House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 8th December 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 8 December 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If she will make a statement on the outcome of the World Trade Organisation Seattle meeting on trade with reference to prospects for better trade access for the world's poorest countries.
(100348)
*2 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If she will make a statement on actions taken to unblock the Danube since 1st December.
(100349)
*3 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What plans she has to visit the Island of St. Helena.
(100350)
*4 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    What steps are being taken to help developing countries combat malaria and other endemic tropical diseases.
(100351)
*5 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    If she will make a statement on progress made on the repair of damaged houses and provision of alternative warm accommodation for refugees returning to Kosovo and on the support given by her Department.
(100352)
*6 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    By how much the poorest countries qualifying under the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries Initiative will benefit from the agreement on debt reached at the Cologne Summit.
(100353)
*7 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What steps she is taking to assist the relief of Afghan refugees in Iran.
(100354)
*8 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What assessment she has made of the recent moves in the US Congress to grant $110 million to fund bilateral debt forgiveness.
(100355)
*9 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    What steps she is taking to ensure that EU aid policies concentrate more on poverty eradication and development.
(100356)
*10 Mr Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What assessment she has made of the situation in Angola; and if she will make a statement.
(100357)
*11 Mr Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    If she will make a statement on funding of population programmes.
(100358)
*12 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What assessment she has made of the World Bank's World Development Report, 1999-2000, Entering the 21st Century; and if she will make a statement.
(100359)
*13 Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East):    What plans she has to help Zambia to find a solution to its AIDS epidemic.
(100360)
*14 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If she will make a statement on the World Trade Organisation talks in Seattle in so far as they affect Britain's relations with developing countries.
(100361)
*15 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What role her Department is playing in determining government policy in respect of the World Trade Organisation.
(100362)
*16 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What assessment she has made of the WTO Seattle meeting, and its potential impact on poverty reduction, self-sufficiency and sustainability in the developing world.
(100363)
*17 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What plans she has to maintain and expand assistance for the development and reconstruction of civil society and political structures in (a) Kosovo, (b) Macedonia and (c) Montenegro.
(100364)
*18 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    What assessment her Department has made of the contribution of post-school overseas volunteers to developing countries.
(100365)
*19 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What plans she has to help the people of the Windward Islands.
(100366)
*20 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What action her Department is taking to reduce the debt burden of the poorest countries.
(100367)
*21 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If she will make a statement on the future of the aid programme to Zimbabwe.
(100368)
*22 Mr Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    What action her Department is taking to provide greater economic empowerment of women in the developing world.
(100369)
*23 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What financial support the Government is giving to Kenya.
(100370)
*24 Mr Tom Clarke ( Coatbridge and Chryston):    If she will make a statement on the response by the US Government to Her Majesty's Government's initiatives on the current debt crisis.
(100371)
*25 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If she will make a statement on the impact of the WTO Round in Seattle on the economies of developing countries.
(100372)
*26 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What plan she has to visit projects funded by her Department in Mongolia.
(100373)
*27 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What assessment she has made of the effect of the WTO Seattle Round on developing nations.
(100374)
*28 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    If, when she last met her colleagues from other member-states of the European Union, they discussed matters relating to the funding of aid projects in Kosovo and Serbia.
(100375)
*29 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If she will make a statement on the work of her Department to support the development of an AIDS vaccine for use in the developing world.
(100376)
*30 Mr Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire):    What recent discussions she has had with the World Health Organisation regarding the increased incidence of malaria; and if she will make a statement.
(100377)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Nick Harvey (North Devon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100378)
*Q2 Mr Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100379)
*Q3 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100380)
*Q4 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100381)
*Q5 Mr Shaun Woodward (Witney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100382)
*Q6 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100383)
*Q7 Mr Gwyn Prosser (Dover):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100384)
*Q8 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100385)
*Q9 Mr John Butterfill (Bournemouth West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100386)
*Q10 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100387)
*Q11 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100388)
*Q12 Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100389)
*Q13 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100390)
*Q14 Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100391)
*Q15 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100392)
*Q16 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If it is his policy to ensure that the total sums of public money spent on each side of the argument are equal in future referendum campaigns.
(100393)
*Q17 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100394)
*Q18 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100395)
*Q19 Mr Damian Green (Ashford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100396)
*Q20 Mr Martin Linton (Battersea):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8th December.
(100397)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
1   OPPOSITION DAY [1st allotted day]    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 TUBE INVESTMENT, WAYS OF PAYING FOR MORE TUBE INVESTMENT AND THE GENERAL TRANSPORT BUDGET
 Mr William Hague
Mr John Redwood
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mr Damian Green
Mr Nigel Waterson
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House regrets the Government's failure to raise private investment for the London Underground; condemns the cuts in investment in the Underground since they took office and the way their failure has squeezed other parts of the transport budget; recommends dropping the failed public private partnership, seeking more private money in another way; and calls on the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions to take the necessary action now to expand all types of British transport capacity, including the Tube, so people are able to travel more easily and businesses can move their goods around efficiently; condemns the Secretary of State's failure to make crucial decisions to expand the mainline railway; regrets his decision to make the motorist a whipping boy for his own failure; urges him to follow planning policies which lessen the North South divide rather than worsen it, and which will encourage more people to live near town centres and their points of access to trains and buses rather than on greenfield developments; and concludes that the experiment in so-called joined-up Government between environment, transport and the regions has under this Secretary of State comprehensively failed.
 
        As Amendments to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Tube Investment, Ways of Paying for More Tube Investment and the General Transport Budget):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `welcomes the Government's approach for an Integrated Transport Strategy; deplores the previous Government's record of under-investment in transport, fragmentation of bus and rail services and encouragement of ill-planned out-of-town development; in particular condemns their erratic investment in London Underground, which left a £1.2 billion backlog; welcomes the Government's long-term strategy to secure over £8 billion investment for upgrading London Underground over the next 15 years; deplores the official Opposition's plans to privatise London Underground; and welcomes the Government's commitment to an extra £1.8 billion for public transport and local transport plans, improving road maintenance, reducing pollution, and encouraging the major investment needed to widen transport choice.'.
 Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Don Foster
Mr Michael Moore
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `condemns the Labour Government for failing to deliver on their pre-election promise to "establish and develop an integrated transport policy" and to improve public transport; further condemns the Conservative Party for abandoning their previous policies and offering no credible transport policies in opposition; notes that Labour are set to spend less in real terms on public transport by the end of this Parliament than when they took office; is dismayed that the Government are more concerned with raising funds for the Treasury by selling off parts of the transport infrastructure such as the National Air Traffic Services, than raising funds from the Treasury to invest in public transport; notes the overwhelming opposition to the plans to part-privatise the Tube; urges the Government to re-consider the Liberal Democrat proposal to convert London Underground into a non-profit public interest company; notes with extreme concern the Government's willingness to reverse transport policy in the interests of political expediency and in response to media criticism; and calls on the Government to focus on improving public transport and delivering a truly integrated transport system as was pledged before the 1997 General Election.'.
        Relevant documents:
        Seventh Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1997-98, on London Underground (HC 715-I) and the Government's response thereto (Cm 4093);
        Ninth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1998-99, on the Integrated Transport White Paper (HC 32-I) and the Government's response thereto (HC 708).
 
        The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
2   POST OFFICE (S.I., 1999, No. 2863)
 Mr William Hague
Mrs Angela Browning
Mr Alan Duncan
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That the Postal Privilege (Suspension) Order 1999 (Revocation) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 2863), dated 19th October 1999, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20th October, in the last Session of Parliament, be revoked.
        The Twelfth Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, Session 1998-99, on the 1999 Post Office White Paper (HC 94) and the Government's response thereto (Session 1999-2000, HC 50) are relevant.
        The Speaker will put the Question after 1.5 hours or at 11.30 p.m., whichever is earlier (subject to Standing Order No. 17(2) and Order of 1st December).
+  3   CONSOLIDATED FUND BILL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 16th December, any Consolidated Fund Bill ordered to be brought in and read the first time shall be proceeded with as if the Second Reading thereof stood as an Order of the day, and Standing Order No. 56 (Consolidated Fund Bills) shall apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  4   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 16th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any messages from the Lords shall have been received.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  5   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, at the sitting on Monday 13th December, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Nicholas Brown relating to Fisheries not later than Seven o'clock, and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Medicines Control Agency     (Mr Tim Collins).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) Regulations 1999.
2   Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Legal Aid (Prescribed Panels) (Amendment) Regulations 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   European Scrutiny 9.00 a.m.
9.05 a.m.
Brussels (private)
(public)
        Subject: Reform of the European Court of Justice.
        Witness: Judge P. J. G. Kapteyn.
4   Catering 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
5   Treasury Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 8 (private)
6   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: JARIC/Military Survey.
        Witnesses: Air Vice-Marshal Joe French, Director General, Intelligence and Geographic Resources (DGIGR); Group Captain Stephen Lloyd, Chief Executive, JARIC; Brigadier Philip Wildman, OBE, Chief Executive, Military Survey.
7   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Poverty in Scotland.
        Witnesses: The Scottish Old Age Pensions' Association and the Scottish Pensioners' Forum.
8   European Scrutiny 11.00 a.m.
11.05 a.m.
Brussels (public)
(public)
        Subject: The Forthcoming Inter-Governmental Conference: Views of the European Parliament.
        Witness: Mr Richard Corbett MEP.
9   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Public-Private Partnership for National Air Traffic Services.
        Witnesses: National Air Traffic Air Services Limited; Civil Aviation Authority (at 4.30 p.m.); Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, Minister for Transport, Mr Chris Mullin MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, and officials of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (at 5.00 p.m.).
10   Foreign Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Relations with Russia.
        Witnesses: Rt Hon Robin Cook MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and Foreign and Commonwealth Office officials.
11   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Current Problems Relating to the Livestock Industry in Northern Ireland.
        Witness: The Lord Dubs, former Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
12   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Director General of the Research Councils.
        Witness: Dr John Taylor, Director General of the Research Councils.
13   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Accommodation and Works 4.30 p.m. Room 7 (private)
15   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: The Contributions Agency: The Newcastle Estate Development Project.
        Witnesses: Mr Nick Montagu, Chairman, Mr George Bertram, Director, Contributions Office, Inland Revenue; Mr Paul Parry, Managing Director, AMEC Developments Ltd.
JOINT COMMITTEE
16   Joint Committee on a Special Procedure Order 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Television
Interview
Room
(private)
Room 4 (public)
(public)
        Subject: City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 7th December for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when the Quinquennial Review of the Northern Ireland Prison Service will be launched; and if he will make a statement.
(102155)
2  
  
Gillian Merron (Lincoln): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the imposition of UN sanctions in relation to Afghanistan.
(102230)
3  
  
Mr David Borrow (South Ribble): To ask the President of the Council, who will be Parliament's representative on the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights drafting body.
(102231)
4  
  
Mr John Healey (Wentworth): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, if he will make a statement about the outcome of the recent quinquennial Prior Options Review of the War Pensions Agency.
(102323)
5  
  
Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what is the status of Project Aquatrine.
(102324)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 8 December 1999