House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 7th December 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 7 December 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
        Note: Private business is not debated at this time and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Consideration of Bill, as Amended
City of London (Ward Elections) Bill. (By Order)
    Mr John McDonnell
    Mr Jeremy Corbyn
    Mr Harry Cohen
        On Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mr Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough):    If he will make a statement on government policy on enlargement of the European Union.
(99943)
*2 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will make a statement about Her Majesty the Queen's State Visit to Mozambique.
(99944)
*3 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Kosovo.
(99945)
*4 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What use his Department is making of the Internet for giving out information from the UK's embassies and high commissions.
(99946)
*5 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on enlargement issues to be discussed at the next Intergovernmental Conferences.
(99947)
*6 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What plans he has to encourage progress on the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty and nuclear non-proliferation.
(99948)
*7 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What actions the United Kingdom is taking to discourage financial and other support for UNITA which prolong the war in Angola.
(99949)
*8 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his policy of quiet diplomacy with the Chinese authorities.
(99950)
*9 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    If he will make a statement on the funding of the peacekeeping mission in Sierra Leone.
(99952)
*10 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on the recent visit to India by the Minister of State.
(99953)
*11 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will make a statement on relations with Poland.
(99954)
*12 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    If he will make a statement on the agenda for the Council at Helsinki in relation to proposals to reform Community institutions.
(99955)
*13 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will make a statement on the United Kingdom's current relations with China; and what assistance his Department is giving to promote trade with China.
(99956)
*14 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    When he next plans to meet the German Chancellor to discuss the European Single Market; and if he will make a statement.
(99957)
*15 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What discussions he had with the President of China on human rights during his State Visit.
(99959)
*16 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    What plans his Department has to improve Britain's relations with Iran; and if he will make a statement.
(99960)
*17 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    If he will make a statement on the United Kingdom's relations with India.
(99961)
*18 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    If he will raise the extension of qualified majority voting at the next Inter-Governmental Conference.
(99962)
*19 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    If he will make a statement about the outcome of the Commonwealth Heads of Government Conference.
(99963)
*20 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What policy the European Union has for achieving stability in the countries of the South Caucasus.
(99964)
*21 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    What discussions he has had with the Government of Russia concerning the war in Chechnya.
(99966)
*22 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What recent discussions he has had with the Indian Government and the Pakistani Government regarding the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty; and if he will make a statement.
(99967)
*23 Mr John Cryer (Hornchurch):    What discussions he has had with his US counterparts on the use of depleted uranium weapons in the war in Kosovo.
(99968)
*24 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on the United Kingdom's bilateral relations with Russia.
(99969)
*25 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of British policy on combating the international trade in illicit drugs.
(99970)
*26 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What issues relating to the accountability of the European Commission are on the agenda for the next IGC; and if he will make a statement.
(99972)
*27 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What criteria and performance measures relating to the promotion of United Kingdom trade his Department uses in its annual appraisals of each of the United Kingdom's ambassadors and high commissioners.
(99973)
*28 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    What are the current waiting times for interviews for entry clearance visas for (a) spouses and (b) fiancees in Islamabad.
(99975)
*29 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What further action he is taking to promote the enlargement of the EU.
(99976)
*30 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden):    If he will set out the Government's approach to greater EU integration at the next IGC.
(99977)
*31 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    What representations he has made to the European Commission concerning the volume of legislation produced by the European Union.
(99978)
*32 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What progess has been made towards normalising relations between Argentina and the Falkland Islands.
(99979)
*33 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What assessment he has made of the safety of British oil workers following the upsurge of violence in the oil-producing areas of Nigeria.
(99980)
*34 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If it is his policy that the EU should have a seat on the UN Security Council
(99981)
*35 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will make a statement on the UN's initiatives in East Timor and Indonesia.
(99982)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   FREEDOM OF INFORMATION BILL:    Second Reading.    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr William Hague
Miss Ann Widdecombe
Mr John Greenway
Mr David Lidington
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Freedom of Information Bill because it will result in greater secrecy than is the case under the existing Code of Practice, because it fails to promote open government instead of secrecy or transfer from Ministers and officials to Parliament the final decision over the release of information, and because it represents a significant dilution of the proposals in the White Paper, Your Right to Know (Cm 3818), and disregards the recommendations from the Select Committee on Public Administration.
        The following Reports from the Select Committee on Public Administration are relevant:
        Third Report of Session 1998-99, on Freedom of Information draft Bill (HC 570-I), and the Government's response thereto (Session 1998-99, HC 831);
        Fifth Report of Session 1998-99, on Freedom of Information draft Bill: The Committee's Response to the Home Office Reply (HC 925);
        First Report of Session 1999-2000, on The Freedom of Information Bill (HC 78).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  2   FREEDOM OF INFORMATION BILL [MONEY]:    Queen's Recommendation signified.    [No debate]
 Mr Stephen Timms
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Freedom of Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--
        (a) any increase attributable to the Act in the expenses of the Secretary of State in respect of the Data Protection Commissioner (renamed the Information Commissioner by the Act), the Data Protection Tribunal (renamed the Information Tribunal by the Act) or the members of that Tribunal,
        (b) any administrative expenses of the Secretary of State attributable to the Act,
        (c) any other expenses incurred in consequence of the Act by a Minister of the Crown or government department or by the House of Commons or the House of Lords, and
        (d) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums which under any other Act are payable out of money so provided.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
+  3   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 24th November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  4   ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 25th November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        That, for the purposes of their approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Financial Statement and Budget Report 1999-2000, the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 1999-2000 and the Pre-Budget Report 1999 shall be treated as if they were instruments subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Future of tenant farming      (Mr David Drew).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEE
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Financial Services and Markets Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Environment Agency.
        Witnesses: Eastern Generation and National Power; Chemical Industries Association and Confederation of British Industry (at 10.40 a.m.); Joint Fisheries Policy and Legislation Working Group (Moran Committee) (at 11.20 a.m.).
3   Agriculture 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Segregation of GM Foods.
        Witnesses: Dr Philip Dale, John Innes Research Centre and Professor Alan Gray, Institute of Terrestrial Ecology; Friends of the Earth.
4   Culture, Media and Sport 10.00 a.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: Funding of the BBC.
        Witnesses: Mr Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and Mr Paul Heron, Broadcasting Policy Division, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Sir Christopher Bland, Chairman, Sir John Birt, Director General, Mr Greg Dyke, Director General-designate, Mr John Smith, Director of Finance, and Mr Dominic Morris, Controller of Policy, BBC (at 11.15 a.m.).
5   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Pre-Budget Report 1999.
        Witnesses: Quarry Products Association; Council for the Protection of Rural England and Wildlife and Countryside Link (at 11.15 a.m.); English Nature (at 12.00 noon).
6   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: The Work of Oftel.
        Witness: Mr David Edmonds, Director General of the Office of Telecommunications.
7   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Controls over Firearms.
        Witnesses: Association of Chief Police Officers, Police Superintendents' Association and Police Federation; Mr Colin Greenwood (at 11.40 a.m.); Scarman Centre, University of Leicester (at 12.20 p.m.).
8   Public Administration 10.30 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Innovations in Citizen Participation in Government.
        Witnesses: MORI and Cabinet Office.
9   Education and Employment 3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
10   Finance and Services 4.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
11   Administration 4.45 p.m. Room 17 (private)
12   European Scrutiny 6.00 p.m.
6.05 p.m.
Brussels (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Forthcoming Inter-Governmental Conference.
        Witness: Commissioner Michel Barnier.
13   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
14   Joint Committee on a Special Procedure Order 10.30 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 4 (public)
(public)
        Subject: City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997.
15   Joint Committee on a Special Procedure Order 4.00 p.m. Television Interview Room (private)
16   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 6th December for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when the 1998-99 annual report from the President of the SEN tribunal will be published.
(101954)
2  
  
Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make a statement on the implementation of Agenda 2000: A New Direction for Agriculture.
(102025)
3  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what plans he has to increase public service pensions from April 2000.
(102026)
4  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what changes in the arrangements for dissemination of price-sensitive information by officially-listed companies are planned following the proposed transfer of the UK Listing Authority from the London Stock Exchange to the Financial Services Authority.
(102027)
5  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, when he will introduce pack marks on tobacco products to indicate that UK duty has been paid.
(102028)
6  
  
Helen Jones (Warrington North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, how many indemnity undertakings were given by departments under section 16 of the National Heritage Act 1980 for the six month period ended 30th September; and what was the value of (a) any contingent liabilities in respect of such undertakings given at any time under that section which remained outstanding as at 30th September, (b) non-statutory government indemnities in respect of loans handled by the Government Art Collection which remained outstanding as at 30th September and (c) non-statutory undertakings to Her Majesty in respect of loans from the Royal Collection which remained outstanding at 30th September.
(102029)
7  
  
Dr Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what reports he has received regarding the demolition of Iraqi munitions at the Khamisiyah depot in March 1991 and its possible effect on British troops; and if he will make a statement.
(102057)
8  
  
Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what response there has been to the consultation on the paper, The Shape of Things to Come, concerning the organisational structure for the Greater London Authority.
(102116)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 7 December 1999