This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 11 Jan 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 127

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Jan 2000]

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS [11 Jan 2000]

Buses (Yorkshire and Humberside) [11 Jan 2000]

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)-- Buses (Yorkshire and Humberside) [11 Jan 2000]

The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Ms Winterton

Mr. Prescott

Column: 128

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Mr. Prescott

Central Railway [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Central Railway [11 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. Robathan

Column: 129

Mr. Hill

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 130

Mr. Hill

Best Value [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)-- Best Value [11 Jan 2000]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. Jenkins

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 131

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Ms Armstrong

Waste Incineration [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)-- Waste Incineration [11 Jan 2000]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Column: 132

Mr. Meacher

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 133

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Meacher

Acid Rain [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)-- Acid Rain [11 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Mullin

Column: 134

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Smith

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Madam Speaker

Roads Congestion [11 Jan 2000]

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)-- Roads Congestion [11 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 135

Mr. Hill

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Column: 136

Mr. Hill

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)-- Roads Congestion [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)-- Roads Congestion [11 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. Oaten

Column: 137

Mr. Hill

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Hill

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)

Mr. Hill

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Column: 138

Mr. Hill

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Hill

Mr. Redwood

Hon. Members

Mr. Redwood

Column: 139

Mr. Hill

Housing [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Housing [11 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Pike

Column: 140

Mr. Mullin

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Tom Cox (Tooting)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 141

Vehicle Emissions [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)-- Vehicle Emissions [11 Jan 2000]

The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 142

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Prescott

Column: 143

West Midlands (Economic Strategy) [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)-- West Midlands (Economic Strategy) [11 Jan 2000]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. Burden

Ms Armstrong

Road Safety [11 Jan 2000]

Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)-- Road Safety [11 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Mrs. Brinton

Column: 144

Ms Hughes

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Ms Hughes

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Ms Hughes

Stamp Duty [11 Jan 2000]

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)-- Stamp Duty [11 Jan 2000]

Column: 145

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Sanders

Column: 146

Mr. Mullin

Column: 145

Column: 147

Community Finance Tax Credit [11 Jan 2000]

3.32 pm
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Column: 148

Column: 149

Column: 150

Orders of the Day [11 Jan 2000]

Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill [11 Jan 2000]

Madam Speaker

3.41 pm
The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 151

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)

Mr. Darling

Column: 152

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Darling

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Darling

Dr. Godman

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Darling

Dr. Godman

Mr. Darling

Column: 153

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Darling

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Darling

Column: 154

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Darling

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Darling

Column: 155

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Darling

Column: 156

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mr. Darling

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Column: 157

Mr. Darling

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Darling

Column: 158

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 159

Mr. Darling

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 160

Mr. Darling

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Darling

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Darling

Column: 161

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Webb

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Darling

Column: 162

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Darling

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Darling

Column: 163

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Darling

Column: 164

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Darling

4.31 pm
Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Column: 165

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Willetts

Column: 166

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Willetts

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Willetts

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Willetts

Column: 167

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 168

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Willetts

Column: 169

Column: 170

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 171

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Mr. Willetts

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Willetts

Column: 172

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 173

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Willetts

Column: 174

5.6 pm
Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haslehurst)

Mr. Rooney

Column: 175

Column: 176

Column: 177

5.22 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 178

Miss Kirkbride

Mr. Webb

Mr. Rooney

Mr. Webb

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Webb

Column: 179

Mr. Cousins

Mr. Webb

Column: 180

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Webb

Column: 181

Mr. Rooney

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Webb

Column: 182

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Webb

Mr. Dismore

Maria Eagle

Mr. Webb

Maria Eagle

Mr. Webb

Column: 183

5.42 pm
Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Column: 184

Column: 185

Column: 186

5.56 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 187

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Boswell

Maria Eagle

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Dismore

Column: 188

Mr. Boswell

Column: 189

6.10 pm
Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Column: 190

Column: 191

Column: 192

Column: 193

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 194

Column: 195

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Rowe

6.38 pm
Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 196

Column: 197

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Mackinlay

Column: 198

6.52 pm
Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 199

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Baldry

Column: 200

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Baldry

6.58 pm
Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

Column: 201

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Dr. Kumar

Mr. Öpik

Dr. Kumar

Column: 202

Column: 203

7.11 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 204

Column: 205

7.23 pm
Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)

Column: 206

Column: 207

Column: 208

Column: 209

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 210

Column: 211

Column: 212

7.49 pm
Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 213

Column: 214

Column: 215

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Column: 216

Column: 217

Column: 218

8.16 pm
Mrs. Eileen Gordon (Romford)

Column: 219

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mrs. Gordon

Column: 220

8.25 pm
Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Column: 221

Column: 222

Column: 223

8.40 pm
Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Column: 224

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 225

Mrs. Humble

Column: 226

8.55 pm
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 227

9.1 pm
Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Column: 228

Column: 229

Column: 230

9.14 pm
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 231

9.20 pm
Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 232

Column: 233

Mrs. Gordon

Mr. Pickles

Column: 234

Dr. Lynne Jones

Mr. Pickles

Column: 235

9.40 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Social Security (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Column: 236

Mr. John Smith

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Smith

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Smith

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Rooker

Column: 237

Column: 238

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 239

Mr. Kirkwood

Mr. Rooker

Column: 240

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Rooker

Dr. Lynne Jones

Mr. Rooker

Dr. Jones

Mr. Rooker

Column: 241

Division No. 24 (Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill) [11 Jan 2000]

Column: 244

Column: 245

Division No. 25 (Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill) [11 Jan 2000]

Column: 247

Senator Pinochet [11 Jan 2000]

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 248

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 249

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 250

Sewage and Water (North Thanet) [11 Jan 2000]

10.31 pm
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 251

Column: 252

Column: 253

Column: 254

10.46 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Column: 255

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Gale

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 256

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mullin

Column: 257

Column: 258

Column: 257


  Home Page