House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 30th October 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 30th October 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
MONDAY 30th OCTOBER
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on progress in establishing the Defence Logistics Organisation.
( 132984 )
*2 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    How many job losses there have been at AWE Aldermaston since the new management consortium took over responsibility.
( 132985 )
*3 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    What plans he has to meet the Russian Defence Minister to discuss KFOR.
( 132986 )
*4 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    What consultations he has had about site disposals in the Surrey Heath constituency, with special reference to (a) the continuing development of the Alma-Dettinger Barracks site in the Surrey Heath constituency, (b) the future of the Princess Royal Barracks, Deepcut and (c) the future of the Staff College Site, Camberley.
( 132987 )
*5 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    How many regular army regiments were (a) abolished and (b) amalgamated as a result of (i) Options for Change and (ii) the Strategic Defence Review.
( 132988 )
*6 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on the deployment of United Kingdom armed forces since 28th July.
( 132990 )
*7 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will hold a new inquiry into the circumstances leading to the crash of Chinook ZD576 on the Mull of Kintyre in 1994.
( 132991 )
*8 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    What discussions he has had with his Armenian counterparts as to developments in Iraq.
( 132992 )
*9 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    How many British troops are deployed in Sierra Leone.
( 132993 )
*10 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What plans his Department has to improve the RAF's precision-guided bombing capability.
( 132994 )
*11 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    What is the current percentage of the Army (a) committed to, (b) preparing for and (c) recovering from operations.
( 132995 )
*12 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What recent assessment he has made of the military threat to the United Kingdom from states with rogue governments.
( 132996 )
*13 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    How many British troops are deployed in Bosnia.
( 132997 )
*14 Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What the total value is of the contracts awarded so far for the design of the future generation of aircraft carriers.
( 132998 )
*15 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will increase the level of funding for the Army, Air and Sea Cadets.
( 132999 )
*16 Mr Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough):    What percentage of the Army is committed to, preparing for or recovering from operations.
( 133000 )
*17 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    When next he plans to visit British troops deployed in Kosovo.
( 133001 )
*18 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    When he will announce the outcome of his review of the case for ex gratia payments to former Far Eastern prisoners of war.
( 133002 )
*19 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber):    When the Apache attack helicopter will enter into service.
( 133003 )
*20 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    What contribution the United Kingdom is making towards meeting the headline goals of the European Defence and Security Initiative.
( 133004 )
*21 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with his European Union counterparts about the European Security and Defence Identity; and if he will make a statement.
( 133005 )
*22 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will visit the Cotswold Families Centre in Corsham to discuss its future.
( 133006 )
*23 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What the in-service date is for the first of the RAF's new C-17 transport aircraft.
( 133007 )
*24 Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    What plans the Government has to improve the condition of married quarters for service personnel.
( 133008 )
*25 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    What the total value is of the contracts awarded to date for the design of the future generation of aircraft carriers.
( 133009 )
*26 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If he will introduce a provision for the automatic award of a posthumous medal for British soldiers killed in action; and if he will make a statement.
( 133010 )
*27 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will meet Ministers at the Department of Education and Employment to discuss the possibility of creating a New Deal option to help young unemployed people attain fitness levels required for employment in the armed forces.
( 133011 )
*28 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    If he will make a statement on the numbers employed in the nuclear defence industry in Scotland.
( 133012 )
*29 Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth):    What progress has been made by each of the three armed services in meeting their targets for recruitment amongst Britain's ethnic minorities.
( 133013 )
*30 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What plans the Government has to improve armed forces single living accommodation.
( 133014 )
*31 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    What plans he has for the United Kingdom to participate in the Eurocorps.
( 133015 )
*32 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the strength of the Territorial Army.
( 133016 )
*33 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will place in the Library a list of the 100 financially most significant efficiency savings measures for the financial year 1999-2000, with a brief explanation of each measure.
( 133017 )
*34 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    If he will make a statement on progress in establishing the Defence Logistics Organisation.
( 133018 )
*35 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    What proposals he has made to the UN about improving its defence capability in cases where UN deployments (a) involve and (b) do not involve British troops.
( 133019 )
*36 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What plans his Department has to improve the RAF's precision-guided bombing capability.
( 133020 )
*37 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What steps he is taking to improve the effectiveness of the equipment supplied to the armed forces.
( 133021 )
*38 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    What plans the Government has to improve armed forces single living accommodation.
( 133022 )
*39 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps he is taking to ensure that rapid reaction forces are adequately protected against the common tropical diseases before they leave the UK.
( 133023 )
*40 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    How many armed services personnel there were on 1st May 1997; what the current numbers are; and if he will make a statement.
( 132989 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  1   

RACE RELATIONS (AMENDMENT) BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered. (Queen's Consent to be signified on Third Reading)    [Until any hour]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading may also be taken.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Race Relations (Amendment) Bill [Lords] may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

At the end of the sitting:

  2   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: 2001 Census in Wales (Mr Simon Thomas).

        Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Notification of Authorisations etc.) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2563), and the Investigatory Powers Tribunal Rules 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2665).
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Amendment of Section 10) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2024).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Welsh Affairs2.00 p.m.



2.45 p.m.
Committee
(private)
Room 2, The
National
Assembly for
Wales

(public)
Subject: (i) Devolution in Practice, (ii) Wales in the World: the role of the UK Government in promoting Wales abroad.
Witnesses: Mr Rhodri Morgan, MP AM, First Minister, National Assembly for Wales and officials.
4Treasury4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England: Confirmation Hearings.
Witness: Professor Charles Bean.
5Information4.30 p.m. The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
(private)
6Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: Managing Reductions in the Number of Vacant Family Quarters.
Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit, CMG, Permanent Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence; Air Marshal Malcolm Pledger, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff for Personnel, Ministry of Defence; Mr John Wilson, Chief Executive of the Defence Housing Executive.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 30 October 2000