House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 2nd November 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 2nd November 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

The Chairman of Ways and Means

        City of London (Ward Elections) Bill: That the promoters of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill shall have leave to suspend proceedings thereon in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament, provided that notice of their intention to do so is lodged in the Private Bill Office not later than the day before the close of the present session and that all fees due up to that date have been paid;

        That on the fifth sitting day in the next session the bill shall be presented to the House by deposit in the Private Bill Office;

        That a declaration signed by the agent shall be annexed to the bill, stating that it is the same in every respect as the bill presented in this House in the present session;

        That on the next sitting day following presentation, the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay the bill on the Table of the House;

        That in the next session the bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it has passed in the present sesssion, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.


Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
*1 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    How many responses he has received to the Draft Statutory, Social and Environmental Guidance to the Postal Services Commission.
( 133887 )
*2 Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):    If he will estimate the cost to small retailers of changing over to the euro.
( 133888 )
*3 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    How many people are employed in the United Kingdom's shipbuilding and ship repairing industry; and what was the comparable figure in (a) 1980 and (b) 1990.
( 133889 )
*4 Mr Andrew Reed (Loughborough):    What progress he has made on the implementation of the clothing and textiles strategy.
( 133890 )
*5 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the regulatory framework upon the operation of fibre optic cable companies.
( 133891 )
*6 Mr John M. Taylor (Solihull):    If he will make a statement about his discussions with Ford on their plans for the future of Land Rover.
( 133892 )
*7 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What recent consultations he has held with small business representatives on administrative and compliance burdens.
( 133893 )
*8 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering):    What action he is taking to reduce the number of injuries caused by fireworks.
( 133894 )
*9 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What progress is being made in the development of the Small Business Service.
( 133895 )
*10 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on the latest position as regards miners' compensation claims.
( 133898 )
*11 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If he will make a statement on Britain's trade within the EU.
( 133899 )
*12 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What plans he has to encourage the private sector to intensify its preparations for membership of the euro.
( 133900 )
*13 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East):    What measures he is taking to protect consumers from rogue traders.
( 133901 )
*14 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    If he will make a statement on the role he envisages for regional development agencies in promoting innovation and investment in the aerospace industry.
( 133902 )
*15 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on the Government's energy policy.
( 133903 )
*16 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What recent steps he has taken to ensure consumers of services provided by privatised utilities receive value for money; and if he will make a statement.
( 133904 )
*17 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    How much money his Department has spent on implementing the National Changeover Plan.
( 133905 )
*18 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What steps he is taking to improve the long-term viability of manufacturing industry.
( 133906 )
*19 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What assessment he has made of the prospects for the motor industry in the UK.
( 133909 )
*20 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    What measures he proposes to take to ensure the maintenance of sub-post office services.
( 133910 )
*21 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    What assessment he has made of the performance of manufacturing industry in the North East.
( 133911 )
*22 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    What assessment he has made of the performance of manufacturing industry in the West Midlands.
( 133912 )
*23 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    How much his Department has spent preparing small businesses for UK membership of the euro.
( 133913 )
*24 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on the regulatory burden on electronic commerce.
( 133914 )
*25 Mr Christopher Gill (Ludlow):    What assessment he has made of the impact on the British economy of joining the euro.
( 133915 )
*26 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What assessment he has made of the implications for the UK's ability to meet its long-term climate change targets of the Magnox Power Stations Closure Programme.
( 133916 )
*27 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    If he will make a statement on future auctions of the radio spectrum.
( 133917 )
*28 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    What representations he has received since the coming into force of the provisions of the Employment Relations Act 1999 on (a) individual trade union representation and (b) collective trade union recognition.
( 133918 )
*29 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    If he will make a statement on the Government's policy on the building of new gas-fired power stations.
( 133919 )
*30 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he next plans to meet representatives of the management of automotive manufacturers in Britain to discuss prospects for the industry; and if he will make a statement.
( 133920 )
*31 Steve Webb (Northavon):    If he will estimate the number of sub-post offices that have closed since 1st January.
( 133921 )
*32 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the Government's support for the post office network.
( 133922 )
*33 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    When he intends to visit the principal applicant countries for EU membership to discuss their applications.
( 133923 )
*34 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will make a statement on his programme for the public understanding of science.
( 133924 )
*35 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    If he will assess the performance of manufacturing industry in Worcestershire.
( 133925 )

At 12.30 p.mPrivate Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

ADJOURNMENT    [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

Proposed subject for debate: Defence and the Armed Forces.

        Relevant documents:

        Second Report from the Defence Committee, Session 1999-2000, HC 158, on the Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle, and the Government's response thereto, HC 452;

        Fifth Report from the Defence Committee, Session 1999-2000, HC 100, on the Defence Geographic and Imagery Intelligence Agency, and the Government's response thereto, HC 629;

        Eighth Report from the Defence Committee, Session 1999-2000, HC 264, on European Security and Defence, and the Government's response thereto, HC 732;

        Thirteenth Report from the Defence Committee, Session 1999-2000, HC 433, on the Iraqi No-Fly Zones, and the Government's response thereto, HC 930;

        Fourteenth Report from the Defence Committee, Session 1999-2000, HC 347-I, on Lessons of Kosovo.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  2   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That at the sitting on Tuesday 7th November the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Margaret Beckett relating to Programming of Bills and Deferred Divisions not later than Eight o'clock, and such Questions shall include the Questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  3   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Regulation of care in the community (Helen Jones).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 25th October 1999).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee B9.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Insolvency Bill [Lords].

SELECT COMMITTEE

2Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Expenditure and the National Plan.
Witnesses: Department of Health officials.

COMMITTEE ON PRIVATE BILLS

3Opposed Bills Committee2.00 p.m. Room 6 (public)
Subject: To consider the Kent County Council Bill [Lords] and Medway Council Bill [Lords].

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 1st November for answer today++

1 Angela Smith (Basildon): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he has received Road Traffic Reduction Act reports from local traffic authorities as required by the Road Traffic Reduction Act 1997.
( 136774 )
2 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he will publish the Annual Report of the Chief Inspector of the Magistrates' Courts Service; and if he will make a statement.
( 136775 )
3 Mr Ian Stewart (Eccles): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the Government plans to publish the draft Water Bill; and if he will make a statement.
( 136776 )
4 Mr Christopher Leslie (Shipley): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what improvements in rural policing will result from the #15 million announced on 15th June, Official Report, column 714W.
( 136777 )
5 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when he will publish the Probation Board for Northern Ireland's Business Plan for 2000-01.
( 136778 )
6 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when he will publish the Probation Board for Northern Ireland's Annual Report for 1999-2000.
( 136779 )
7 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when he intends to make an announcement about future initiatives in health, education and the environment to be funded by the National Lottery through the New Opportunities Fund.
( 136809 )
8 Mr Hilary Benn (Leeds Central): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list (a) the forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for November and (b) the major European Union events for the period between 30th November and April 2001.
( 136810 )
9 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton): To ask the Prime Minister, if he will set out the Social Exclusion Unit's current priorities.
( 136912 )
10 Mr David Drew (Stroud): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will publish the most recent figures for confirmed BSE cases broken down by year of birth.
( 136913 )
11 Julia Drown (South Swindon): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when he plans to complete the review of the Organic Farming Scheme.
( 136914 )
12 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, when he will publish the inspection report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of the City of Edinburgh Council.
( 136915 )
13 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, when he will publish the inspection report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of the London Borough of Harrow.
( 136916 )
14 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, when he will publish the inspection report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
( 136917 )
15 Mr Ian Stewart (Eccles): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he will publish the White Paper `Service Delivery Agreements: A Guide'; and when departments will publish their own service delivery agreements.
( 136931 )
16 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make an application for agrimonetary compensaton for cereals producers.
( 136932 )
17 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what action the Government is taking to prepare in the event that BSE is present in the United Kingdom sheep flock.
( 136933 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 7th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 9th November at 9.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Insolvency Bill [Lords].

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 8th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Consular Fees Act 1980 (Fees) Order 2000.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 7th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Farm Waste Grant (Nitrate Vulnerable Zones) (England) (No. 2) Scheme 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2911).

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wedneday 8th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Joint Claims: Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2000 and the Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Regulations 2000.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 8th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Companies Act 1985 (Electronic Communications) Order 2000.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 2 November 2000