House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 14th November 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 14th November 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Third Reading

City of Newcastle upon Tyne Bill [Lords]. (By Order.)

Mr John McDonnell
Mr Andrew Mackinlay

        On Third Reading of the City of Newcastle upon Tyne Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read the third time upon this day six months.

Second Reading

Alliance & Leicester Group Treasury plc (Transfer) Bill [Lords]. (By Order.)

Mr Andrew Mackinlay

        On Second Reading of the Alliance & Leicester Group Treasury plc (Transfer) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):    If he will provide an additional allowance to those in receipt of income support in rural areas of Scotland to take account of the essential travel costs that they incur; and if he will make a statement.
( 136321 )
*2 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    If he will make a statement on employment trends in Scotland.
( 136322 )
*3 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister about proposals to give MSPs greater access to the Civil Service.
( 136323 )
*4 Mrs Irene Adams (Paisley North):    What steps he is taking to promote the future of shipbuilding in Scotland.
( 136324 )
*5 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What discussions he has had with the Scottish Executive about giving effect in Scotland to the Rome Treaty relating to the setting up of the International Criminal Court.
( 136325 )
*6 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    What discussions he has had with the new First Minister on the impact of the pre-Budget report on transport between Scotland and England.
( 136326 )
*7 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    If he will make a statement on the impact of vehicle fuel tax on the economy in Scotland.
( 136327 )
*8 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If he will make a statement regarding the future of the shipbuilding yards in Govan.
( 136328 )
*9 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer about the operation of the Barnett formula.
( 136329 )
*10 Mr Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):    If he will discuss the future of the Dounreay site in Caithness with the Atomic Energy Authority.
( 136330 )
*11 Mrs Margaret Ewing (Moray):    What assessment he has made of the impact of petrol prices on the Scottish rural economy.
( 136331 )
*12 Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan):    If he will make a statement on his recent visit to the Govan shipyard.
( 136332 )
*13 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the arrangements for liaison between his Department and the Scottish Executive.
( 136333 )
*14 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    What discussions he has had with the First Minister on the impact of fuel prices on the Scottish economy.
( 136334 )
*15 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    What discussions he has held with the Secretary of State for Defence about repairing Trafalgar and Swiftsure class submarines at the Rosyth dockyard.
( 136335 )
*16 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    What recent representations he has made on the provision by rail operators of full access arrangements for wheelchair-using passengers in Scotland.
( 136336 )
*17 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the impact of vehicle fuel duties on rural communities in Scotland.
( 136337 )
*18 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    If he will make a statement on the operation of the New Deal in Scotland.
( 136338 )
*19 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to his oral Answer of 25th July, Official Report, column 886, if he will make a further statement on freight facility grants in Scotland.
( 136339 )
*20 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    What recent representations he has received concerning employment prospects in relation to commercial and Ministry of Defence contracts in respect of Clydeside shipyards.
( 136340 )
*21 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What assessment he has made of the impact on (a) the Scottish economy and (b) Scotland's identity of the use of Scottish banknotes.
( 136341 )
*22 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the Disability Rights Commission in Scotland.
( 136342 )
*23 Mr David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston):    What action he has taken to co-ordinate Scottish non-governmental organisations involved in aid programmes and assistance to countries which have experienced conflict or humanitarian and natural disasters with the work of other UK organisations.
( 136343 )
*24 Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth):    What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor on the level of the basic state pension and pensioner poverty in Scotland.
( 136344 )
*25 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    What impact the national minimum wage has had on wage rates in Scotland.
( 136345 )

At 2.55 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General for Scotland
*26 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    Pursuant to her Answer to the honourable Member for Greenock and Inverclyde of 25th July, Official Report, column 888, how many cases, in which she has intervened, have been referred to the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council.
( 136346 )
*27 Mr Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale):    When she last met the Chairman of the Scottish Criminal Compensation Board to discuss the impact of human rights legislation on its work; and if she will make a statement.
( 136347 )
*28 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    How many actions under the Human Rights Act 1999 have been brought before the Scottish courts; and if she will make a statement.
( 136348 )
*29 Mr Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):    How many devolution cases have been referred to the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council.
( 136349 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
*30 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington):    What progress is being made to improve the services of the Office of Supervision of Solicitors.
( 136350 )
*31 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What further steps he proposes to take to reduce the time taken by his Department in dealing with immigration case appeals.
( 136353 )
*32 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What plans the Lord Chancellor has to review the house equity limits in determining eligibility for legal aid.
( 136354 )
*33 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    What progress his Department is making in developing community legal service partnerships.
( 136355 )
*34 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the future role of the lay magistracy.
( 136356 )
*35 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement regarding progress on the introduction of the Community Legal Service.
( 136357 )
*36 Mr Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Child Abduction Unit in assisting UK citizens whose children have been abducted to Greece.
( 136358 )
*37 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How many successful appeals against closure of magistrates' courts there were in (a) 1997, (b) 1998 and (c) 1999; what this figure represents as a percentage of all appeals made; and if he will make a statement.
( 136359 )
*38 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Public Trust Office.
( 136360 )
*39 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What changes he plans in the role of the lay magistracy.
( 136361 )
*40 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What plans he has to improve the methods of seeking redress against solicitors.
( 136362 )
*41 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on access to justice in Cheshire.
( 136364 )

At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the President of the Council, the honourable Member answering for the House of Commons Commission and the Chairman of the Finance and Services Committee
*42 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham): To ask the President of the Council, when the Regional Standing Committee will hold its first meeting.
( 136366 )
*43 Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals she plans to bring before the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons; and if she will make a statement.
( 136368 )
*44 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green): To ask the President of the Council, if she will make a statement on the Government's response to proposals from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons.
( 136369 )
*45 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the President of the Council, what assessment she has made of the efficacy of the arrangements made for the millennium date change.
( 136370 )
*46 Mr Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye): To ask the President of the Council, what progress she has made in reviewing the experiment of sittings in Westminster Hall.
( 136371 )
*47 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the President of the Council, what response she has had on her initiative to improve links between the Government and business.
( 136372 )
*48 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough): To ask the President of the Council, what response the Government has made to proposals of the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons to improve the efficient working of the House.
( 136373 )
*49 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome): To ask the President of the Council, if she will bring proposals to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons to allow for greater topicality in oral questions to Ministers.
( 136374 )
*50 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask the President of the Council, what proposals she plans to make to the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons in respect of the hours of sitting.
( 136375 )
*51 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East): To ask the Chairman of the Finance and Services Committee, what has been the total sum spent on repairing, improving and maintaining the House of Commons buildings over the past 12 months.
( 136376 )
*52 Angela Smith (Basildon): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, if he will undertake to publish notes of minutes of the meetings of the House of Commons Commission within two weeks of each meeting.
( 136377 )
*53 Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston): To ask the President of the Council, what progress has been made in improving the Government's links with the business community through the Business Communications Unit.
( 136378 )
*54 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West): To ask the President of the Council, what progress has been made in setting up the Regional Standing Committee.
( 136379 )

At 3.30 p.mPrivate Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

PARLIAMENTARY OATH (AMENDMENT)    [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Kevin McNamara

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the parliamentary oath; and for connected purposes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  2   

CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND COURT SERVICES BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments    [Until any hour]

For Motions to disagree and Amendments, see separate Paper.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Criminal Justice and Court Services Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  3   

SOCIAL SECURITY    [No debate]

Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Joint Claims: Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2000, which were laid before this House on 28th July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4   

SOCIAL SECURITY    [No debate]

Mr Secretary Blunkett

        That the draft Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Regulations 2000, which were laid before this House on 30th October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:

  5   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Role of Chief Executives on Local Councils (Dr Ian Gibson).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Delivering Sustainable Waste Management
Witnesses: National Association of Waste Disposal Officers; Greater Manchester Waste and North West Regional Technical Advisory Body (at 10.40 a.m.); Local Government Association, Essex Waste Collection Authorities and Essex Waste Disposal Authority (at 11.15 a.m.)
2Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 13 (private)
3Home Affairs10.00 a.m. The Attlee Suite,
Portcullis House
(private)
4International Development10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Corruption
Witnesses: Mr Lawrence Cockcroft, Chairman, and Mr Graham Rodmell, Co-ordinator, Transparency International (UK), Mr Mansoor Hasan, Chairman, Transparency International (Bangladesh), and Mr John Bray, Principal Research Consultant, Control Risk Group
5Trade and Industry10.00 a.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: OFTEL
Witnesses: OFTEL
6Treasury10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Stock Exchange
Witness: Mr Don Cruickshank, Chairman of the London Stock Exchange
7Welsh Affairs10.30 a.m. Room 17 (private)
8Education and Employment4.00 p.m. Room 5 (private)
9Standards and Privileges4.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
10Statutory InstrumentsImmediately
after the
meeting of the
Joint
Committee on
Statutory
Instruments
Room 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

11Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)

COMMITTEE ON PRIVATE BILLS

12Opposed Bills Committee10.00 a.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (public)
(public)
To consider the Kent County Council Bill [Lords] and Medway Council Bill [Lords].

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 13th November for answer today++

1 Gillian Merron (Lincoln): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when the Lord Chancellor's proposals for legal aid reform in Northern Ireland will be published.
( 138471 )
2 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, how he intends to take forward the quinquennial review of Her Majesty's Land Registry.
( 138470 )
3 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what plans he has to use the reserve capping powers for 2000-01; and if he will make a statement.
( 138469 )
4 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will place the draft working document of the Fees Regulations for the Freedom of Information Bill in the Library.
( 138535 )
5 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has to increase the level of support provided by the National Asylum Support Service for those aged under 16 years.
( 138536 )
6 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what the outcome was of the consultation on the appointment of a joint Chief Inspector for Prisons and Probation.
( 138537 )
7 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on his objectives for the forthcoming climate change negotiations in The Hague.
( 138611 )
8 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if he will make a statement on further measures to liberalise the energy market.
( 138612 )
9 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what assessment he has made of the impact of the economic link measures introduced for the fisheries sector on 1st January 1999; and if he will make a statement.
( 138655 )
10 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when he will publish the 1999-2000 Annual Report for the Farming and Rural Conservation Agency.
( 138656 )
11 Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the Health and Safety Laboratory will publish its annual report and accounts for 1999-2000.
( 138695 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 14 November 2000