House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 13th December 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 13 December 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the Smart procurement initiative.
(100953)
*2 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    When the Type 45 destroyer will enter service.
(100954)
*3 Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden):    What discussions he has had with his European counterparts regarding spending on common defence initiatives.
(100955)
*4 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    What recent representations he has received regarding the use of his Department's leisure and recreation facilities by civilian members of the public; and if he will make a statement.
(100956)
*5 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What assessments he has made of the prospective level of recruitment and retention in the TAVR during each of the next three years.
(100957)
*6 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on the level of recruitment to the Territorial Army.
(100958)
*7 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What progress has been made since 1st May 1997 in disposing of land and housing held surplus to requirements.
(100959)
*8 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    If he will make a statement on the Southern and Northern no-fly zones in Iraq.
(100960)
*9 Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich):    What steps his Department has taken to check the wiring of military aircraft following recent crashes; and how many military aircraft have been re-wired as a result.
(100961)
*10 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What representations he has received from his French counterparts regarding European defence co-operation.
(100962)
*11 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    What discussions he has had with his U.S. counterpart about that country's use of cluster bombs in Kosovo; what representations his Department has received on the use of cluster bombs; and if he will make a statement on his Department's policy on the future role of cluster bombs.
(100963)
*12 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    When he plans to announce a decision on the future location of the Centre for Defence Medicine.
(100964)
*13 Mr Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth):    If he will make a statement on the future of the European Security and Defence Identity.
(100965)
*14 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with his European counterparts regarding expenditure on the Eurofighter.
(100966)
*15 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will make a statement on the RAF's heavylift requirement.
(100968)
*16 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will make a statement about the role of the Territorial Army in supporting the regular army in Kosovo.
(100969)
*17 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement on defence co-operation with other EU member states.
(100970)
*18 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    What recent meetings he has had with his US and European counterparts to discuss ballistic missile defence.
(100971)
*19 Mrs Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey):    What is the total value of MoD land and property sold since July 1998.
[R](100972)
*20 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    What progress has been made in the Government's plans to procure replacements for the current Invincible class of aircraft carriers.
(100973)
*21 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What progress has been made since the St. Malo Agreement in promoting Anglo-French co-operation in defence.
(100974)
*22 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What is the minimum estimated life of wiring in military aircraft; and if he will make a statement.
(100975)
*23 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    How many members of the Territorial Army are currently serving (a) in Kosovo, (b) in Bosnia and (c) elsewhere overseas.
(100976)
*24 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for creating a European force for rapid intervention in crises.
(100977)
*25 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Force Intelligence Unit (Force Research Unit) of the Intelligence Corps in Northern Ireland during the past decade.
(100978)
*26 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    How much extra the Government is spending on the Defence Medical Services over the next three years as a result of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(100979)
*27 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will place in the Library a list of all the efficiency measures taken in 1998-99 that contribute to the overall efficiency programme.
(100980)
*28 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    If he will make a statement on troop levels in Kosovo.
(100981)
*29 Mr Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):    What representations he has received regarding the possible closure of RAF Buchan; and if he will make a statement.
(100982)
*30 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What progress has been made by the Service Families Task Force in promoting welfare and support provision for service families; and if he will make a statement.
(100983)
*31 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What progess his Department is making in developing green transport plans.
(100984)
*32 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What is the anticipated date in service of the new HMS `Albion' and HMS `Bulwark'.
(100985)
*33 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on recruitment to the Territorial Army.
(100986)
*34 Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):    If he will make a statement on the European Strategic Defence Initiative.
(100987)
*35 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber):    What progress has been made in the Government's plans to procure replacements for the current Invincible class of aircraft carrier.
(100988)
*36 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    If he will make a statement on the future of the European Security and Defence Identity.
(100989)
*37 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What progress has been made since the St Malo Agreement in promoting Anglo-French co-operation in defence.
(100991)
*38 Mr John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon):    If he will make a statement on his review of Gurkha pensions.
(100992)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   FISHERIES    [No debate]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum, submitted by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food on 5th December 1999, relating to the fixing of fishing opportunities for 2000 and certain conditions under which they may be fished, shall not stand referred to European Standing Committee A.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(2)).
+  2   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
Mr Nicholas Brown
 
        That, at this day's sitting, the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) shall not apply to any proceedings on the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to fisheries, and the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of those proceedings not later than Seven o'clock, and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  3   FISHERIES    [Until 7.00 p.m.]
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Nicholas Brown
 
        That this House takes note of the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum, submitted by the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food on 5th December 1999, relating to the fixing of fishing opportunities for 2000 and certain conditions under which they may be fished; recognises that many fish stocks remain in poor shape and need to be rebuilt for the future; and supports the Government's intention to negotiate the best possible fishing opportunities for UK fishermen consistent with the sustainable management of stocks, effective enforcement and the need to ensure that the regional differences of fisheries and their communities are fully recognised.
 
        As Amendments to the Prime Minister's proposed Motion (Fisheries):
 Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Andrew George
Mr Colin Breed
Mr David Heath
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `in taking note of the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum, submitted by the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, on 5th December 1999, recalls that the previous Government added to the burden on UK fishing communities and failed to take any decisive action to protect British fishing interests in 18 years; believes that the Government should establish a coherent joined-up vision of where the UK wants the fishing industry to be in the medium and long term; recommends that the Government both itself and in its negotiations with European and other fishing nations seeks: to develop arrangements which significantly improve the cooperative relationship between fishermen and scientists, to avoid the last-minute annual total allowable catch and quota-setting process which does much to damage this relationship and the ability of the industry to plan ahead, to bring forward proposals to regularise and manage the trading of track records and fishing licences, to establish a decentralised system based on regional fisheries management whilst seeking to reduce the need for discards and engage fishermen in management decisions, to ensure equality of monitoring and enforcement across the European Union, to develop a pan-European policy to encourage low-impact fishing methods, and to reinstate a system of fishing safety grants.'.
 Mr William Hague
Mr Tim Yeo
Mr James Paice
Mr Malcolm Moss
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        Line 5, leave out from `future' to end and add `and believes that this can only be achieved by negotiating a reform of the Common Fisheries Policy that will devolve power to national, regional and local levels.'.
        Relevant document: European Union Document No. 7542/99 concerning the Commission's report to the Council and the European Parliament on the results of the multi-annual guidance programme for the fishing fleet at the end of 1997.
        The Speaker will put the questions necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 7.00 p.m., if the Business of the House Motion in the name of Margaret Beckett is agreed to.
+  4   WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate]
 Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Murphy
 
        That the Order of the House of 30th November relating to the meeting of the Welsh Grand Committee on Tuesday 14th December shall have effect with the substitution of the words `half past Ten o'clock and between Four o'clock and Six o'clock' for the words `half past Ten o'clock'.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 108).
+  5   ADJOURNMENT    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.
        Proposed subject for debate: Matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  6   CONSOLIDATED FUND BILL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 16th December, any Consolidated Fund Bill ordered to be brought in and read the first time shall be proceeded with as if the Second Reading thereof stood as an Order of the day, and Standing Order No. 56 (Consolidated Fund Bills) shall apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  7   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 16th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any messages from the Lords shall have been received.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
8   EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 
        Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Caroline Flint and Mr Bill Rammell be discharged from the Education and Employment Committee and Helen Jones and Mr Stephen Twigg be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
9   ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Graham Stringer be discharged from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee and Dr Stephen Ladyman be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
10   HEALTH COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Ivan Lewis be discharged from the Health Committee and Mr Stephen Hesford be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
11   NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Martin Salter be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Dr Nick Palmer be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
12   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Arthritis     (Mrs Eileen Gordon).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEE
1   First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the Financial Statement and Budget Report 1999-2000, the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report 1999-2000 and the Pre-budget Report 1999 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2   Information 4.30 p.m. Room 13 (private)
3   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: MoD: Major Projects Report 1998.
        Witnesses: Sir Robert Walmsley KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence.
JOINT COMMITTEE
4   Joint Committee on a Special Procedure Order 10.30 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 4 (public)
        Subject: City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Forthcoming Adjournment Debates
    Applications for adjournment debates for the end of day on Tuesday 21st December and for the first week following the Christmas adjournment (i.e. Monday 10th to Monday 17th January) should reach the Speaker's Office by 10.00 p.m. on Wednesday 15th December, or the rising of the House if earlier.
    Applications for adjournment debates in Westminister Hall on Tuesday 11th and Wednesday 12th January should be submitted to the Speaker's Office by 10.00 p.m. on Tuesday 14th December, or the rising of the House if earlier.
    Each ballot will take place the morning following the deadline for applications. Members will be informed in writing whether or not they have been successful in the ballots.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 13 December 1999