House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 23rd November 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 23rd November 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    If he will make a statement on performance-related pay for teachers.
( 138357 )
*2 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement on his plans to meet educational needs in new towns.
( 138358 )
*3 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on the role of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools.
( 138359 )
*4 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    What estimate he has made of the number of schoolchildren in the state secondary education sector who are sent to schools in Greater London outside the local authority in which they live.
( 138360 )
*5 Mr Joe Ashton (Bassetlaw):    How many employers have signed up to support New Deal.
( 138361 )
*6 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    How many full-time student enrolments there have been in this academic year.
( 138362 )
*7 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will assess the impact of anti-smoking programmes in schools in the last 10 years.
( 138363 )
*8 Sandra Gidley (Romsey):    What plans he has to increase rates of pay for lecturers in further education.
( 138364 )
*9 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What recent assessment he has made of LEA special educational needs budgets.
( 138365 )
*10 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What measures his Department has taken to encourage a greater level of training for work in manufacturing industry.
( 138366 )
*11 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the New Job Transitions Service.
( 138369 )
*12 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington):    If he will make a statement on the objectives he has set for the Learning and Skills Council.
( 138370 )
*13 Mr Hilary Benn (Leeds Central):    If he will make a statement on support for school improvement.
( 138371 )
*14 Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    How many extra childcare places have been created since the introduction of the National Childcare Strategy; and if he will make a statement.
( 138372 )
*15 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What plans he has to tackle poor basic skills amongst adults.
( 138374 )
*16 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    What plans he has to reduce the number of adults who lack basic literacy and numeracy skills.
( 138375 )
*17 Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):    If he will make a statement on the impact on schools in Nottingham of measures announced in the Chancellor's pre-Budget statement.
( 138377 )
*18 Mr Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):    If he will make a statement about the Job Action Team pilot projects.
( 138379 )
*19 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What progress has been made in reducing infant class sizes for five, six and seven year olds in Leicestershire.
( 138380 )
*20 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When he last had discussions with the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport about the allocation of time in school hours for physical education.
( 138381 )
*21 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on progress in improving teacher retention and school standards.
( 138382 )
*22 Alice Mahon (Halifax):    What measures he is taking to address training needs in areas of high disadvantage and low employment.
( 138383 )
*23 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham):    If he will make a statement on the progress of his Department's Employment Service units of delivery review into local variations in the performance of ethnic minorities under the New Deal.
( 138384 )
*24 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    When he plans to introduce an ombudsman for higher education.
( 138386 )
*25 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    How many 18 to 22 year olds (a) have been unemployed for over six months, (b) are on New Deal and (c) are on follow through; and how many had been unemployed for over six months when New Deal came into force on a national basis.
( 138387 )
*26 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will make a statement on education provision for children with autistic spectrum disorders.
( 138388 )
*27 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement about his Department's support for the provision of milk in schools.
( 138389 )
*28 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    How many referendums on the future of grammar schools are in progress; and if he will make a statement.
( 138390 )
*29 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the numeracy and literacy hours in primary schools.
( 138391 )
*30 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What forecast he has made of the level of employment in the Greenwich travel-to-work area in January 2001.
( 138392 )
*31 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What assessment he has made of the value for money of using the private finance initiative for school buildings.
( 138394 )
*32 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    How many mathematic graduates were recruited onto PGCE courses for teaching in secondary schools commencing in (a) September 1997, (b) September 1999 and (c) September 2000.
( 138395 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

ADJOURNMENT    [Until 7.00 p.m.]

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: European Affairs.

        Relevant documents:

        Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee on 21st November, HC 68-iii;

        Memorandum laid before the European Scrutiny Committee containing the Government's response to the Committee's Seventeenth Report, Session 1999-2000, on the 2000 Inter-Governmental Conference (available from the Vote Office);

        The White Paper, Developments in the European Union, January-June 2000, Cm 4922.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  2   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Procedure for investigating abuses in the NHS (Sir Teddy Taylor).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 25th October 1999).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m. Room 11 (public)
To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 70) on Threshold Payment (HC Paper No. 963), and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 71) on Leadership Group Payments (HC Paper No. 964).
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2954).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Operation of the National Lottery.
Witnesses: The National Lottery Commission.
4Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Health.
Witnesses: Association of Directors of Public Health, Faculty fo Public Health Medicine and the UK Public Health Association; Health Development Agency.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 22nd November for answer today++

1 Mr Christopher Leslie (Shipley): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what progress has been made in implementing the recommendations of the Policy Action Team 9 report on community self-help.
( 140321 )
2 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will publish the Regional Planning Guidance for East Anglia; and if he will make a statement.
( 140322 )
3 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when the findings of the research into Women's Social Attitudes between 1983 to 1998 will be published.
( 140400 )
4 Mr Ian Stewart (Eccles): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer what plans he has to increase public service pensions from April 2001.
( 140429 )
5 Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the draft statutory Guidance to the Environment Agency on the regulation of radioactive discharges into the environment from nuclear licensed sites, referred to in the UK Strategy for Radioactive Discharges consultation document, will be issued for public consultation; and what its contents are.
( 140495 )
6 Mr Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, pursuant to his Answer of 16th February, Official Report, columns 557-8W, if he has concluded the Review of Companies House announced by the Minister for Competitiveness on 16th February.
( 140496 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 23rd November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) Order 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2954).

     The Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 23rd November at 9.55 a.m. to consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 70) on Threshold Payments (HC Paper No. 963) and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 71) on Leadership Group Payments (HC Paper No. 964).

     The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet on Wednesday 29th November at
     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 27th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Swiss Confederation on the Free Movement of Persons) Order 2000.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 27th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Railways (Safety Case) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2688).

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 29th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Social Security Amendment (Capital Limits and Earning Disregards) Regulations 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 2245).

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 29th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2000.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 23 November 2000