This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 17 Jan 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 537

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Jan 2000]

HOME DEPARTMENT [17 Jan 2000]

Prison Overcrowding [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)-- Prison Overcrowding [17 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Brake

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Column: 538

Mr. Boateng

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Boateng

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 539

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Boateng

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Boateng

Public Safety Radio Communications Project [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)-- Public Safety Radio Communications Project [17 Jan 2000]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 540

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Straw

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Straw

Column: 541

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Straw

Column: 542

Crime Figures (Kent) [17 Jan 2000]

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)-- Crime Figures (Kent) [17 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 543

CCTV [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)-- CCTV [17 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Khabra

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 544

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Clarke

Community Support and Funding [17 Jan 2000]

Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)-- Community Support and Funding [17 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Clarke

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 545

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Bruce Grocott (Telford)

Mr. Clarke

Regulatory Impact Assessment [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Regulatory Impact Assessment [17 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 546

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. O'Brien

Police Pensions [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)-- Police Pensions [17 Jan 2000]

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)-- Police Pensions [17 Jan 2000]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Straw

Column: 547

Mrs. Lait

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Straw

The Tote [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)-- The Tote [17 Jan 2000]

Column: 548

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Grogan

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. O'Brien

Closed Circuit Television [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)-- Closed Circuit Television [17 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Efford

Column: 549

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 550

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Mr. Clarke

Wheel Clamping [17 Jan 2000]

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)-- Wheel Clamping [17 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Ms Winterton

Mr. Boateng

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 551

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

Mr. Boateng

Fire Safety [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)-- Fire Safety [17 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Crausby

Mr. O'Brien

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 552

Mr. O'Brien

Witness Protection [17 Jan 2000]

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)-- Witness Protection [17 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Dr. Turner

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Column: 553

Mr. Boateng

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 554

Mr. Boateng

Crime Figures (Lancashire) [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Crime Figures (Lancashire) [17 Jan 2000]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Pike

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Straw

Column: 553

Column: 555

Points of Order [17 Jan 2000]

3.31 pm
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Column: 556

Madam Speaker

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Dalyell

Madam Speaker

Column: 555

Column: 557

Pensioners [17 Jan 2000]

Madam Speaker

3.37 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Webb

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Webb

Column: 558

Column: 559

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Webb

Column: 560

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Webb

Column: 561

Column: 562

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Webb

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Webb

Column: 563

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Webb

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Webb

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Webb

Column: 564

4 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Social Security (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 565

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mr. Rooker

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Corbyn

Column: 566

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 567

Mr. Rooker

Column: 568

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Webb

Mr. Rooker

Column: 569

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Rooker

Column: 570

Column: 571

4.28 pm
Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Corbyn

Mrs. Lait

Mr. Corbyn

Column: 572

Mrs. Lait

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mrs. Lait

Column: 573

Mr. Rooker

Mrs. Lait

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 574

Mrs. Lait

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mrs. Lait

Mr. Webb

Mrs. Lait

Column: 575

4.42 pm
Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Column: 576

Mr. Cunningham

Column: 577

4.50 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 578

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Heath

Column: 579

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Heath

Mr. Rooker

Column: 580

Mr. Heath

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mr. Heath

Column: 581

5.8 pm
Mr. Roger Berry (Kingswood)

Column: 582

Column: 583

5.20 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 584

Column: 585

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Webb

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Bercow

Column: 586

Mr. Leigh

Column: 587

5.36 pm
Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Column: 588

Column: 589

Column: 590

5.50 pm
Mr. Ronnie Fearn (Southport)

Column: 591

Column: 592

Dr. Brand

Mr. Fearn

Mr. Berry

Mr. Fearn

Column: 593

6.2 pm
Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Column: 594

Column: 595

Column: 596

6.14 pm
Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Column: 597

Column: 598

Column: 599

6.28 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 600

Column: 601

Column: 602

6.39 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Column: 603

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Bayley

Column: 604

Column: 605

Mr. Webb

Mr. Bayley

Column: 606

Mr. Fearn

Mr. Bayley

Column: 607

Division No. 27 (Pensioners) [17 Jan 2000]

Column: 610

Column: 611

Post Office Services [17 Jan 2000]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Steen

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.15 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 612

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Dr. Cable

Column: 613

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Dr. Cable

Column: 614

Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Dr. Cable

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Dr. Cable

Column: 615

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Dr. Cable

Column: 616

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Dr. Cable

Column: 617

7.37 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Alan Johnson)

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Johnson

Column: 618

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Johnson

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Johnson

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Johnson

Column: 619

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Johnson

Column: 620

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bruce

Column: 621

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Steen

Mr. Johnson

Column: 622

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 623

Mr. Johnson

Column: 624

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Johnson

Column: 625

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Kirkwood

Mr. Johnson

Mr. Kirkwood

Mr. Johnson

Column: 626

Mrs. Gilroy

Mr. Johnson

8.9 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Livsey

Column: 627

Mrs. Browning

Column: 628

Mr. Alan Johnson

Mrs. Browning

Mrs. Gilroy

Mrs. Browning

Column: 629

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mrs. Browning

Mr. David Heath

Column: 630

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Steen

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Letwin

Mrs. Browning

Column: 631

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Hoyle

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Hoyle

Mrs. Browning

Column: 632

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Sanders

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Browning

Column: 633

8.36 pm
Mrs. Diana Organ (Forest of Dean)

Column: 634

Column: 635

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mrs. Organ

Column: 636

8.48 pm
Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Column: 637

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Page

Column: 638

Column: 639

9 pm
Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree)

Column: 640

Mr. Page

Mr. Hurst

9.5 pm
Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Column: 641

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Cotter

Column: 642

Mr. Miller

Mr. Cotter

9.16 pm
Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 643

Mrs. Browning

Column: 644

Mr. Hoyle

9.23 pm
Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Column: 645

9.32 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 646

Mr. Page

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Baker

Column: 647

Column: 648

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Baker

Mrs. Organ

Mr. Baker

Column: 649

9.46 pm
Mr. Alan Johnson

Column: 650

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Johnson

Column: 651

Mr. Bob Laxton (Derby, North)

Mr. Johnson

Column: 652

Column: 653

Division No. 28 (Post Office Services) [17 Jan 2000]

Column: 655

Division No. 29 (Post Office Services) [17 Jan 2000]

Column: 658

10.22 pm
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Madam Speaker

Column: 659

Sandra Gregory [17 Jan 2000]

10.23 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Column: 660

Column: 661

Column: 662

10.37 pm
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Peter Hain)

Column: 663

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Hain

Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Column: 664

Mr. Hain

Column: 665

Column: 666

Column: 665


  Home Page