*12 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If she will make a statement on her Department's aid programmes in India.
( 127749 )
*13 Mr Chris Pond (Gravesham):    What help her Department is giving to the Russian Government to alleviate poverty.
( 127750 )
*14 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What steps her Department is taking following the agreement reached at the World Education Forum in Dakar.
( 127751 )
*15 Mr Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    If she will make a statement on her Department's efforts to promote economic development in the West Bank.
( 127752 )
*16 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    If she will make a statement on her plans for aid to Zimbabwe.
( 127753 )
*17 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What assistance her Department is providing to the people of Sierra Leone.
( 127754 )
*18 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If she will visit St. Helena to mark the 500th anniversary of its discovery.
( 127755 )
*19 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the revised Heavily Indebted Poor Countries Initiative.
( 127756 )
*20 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    If she will make a statement on her Department's policy on the Qinghai component of the China Western Poverty Reduction Project.
( 127757 )
*21 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of her Department's aid to countries in sub-Saharan Africa to combat the spread of AIDS and HIV.
( 127759 )
*22 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    What progress the Government is making towards its goal of ensuring all children benefit from primary education.
( 127760 )
*23 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What progress is being made on the preparation of the second International Development White Paper.
( 127761 )
*24 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    How her Department is helping to promote human rights in poorer countries; and if she will make a statement.
( 127762 )
*25 Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East):    If she will make a statement on the effectiveness of micro-credit schemes in reducing poverty in Zambia.
( 127763 )
*26 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    What her policy is on future bilateral development assistance to Zimbabwe.
( 127764 )
*27 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If she will make a statement on aid to Kosovo.
( 127765 )
*28 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Kosovo, with particular respect to children.
( 127766 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127767 )
*Q2 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127768 )
*Q3 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127769 )
*Q4 Mr William Thompson (West Tyrone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127770 )
*Q5 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127771 )
*Q6 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127772 )
*Q7 Mr David Lidington (Aylesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127773 )
*Q8 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127774 )
*Q9 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127775 )
*Q10 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127776 )
*Q11 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127777 )
*Q12 Mrs Helen Brinton (Peterborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127778 )
*Q13 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127779 )
*Q14 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127780 )
*Q15 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127781 )
*Q16 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127782 )
*Q17 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127784 )
*Q18 Mr David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127785 )
*Q19 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th July.
( 127786 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT    [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr David Kidney

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend the regulation of financial institutions so as to require them to demonstrate that their deposit facilities serve the convenience and needs for credit services and deposit services of the communities in which they are regulated to do business; and to require the Financial Services Authority to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are regulated to do business, consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2   

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES    [No debate]

Mr Secretary Cook

        That the draft European Court of Human Rights (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  3   

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES    [No debate]

Mr Secretary Cook

        That the draft International Seabed Authority (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 19th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered [2nd allotted day].    [Up to 3 hours]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall be brought to a conclusion 2 hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion 3 hours after that commencement, if not previously concluded (Order of 4th July).


Afterwards

  

OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS: LONDON LOCAL AUTHORITIES BILL [LORDS]:      Consideration of Bill, as amended. (By Order.)

Mr John McDonnell
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Jeremy Corbyn

        On Consideration of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

        For Amendments, see Notice Paper relating to Private Business.

        Set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means under Standing Order No. 20.

Third Reading may also be taken.

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m. or for 3 hours, whichever is later (Order of 4th July).


At the end of the sitting:

  5   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Moor Lane School and OFSTED (Mr Edward Davey).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Northern Ireland Grand Committee10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
(i)    To take oral questions
       (ii)    To consider the matter of Devolution in Northern Ireland
       (iii)    Half hour adjournment: Mr William Ross (Terrorist Weapons in Northern       Ireland).
2Standing Committee D10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the Census (Amendment) Bill [Lords].
3Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Education (School Government) (Terms of Reference) (England) Regulations 2000.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Modernisation of the House of Commons9.00 a.m. Room 19 (private)
5Agriculture9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Organic Farming.
Witnesses: Professor Sir John Marsh CBE; Professor William McKelvey; Dr Nicolas Lampkin.
6Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Higher Education.
Witness: Professor Colin Lucas, Vice Chancellor, University of Oxford.
7Scottish Affairs9.30 a.m. Room 5 (private)
8Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Armed Forces Personnel Issues.
Witnesses: Dr Christopher Coker, Department of International Relations, London School of Economics, Professor Christopher Dandeker, Head, Department of War Studies, King's College London, Professor Hew Strachan, Director, Scottish Centre for War Studies, University of Glasgow.
9Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Twenty-Second Report of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution: Energy—The Changing Climate.
Witnesses: Professor Sir Tom Blundell FRS, Chairman of the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution, Dr Susan Owens OBE and Professor Brian Hoskins CBE FRS, Members of the Commission.
10Social Security. 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: Pensioner Poverty.
Witnesses: Ms Holly Sutherland, The Microsimulation Unit, University of Cambridge; The Rt. Hon. Jeff Rooker MP, Minister of State, Department of Social Security (at 11.45 a.m.).
11International Development3.30 p.m. Room 5 (private)
12Education and Employment Committee: Employment Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
Subject: Recruiting Unemployed People.
Witnesses: Candy Munro, Gorbals Initiative, Mr Jonathan Baldrey, TALENT Resourcing Ltd and Mr William Roe, Workforce One Ltd.
13Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Rail Investment: Renewal, Maintenance and Development of the National Rail Network.
Witnesses: Railtrack plc; Association of Train Operating Companies (at 4.45 p.m.)
14Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m. Room 6 (private)
15Public Administration3.45 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: Changes to Inherited SERPS.
Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Norman Fowler MP and Sir Christopher France.
16Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 4th July for answer today++

1 Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what the Government's export licensing policy is towards Pakistan.
( 129447 )
2 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on the future work programme of the tax law rewrite project; and if it includes the rewriting of the Pay As You Earn Regulations.
( 129448 )
3 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if he has received a report by the Director General of Telecommunications for 1999, as required under section 55 of the Telecommunications Act 1984.
( 129579 )
4 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if he has reached conclusions following his consultation on proposals to amend the Electricity (Class Exemptions from the Requirement for a Licence) Order 1997.
( 129580 )
5 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on that part of the Government's response to the International Development Committee on the Future of Sanctions (HC 473) concerning the imposition by the United Kingdom of unilateral financial sanctions.
( 129581 )
6 Mr Alan Keen (Feltham and Heston): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he proposes to issue guidance on the forthcoming Pollution Prevention and Control Regulations.
( 129582 )
7 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the Government plans to launch the Road Safety Advisory Panel, announced in the road safety strategy, Tomorrow's Roads—Safer For Everyone.
( 129583 )
8 Angela Smith (Basildon): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the Government plans to launch the Road Safety Advisory Panel, as announced in the road safety strategy, Tomorrow's Roads—Safer For Everyone.
( 129603 )
9 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to allow members of occupational schemes to make contributions to stakeholder pensions.
( 129604 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 5 July 2000