House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 24th November 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 24 November 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 

    NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN [No debate]
The Chairman of Ways and Means
    SESSIONAL RETURNS:
Returns for Session 1998-99 of information and statistics relating to_
        (1) Business of the House;
        (2) Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including Programme Motions);
        (3) Sittings of the House;
        (4) Private Bills and Private Business;
        (5) Public Bills;
        (6) Delegated Legislation and Deregulation Orders;
        (7) European Legislation, etc;
        (8) Grand Committees;
        (9) Chairmen's Panel; and
        (10) Select Committees.
No debate.

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What proposals he has for improvement in provision for cancer treatment in the Health Service in Northern Ireland.
(98764)
*2 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    If he will make a statement on employment prospects in Northern Ireland.
(98765)
*3 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on current levels of terrorist violence in Northern Ireland.
(98766)
*4 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on progress in the peace process.
(98767)
*5 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What recent assessment he has made of the reasons preventing Roman Catholics from joining the RUC.
(98768)
*6 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    What arrangements are being made for the provision of the finances of the proposed devolved Assembly for Northern Ireland.
(98769)
*7 Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):    What progress has been made on the decommissioning of illegal terrorist weapons in Northern Ireland.
(98770)
*8 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What steps he is taking to promote the introduction of high-technology manufacturing in Northern Ireland.
(98771)
*9 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):    What assessment he has made of prospects for employment in Northern Ireland.
(98773)
*10 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    How many punishment beatings have taken place in each month since the Good Friday Agreement.
(98774)
*11 Mr Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    If he will make a statement on political development in Northern Ireland.
(98775)
*12 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    What representations he has received concerning the establishment of an Anti-Intimidation Unit relating to punishment beatings and threats.
(98776)
*13 Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth):    What progress is being made on the establishment of a civic forum in Northern Ireland.
(98777)
*14 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the Chancellor's Pre-Budget Report statement on the living standards of pensioners in Northern Ireland.
(98778)
*15 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What further action he is taking to encourage the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(98779)
*16 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What is the timetable for progress in (a) decommissioning of weapons and (b) bringing devolved government into operation in Northern Ireland.
(98780)
*17 Mr David Curry (Skipton and Ripon):    If he will make a statement on progress towards establishing a devolved government in Northern Ireland according to the terms of the Good Friday Agreement.
(98781)
*18 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What consultation he is having in Northern Ireland on future EU structural funding.
(98782)
*19 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the Chancellor's Pre-Budget Report statement on small businesses in Northern Ireland.
(98783)
*20 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    If he will make a statement on the role played by RUC officers overseas.
(98784)
*21 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If he will make a statement committing the Government to the retention of the name and badge insignia of the Royal Ulster Constabulary.
(98785)
*22 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What measures he is proposing to increase the prospects for employment of young people.
(98786)
*23 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    How many Ministers there will be in the devolved Northern Ireland administration; and what the total bill will be for salaries.
(98787)
*24 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What progress he has made in improving maternity provision in Northern Ireland.
(98788)
*25 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on the number of paramilitary crimes committed in Northern Ireland since the signing of the Belfast Agreement.
(98790)
*26 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What progress is being made on the implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
(98791)
*27 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will make a statement on the outcome of the Mitchell Review.
(98792)
*28 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the peace process.
(98793)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98794)
*Q2 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98796)
*Q3 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98797)
*Q4 Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98798)
*Q5 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98799)
*Q6 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98800)
*Q7 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98801)
*Q8 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98802)
*Q9 Mr Clive Efford (Eltham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98803)
*Q10 Steve Webb (Northavon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98804)
*Q11 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98805)
*Q12 Mr Shaun Woodward (Witney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98806)
*Q13 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98807)
*Q14 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98808)
*Q15 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98809)
*Q16 Mr Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98810)
*Q17 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98811)
*Q18 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98812)
*Q19 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24th November.
(98813)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   QUEEN'S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS):    Adjourned Debate on Question [17th November].    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 
        Motion made, and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:
        Most Gracious Sovereign,
        We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament--(Dr Jack Cunningham    ):--
 Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Malcolm Bruce
Mr James Wallace
Mr Richard Livsey
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add--
        `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech fails to address the urgent need to protect the rights of the individual, reinforce communities and promote enterprise through increased liberalisation, decentralisation and deregulation; call for a reforming agenda including the prevention of discrimination on grounds of age, disability, religion, sex and sexual orientation; urge the introduction of measures to increase the accountability of the police, promote crime prevention and victims' rights, rehabilitate offenders in the community, and establish a Royal Commission to examine the misuse of all drugs; call for effective Freedom of Information legislation; regret the continued failure of the Government to provide for referendums on a fair voting system for the House of Commons and the European Single Currency; urge the Government to introduce proportional representation for local elections and to ensure that innovations in local government are transparent and accountable; note the absence of proposals to promote environmental responsibility and efficiency in government, business and private households; urge the Government to replace the Child Support Agency with a unified system of family courts to deal with cases quickly and fairly; believe that good health policy demands that the Government should abolish charges for eye and dental checks and establish a single healthcare regulator; deplore the Government's continued neglect of rural communities and call for effective scrutiny of supermarket profiteering, fundamental reform of the Common Agricultural Policy and the establishment of an Agricultural Ombudsman; and regret that the timidity of the other measures in the Gracious Speech will do little to assist those who are worst off in society.'.
 Mr William Hague
Mr Francis Maude
Mr Michael Ancram
Sir George Young
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add--
        `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech contains no proposals to reverse the policies that have given Britain a spiralling burden of taxation and a huge rise in burdens on business, that it contains no proposals to reverse the decline in Britain's productivity growth or the recent fall in Britain's international competitiveness, and that it does nothing to ensure that the public accounts are honest and open, nor to prevent the Government from saying one thing and doing another; and call on the Government instead to adopt policies which will engineer a return to the golden economic legacy of enterprise, dynamism and flexibility left by the previous Government.'.
Proposed subject for debate: the economy.
 
        Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m. If an amendment is disposed of at or after 10.00 p.m., a further amendment selected by the Speaker may be moved, and the question will be put without debate.
At the end of the sitting:
2   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Departmental guidance on public availability of submissions to public inquiries (Mr Simon Burns).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   Education and Employment Committee: Education Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
2   Treasury Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Customs and Excise.
        Witnesses: Professor Cedric Sanford, Emeritus Professor of Political Economy, University of Bath, Mr Edward Troup, Head of Tax Strategy at Simmons & Simmons, Mr Michael Duggan, Group Secretary, Public and Commercial Services Union, Mr Richard Baron, Deputy Head of the Policy Unit, Institute of Directors and Mr Robert Maas, Chairman of the Technical Committee, Institute of Indirect Taxation.
3   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Rural White Paper.
        Witnesses: Professor Stephen Crow CB, Chairman of the Public Examination Panel, Regional Planning Guidance for the South East; Council for the Protection of Rural England (at 10.55 a.m.); Local Government Association and Surrey County Council (at 11.35 a.m.).
4   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Poverty in Scotland.
        Witnesses: Scottish Poverty Information Unit; One Plus.
5   Social Security 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Contributory Principle.
        Witness: The Rt. Hon. Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Social Security.
6   Education and Employment Committee: Employment Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Employability and Jobs: Is there a Jobs Gap?
        Witnesses: Local Government Association.
7   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Millennium Compliance in the Transport Industry.
        Witnesses: Mr David Rowlands, Director General, Railways, Aviation, Logistics and Maritime, Mr Roy Griffins, Director, Aviation Directorate, and Mr David Cooke, Divisional Manager, Shipping Policy.
8   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Current Problems relating to the Livestock Industry in Northern Ireland.
        Witnesses: Northern Ireland Agricultural Producers Association.
9   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m. Room 20 (private)
10   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
11   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
12   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: Industrial Development Board for Northern Ireland: Inward Investment.
        Witnesses: Mr Bruce Robinson, Chief Executive, Mr Leslie Ross, Deputy Chief Executive, Industrial Development Board for Northern Ireland.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 23rd November for answer today++
1  
  
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich):    To ask the Prime Minister, when he expects to lay the Intelligence and Security Committee's Annual Report before Parliament.
(99858)
2  
  
Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    To ask the Solicitor General, if he will make a statement regarding the Code for Crown Prosecutors.
(99859)
3  
  
Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the provisional local government finance settlement for 2000-2001.
(99885)
4  
  
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what proposals he has to amend the Forestry Commission's Departmental Expenditure Limit for 1999-2000.
(99886)
5  
  
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he will publish the annual report of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority.
(99983)
6  
  
Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the changes to the EU oil embargo against the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
(99984)
7  
  
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Môn):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what plans he has to allocate funding for a permanent hearing centre in North Wales for employment tribunal cases; and if he will make a statement.
(99985)
8  
  
Mr David Drew (Stroud):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what progress has been made on lifting the French ban on United Kingdom beef imports.
(100163)
9  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what further guidance he has given the Director General of Water Services in the context of his Periodic Review of water company price limits.
(100178)
10  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the outcome of recent consultation on changes to the Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Regulations 1997.
(100179)

Memorandum
    The Speaker has appointed 10.00 a.m. and Committee Room 10 as the time and place for holding the Ballot for Private Members' Bills on Thursday 25th November.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 24 November 1999