House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 2nd December 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 2 December 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Christine Butler (Castle Point):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the new Learning and Workbank.
(99340)
*2 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What representations he has received on proposals for a new Learning and Skills Council.
(99341)
*3 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he will next meet the relevant Minister in the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions to discuss the education SSA in shire counties; and if he will make a statement.
(99342)
*4 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    What progress is being made on the reduction of class sizes for five, six and seven year olds.
(99343)
*5 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    How many extra childcare places were created last year.
(99344)
*6 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What steps the Government is taking to improve access to financial services for people on the New Deal.
(99345)
*7 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What assessment he has made of the effect on quality of education provided of variations in the level of government funding to local education authorities.
(99346)
*8 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    How many (a) challenges and (b) queries he has received regarding grammar school petitions.
(99348)
*9 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on his plans to integrate pupils with special educational needs into mainstream schools.
(99349)
*10 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West and Abingdon):    What representations he has received from higher education bodies and institutions on implementation of the recommendations of the Bett Report.
(99350)
*11 Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston):    What discussions he has had with the Equal Opportunities Commission on equal pay for women.
(99351)
*12 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What assessment he has made of barriers to employment, including age discrimination, facing older workers.
(99352)
*13 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What progress has been made in delivering childcare information to parents.
[R](99353)
*14 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the Government's class size pledge on (a) capital expenditure on school buildings and (b) the provision of teachers.
(99354)
*15 Mr David Tredinnick (Bosworth):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the current level of Government funding for Leicestershire on education in the county.
(99355)
*16 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What progress has been made in encouraging young people to remain in further education.
(99358)
*17 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What proportion of (a) girls and (b) boys who take A-levels obtain at least one science A-level.
(99359)
*18 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the New Deal for Lone Parents.
(99360)
*19 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    What is the destination of those young people in Sussex who have completed the New Deal programme without securing long-term employment.
(99361)
*20 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    How much has been spent on all aspects of promotion of the New Deal.
(99362)
*21 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What recent representations he has received about the operation of the Standards Fund.
(99364)
*22 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    What steps he is taking to prevent children at school accessing inappropriate material via the Internet.
(99365)
*23 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    If he will make a statement on expenditure on secondary education since April 1997.
(99366)
*24 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    What steps he is taking to assist local councils in making provision for the education of children of asylum seekers who do not speak English.
(99367)
*25 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    If he will make a statement on the funding arrangements he intends to put in place to finance performance-related pay for teachers.
(99368)
*26 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What action he is taking to assist schools in dealing with disruptive pupils.
(99369)
*27 Mr David Chidgey (Eastleigh):    If he will make a statement on average class sizes in secondary schools.
(99370)
*28 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will assess the impact of recent purchasing decisions by Marks and Spencer on employment in the textile industry; and what measures he plans to take in response.
(99371)
*29 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    If he will make a statement on the Government's plans to ensure equal opportunity and access for children who have special educational needs.
(99372)
*30 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What assessment he has made of the success of specialist schools.
(99373)
*31 Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    How many rural schools were closed (a) between 1979 and 1997 and (b) since May 1997; and if he will make a statement on the future of rural schools.
(99374)
*32 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the criteria in the funding formula for local education authorities.
(99375)
*33 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will make a statement on class sizes in secondary schools in England since May 1997.
(99376)
*34 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the New Deal for the unemployed.
(99377)
*35 Mr Clive Efford (Eltham):    What assessment he has made of the effects of the Learning Through Landscape project on schools in Eltham.
(99378)
*36 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What progress the Government has made towards achieving its targets in respect of GCSEs.
(99379)

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
+  1   TERRORISM    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        Bill to make provision about terrorism; and to make temporary provision for Northern Ireland about the prosecution and punishment of certain offences, the preservation of peace and the maintenance of order.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
+  2   ADJOURNMENT    [Until 7.00 p.m.]
 The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.
        Proposed subject for debate: Long-Term Care.
        Relevant documents:
        With Respect to Old Age: A Report by the Royal Commission on Long-Term Care (Cm. 4192-I);
        Modernising Social Services (Cm. 4169);
        Long-Term Care: The Government's Response to the Health Committee's Report on Long-Term Care (Cm. 4414).
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
+  3   LIAISON COMMITTEE    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Keith Bradley
        That Mr Chris Mullin and Mr Malcolm Wicks be discharged from the Liaison Committee and Mr Barry Sheerman and Mr Robin Corbett be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
4   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Cost of policing in rural areas     (Sir Peter Emery).
        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 25th October 1999).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 8.55 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Financial Services and Markets Bill.
2   Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 9.55 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 2218), and the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (Establishment and Constitution) Amendment Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 2219).
3   Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
        To consider the draft Maternity and Parental Leave etc. Regulations 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Culture, Media and Sport 10.00 a.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: Funding of the BBC.
        Witnesses: Mr. Kelvin Mackenzie; BECTU (at 10.30 a.m.); NTL and Telewest (at 11.10 a.m.); National Consumer Council (at 11.50 a.m.).
5   Social Security 10.30 a.m. Ground Floor
Conference Room,
7 Millbank
(private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
6   Joint Committee on a Special Procedure Order 10.30 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 4 (public)
(public)
        Subject: City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 1st December for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what further consultations he proposes on the detail of his proposals to reform local authority housing finance.
(101417)
2  
  
Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he intends to publish the bidding guidelines for forces to follow when bidding for a share of the Crime Fighting Fund for police recruits.
(101472)
3  
  
Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he expects to make available the latest revisions of the Immigration and Nationality Directorate's country assessments.
(101473)
4  
  
Mr Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he intends to publish the ECGD's Annual Report and Trading Accounts for 1998-99.
(101474)
5  
  
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when he proposes to publish a policy statement on archives.
(101475)
6  
  
Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on force levels in East Timor.
(101476)
7  
  
Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what progress has been made on the review of compensation arrangements for members of the armed forces.
(101477)
8  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what was the outcome of the ECOFIN Council held in Brussels on 29th November; and if he will make a statement.
(101478)
9  
  
Alice Mahon (Halifax):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he is proposing further designations of nitrate vulnerable zones in England; and if he will make a statement.
(101592)
10  
  
Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when Lord Justice Clarke's interim report on safety on the River Thames will be published.
(101593)
11  
  
Angela Smith (Basildon):    To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when the Lord Chancellor will publish Sir Leonard Peach's report on the operation of the appointments procedures in relation to all judicial appointments and Queen's Counsel.
(101594)
12  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, how he proposes to treate, for excise duty purposes, the water content of diesel/water emulsion fuels.
(101595)
13  
  
Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make a statement on the level of Meat Hygiene Service charges.
(101638)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 7th December at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 9th December at 8.55 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Financial Services and Markets Bill.
    The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 6th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Scotland Act 1988 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 1999.
    The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 6th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999.
    The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 8th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) Regulations 1999.
    The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 8th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Legal Aid (Prescribed Panels) (Amendment) Regulations 1999.
    The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 9th December at 9.55 a.m. to consider the Value Added Tax (Input Tax) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 3118).
    Standing Committee B will meet on Thursday 9th December at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Electronic Communications Bill.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 2 December 1999