This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 25 Jan 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 129

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Jan 2000]

SCOTLAND [25 Jan 2000]

Fuel Bills (Pensioners) [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. James Wray (Glasgow, Baillieston)-- Fuel Bills (Pensioners) [25 Jan 2000]

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Mr. Wray

Mr. Wilson

Column: 130

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Calum Macdonald (Western Isles)

Mr. Wilson

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 131

Mr. Wilson

Working Families Tax Credit [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)-- Working Families Tax Credit [25 Jan 2000]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Tynan

Dr. Reid

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Madam Speaker

National Minimum Wage [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Davidson -- National Minimum Wage [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 132

Madam Speaker

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Davidson

Dr. Reid

Student Finance [25 Jan 2000]

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)-- Student Finance [25 Jan 2000]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dr. John Reid)

Mrs. Laing

Column: 133

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Laing

Dr. Reid

Mrs. Irene Adams (Paisley, North)

Dr. Reid

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Column: 134

Dr. Reid

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Dr. Reid

Column: 135

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Grieve

Dr. Reid

Column: 136

Mrs. Laing

Madam Speaker

ADVOCATE-GENERAL [25 Jan 2000]

Devolution [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)-- Devolution [25 Jan 2000]

The Advocate-General for Scotland (Dr. Lynda Clark)

Mr. Bercow

The Advocate-General

Mrs. Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)

Column: 137

The Advocate-General

Mr. Bercow

The Advocate-General

Mr. Grieve

The Advocate-General

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT [25 Jan 2000]

Community Legal Service [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)-- Community Legal Service [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. David Lock)

Column: 138

Mr. Healey

Mr. Lock

Courts Access (Sussex) [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Courts Access (Sussex) [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Jane Kennedy)

Mr. Baker

Jane Kennedy

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Jane Kennedy

Column: 139

Madam Speaker

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Jane Kennedy

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Jane Kennedy

McKenzie Friends [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)-- McKenzie Friends [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. David Lock)

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 140

Mr. Lock

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Lock

Crime Victims [25 Jan 2000]

Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)-- Crime Victims [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Jane Kennedy)

Column: 141

Mrs. Gilroy

Jane Kennedy

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Jane Kennedy

Community Legal Service [25 Jan 2000]

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)-- Community Legal Service [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 142

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. David Lock)

Ms Keeble

Mr. Lock

Magistrates [25 Jan 2000]

Angela Smith (Basildon)-- Magistrates [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Jane Kennedy)

Angela Smith

Jane Kennedy

Column: 143

PRESIDENT OF THE COUNCIL [25 Jan 2000]

Millennium Compliance [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Millennium Compliance [25 Jan 2000]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mrs. Beckett

HOUSE OF COMMONS [25 Jan 2000]

Modernisation [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Paul Clark (Gillingham)-- Modernisation [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 144

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Clark

Mrs. Beckett

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 145

Palace of Westminster (Access) [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)-- Palace of Westminster (Access) [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Tipping

Column: 146

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Tipping

PRESIDENT OF THE COUNCIL [25 Jan 2000]

Millennium Bug [25 Jan 2000]

Dr. David Clark (South Shields)-- Millennium Bug [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Tipping

Column: 147

HOUSE OF COMMONS [25 Jan 2000]

Modernisation [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Phil Sawford (Kettering)-- Modernisation [25 Jan 2000]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Sawford

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 148

Secondary Legislation [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Secondary Legislation [25 Jan 2000]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Mr. Baker

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Tipping

Column: 147

Column: 149

Points of Order [25 Jan 2000]

3.30 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 150

Madam Speaker

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ken Maginnis (Fermanagh and South Tyrone)

Madam Speaker

Column: 151

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Madam Speaker

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Madam Speaker

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Madam Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Column: 152

Madam Speaker

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Madam Speaker

Column: 151

Column: 153

Parental Authority [25 Jan 2000]

3.42 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 154

Column: 155

3.51 pm
Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 156

Column: 157

Division No. 37 (Parental Authority) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 158

Column: 159

Electronic Communications Bill [25 Jan 2000]

4.11 pm
Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Madam Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 160

4.15 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 161

Mr. St. Aubyn

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. St. Aubyn

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 162

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 163

4.30 pm
Mr. Duncan

Column: 164

The Minister for Small Business and E-Commerce (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 165

Ms Hewitt

Mr. St. Aubyn

Ms Hewitt

Column: 166

Mr. St. Aubyn

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Allan

Ms Hewitt

Column: 167

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 168

4.45 pm
Mr. Duncan

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Duncan

Column: 169

Column: 170

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Duncan

Column: 171

Mr. Allan

Ms Hewitt

Column: 172

5 pm
Mr. Duncan

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Column: 173

Mr. Duncan

Column: 174

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Duncan

Column: 175

Ms Hewitt

5.15 pm

Column: 176

Mr. Duncan

Ms Hewitt

Column: 177

Column: 178

Mr. Duncan

5.23 pm
Ms Hewitt

Mr. Duncan

Ms Hewitt

Column: 179

5.29 pm
Mr. Duncan

Column: 180

5.31 pm
Mr. Cotter

Column: 181

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cotter

5.35 pm
Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 182

5.39 pm
Mr. Allan

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Allan

Column: 183

Column: 184

Disqualifications Bill [25 Jan 2000]

5.43 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. MacKay

Column: 185

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Howarth

Mr. MacKay

The Chairman

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The Chairman

Column: 186

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

The Chairman

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

The Chairman

Mr. Fallon

The Chairman

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Forth

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 187

The Chairman

Mr. Forth

The Chairman

Mr. William Ross

The Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Howarth

Column: 188

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Howarth

Mr. MacKay

The Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Column: 189

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Fallon

The Chairman

6 pm
Mr. MacKay

Column: 190

Column: 191

Mr. William Ross

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Fallon

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Fallon

Column: 192

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Forth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Thompson

Mr. MacKay

Column: 193

6.15 pm
Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

The Chairman

Mr. William Ross

The Chairman

Mr. MacKay

The Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Column: 194

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

The Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Column: 195

Mr. Forth

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Forth

Column: 196

Mr. William Ross

The Chairman

6.30 pm
Mr. Forth

Column: 197

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Forth

Column: 198

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Forth

Column: 199

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Forth

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Forth

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Forth

Column: 200

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Forth

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

6.45 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Forth

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Forth

Column: 201

Several hon. Members

The First Deputy Chairman

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 202

Mr. Cash

Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Mr. Cash

Column: 203

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

Column: 204

7 pm
The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Cash

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 205

Mr. Cash

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Cash

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Cash

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 206

Mr. Cash

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Cash

Column: 207

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

7.15 pm
Mr. Ross

Column: 208

Mr. Cash

Mr. Ross

Column: 209

Column: 210

7.30 pm
Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 211

Mr. Oaten

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 212

Column: 213

Mr. MacKay

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. MacKay

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 214

7.45 pm
Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 215

Mr. Hunter

Column: 216

8 pm

Column: 217

Mr. Thompson

Column: 218

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Fallon

Column: 219

8.15 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Fallon

Column: 220

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Fallon

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Column: 221

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 222

8.30 pm
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 223

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Column: 224

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 225

Mr. Brady

Mr. Howarth

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 226

8.45 pm
Mr. Oaten

Mr. Forth

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Brady

Mr. Oaten

Column: 227

Mr. Brady

Mr. Oaten

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Oaten

Column: 228

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Column: 229

9 pm
Mr. Robathan

Mr. Winterton

Column: 230

Mr. Robathan

Column: 231

Column: 232

Mr. Brady

Mr. Oaten

9.15 pm
Mr. Brady

Column: 233

Mr. Evans

Mr. Brady

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Brady

Column: 234

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Robathan

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Brady

Mr. George Howarth

Column: 235

Mr. Brady

Mr. Howarth

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Column: 236

9.30 pm
Mr. Howarth

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Howarth

Column: 237

Mr. Ross

Mr. Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Column: 238

Mr. Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Howarth

Column: 239

Mr. Field

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 240

9.45 pm
Mr. William Ross

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Ross

Mr. Howarth

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Howarth

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 241

Mr. Howarth

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Howarth

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Column: 242

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Cash

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Howarth

Column: 243

Mr. Forth

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Column: 244

Division No. 38 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 247

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 248

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

10.15 pm
Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 249

Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Column: 250

Mr. Ken Maginnis (Fermanagh and South Tyrone)

Column: 251

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

10.30 pm
Mr. Maginnis

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 252

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 253

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Maginnis

10.45 pm
Mr. Forth

Column: 254

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Forth

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Forth

Column: 255

Mr. Cash

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Cash

Column: 256

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Cash

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Cash

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Cash

The Chairman

Column: 257

Mr. Cash

11 pm
Sir Richard Body (Boston and Skegness)

Division No. 39 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 260

Division No. 40 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 263

Division No. 41 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 266

Mr. Forth

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

11.45 pm
Mr. Forth

Column: 267

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

The Chairman

Mr. Forth

Column: 268

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Forth

The Chairman

Column: 269

Mr. Forth

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Forth

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Forth

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

The Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Forth

Column: 270

Mr. William Ross

12 midnight

Column: 271

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Ross

Column: 272

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Ross

Column: 273

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Ross

Dr. Julian Lewis

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 274

Mr. Ross

12.15 am
Mr. Swayne

Mr. Ross

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Ross

Column: 275

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Ross

Column: 276

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Ross

Mr. Brady

Mr. Ross

Column: 277

Mr. Brady

Mr. Ross

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 278

12.30 am
Dr. Julian Lewis

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 279

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Beggs

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Beggs

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Bercow

Column: 280

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 281

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Fabricant

12.45 am
Mr. Fallon

Column: 282

Mr. Brady

Mr. Fallon

Column: 283

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Column: 284

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Howarth

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Howarth

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Howarth

Column: 285

1 am
Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Howarth

Column: 286

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Robathan

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Column: 287

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Howarth

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Howarth

Column: 288

Mr. Thompson

1.15 am
Mr. Swayne

Mr. Thompson

Column: 289

Column: 290

Column: 289

Column: 291

Mr. Brady

Mr. William Ross

Column: 292

Mr. Brady

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Brady

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Brady

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brady

Mr. William Ross

Column: 293

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Brady

1.30 am
Mr. Forth

Mr. Brady

Mr. William Ross

Column: 294

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Brady

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Brady

The Chairman

Mr. Brady

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Brady

Mr. Forth

Column: 295

Mr. Brady

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Brady

Mr. Robathan

Column: 296

Mr. Brady

Mr. Robathan

Column: 297

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Robathan

1.45 am
The Chairman

Mr. Robathan

The Chairman

Mr. Robathan

Column: 298

Mr. Hayes

The Chairman

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 299

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Cash

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 300

Mr. William Ross

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 301

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. Cash

The Chairman

Mr. Cash

Column: 302

The Chairman

Mr. Cash

The Chairman

Mr. Cash

The Chairman

Mr. Cash

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Hayes

Column: 303

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Hayes

2.15 am
Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Cash

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. William Ross

Column: 304

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Ross

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 305

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 306

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. O'Brien

2.30 am
Mr. Robathan

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 307

Mr. Clappison

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. William Ross

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Ross

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 308

Mr. Bercow

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Clappison

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Robathan

Column: 309

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Bercow

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 310

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Simon Hughes

2.45 am

Column: 311

Mr. Forth

Column: 312

Mr. William Ross

The Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Column: 313

Mr. Forth

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

The Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Forth

Column: 314

3 am

Column: 315

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Forth

Column: 316

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Column: 317

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Forth

Column: 318

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Forth

Division No. 42 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 320

Mr. Simon Hughes

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 321

3.30 am

Column: 322

Column: 323

Mr. George Howarth

Column: 324

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Howarth

3.45 am
Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Howarth

Dr. Lewis

Column: 325

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 326

Mr. George Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Stephen Day (Cheadle)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 327

Mr. Forth

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Forth

Column: 328

4 am
Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Forth

Column: 329

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Forth

Column: 330

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Forth

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 331

Mr. Oaten

Mr. Forth

4.15 am
Mr. Donaldson

Column: 332

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 333

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 334

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 335

4.30 am
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 336

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Chope

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)

Mr. Chope

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Column: 337

Mr. Hayes

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Howarth

Column: 338

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Howarth

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Howarth

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Howarth

4.45 am
Mr. Bercow

Column: 339

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Howarth

The Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Column: 340

Mr. Hayes

The Chairman

Mr. Howarth

The Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 341

The Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 342

The Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

5 am
Mr. MacKay

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Column: 343

Mrs. Anne McGuire (Stirling)

Mr. MacKay

Column: 344

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. MacKay

Column: 345

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Howarth

Column: 346

The Chairman

5.15 am
Mr. William Ross

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ross

Mr. George Howarth

Column: 347

Mr. Ross

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. George Howarth

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Ross

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Ross

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 348

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

The Chairman

Sir Patrick Cormack

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Ross

Column: 349

Column: 350

5.30 am
Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Ross

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Ross

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ross

Column: 351

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Ross

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Ross

Division No. 43 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 353

Division No. 44 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 355

Sir Patrick Cormack

The Chairman

Mr. William Ross

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 356

6 am
Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Ross

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Ross

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Ross

Mr. Forth

Column: 357

Mr. Ross

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Ross

Column: 358

The First Deputy Chairman (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Ross

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. William Ross

Column: 359

6.15 am
Mr. Swayne

Mr. Ross

Dr. Julian Lewis

The First Deputy Chairman

Dr. Lewis

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 360

Mr. Ross

Mr. Chope

Mr. Ross

Column: 361

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Ross

Column: 362

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Howarth

6.30 am
Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Howarth

Column: 363

Mr. Forth

Column: 364

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Forth

Column: 365

Column: 366

6.45 am
Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Chope

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Column: 367

Mr. Chope

Column: 368

Mr. Robathan

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Chope

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Chope

Column: 369

7 am
Mr. Robathan

Mr. Chope

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Chope

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 370

Mr. Chope

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Clappison

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Chope

Mr. Swayne

Column: 371

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Robathan

Column: 372

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

7.15 am

Column: 373

Mr. William Ross

Column: 374

Column: 375

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Ross

Mr. Gale

Mr. Ross

7.30 am

Column: 376

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Mr. Ross

Mr. Sayeed

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 377

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. George Howarth

Column: 378

Mr. Gale

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Gale

Division No. 45 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 380

7.45 am
Mr. William Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Column: 381

Mr. Clappison

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Mr. Forth

Column: 382

Mr. Taylor

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

8 am
Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Forth

Column: 383

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Forth

Mr. Ross

Mr. Forth

Column: 384

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Forth

Column: 385

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Forth

Column: 386

8.15 am
Mr. William Ross

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Forth

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Forth

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Forth

Mr. William Ross

Column: 387

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Forth

Mr. John M. Taylor

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gale

Column: 388

Mr. Forth

Mr. William Ross

Column: 389

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Forth

Column: 390

8.30 am
Mr. Gale

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maginnis

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 391

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. William Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 392

Column: 393

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

8.45 am
The Second Deputy Chairman

Column: 394

Mr. Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Ross

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Column: 395

Mr. Gale

Column: 396

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Gale

Column: 397

Mr. Hughes

9 am
Mr. Swayne

Column: 398

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. George Howarth

Column: 399

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Howarth

Column: 400

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Howarth

9.15 am

Column: 401

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gale

Column: 402

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Clappison

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Forth

Mr. Clappison

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Forth

Column: 403

Mr. Nicholls

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Simon Hughes

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Column: 404

Mr. William Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Division No. 46 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 406

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Division No. 47 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 408

Mr. Simon Hughes

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Robathan

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Column: 409

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Brady

Mr. Forth

Column: 410

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Forth

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 411

Mr. Forth

Mr. Mike O'Brien

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Forth

Column: 412

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Forth

Mr. Peter Bottomley

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Bottomley

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 413

Mr. Forth

10.15 am
Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Forth

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Forth

Column: 414

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

The First Deputy Chairman)

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 415

Mr. Brady

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Forth

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 416

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Several hon. Members

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Peter Bottomley

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Column: 417

The First Deputy Chairman

10.30 am
Mr. Bercow

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Robathan

Column: 418

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Column: 419

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 420

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Maclean

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Dr. Julian Lewis

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Bercow

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Bercow

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 421

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Bercow

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Bercow

The First Deputy Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The First Deputy Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The First Deputy Chairman

10.45 am
Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 422

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Brady

Mr. Hughes

Column: 423

Mr. Brady

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Hughes

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 424

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Robathan

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Hughes

Column: 425

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Hughes

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Winnick

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 426

Several hon. Members

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Thompson

11 am
Mr. William Ross

Mr. Thompson

Column: 427

Mr. Fabricant

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Thompson

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Thompson

Mr. MacKay

Column: 428

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. MacKay

Column: 429

Mr. Bercow

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Mike O'Brien

11.15 am
Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 430

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Column: 431

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. MacKay

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Brady

Column: 432

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Maclean

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brady

Mr. Maclean

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Brady

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. MacKay

Column: 433

Mr. Bercow

Mr. MacKay

Several hon. Members

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. MacKay

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. MacKay

Column: 434

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Fabricant

The First Deputy Chairman

11.30 am
Mr. MacKay

Mr. Maclean

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Maclean

Mr. MacKay

Column: 435

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Gray

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. MacKay

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 436

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The First Deputy Chairman

Column: 437

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The First Deputy Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Fabricant

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Bercow

Sir Brian Mawhinney

11.45 am

Column: 438

Mr. Brady

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. William Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Bercow

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Mike O'Brien

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 439

Mr. O'Brien

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Fabricant

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Fabricant

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. O'Brien

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. O'Brien

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Bercow

The Second Deputy Chairman

Column: 440

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 441

Mr. Fabricant

12 noon
Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 442

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Maclean

Column: 443

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Maclean

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Maclean

Column: 444

12.15 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Maclean

Column: 445

Mr. Ruffley

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Column: 446

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Bercow

Column: 447

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Maclean

12.30 pm
The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Fabricant

Column: 448

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Gray

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Maclean

Column: 449

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Maclean

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Mr. William Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Column: 450

Mr. Bercow

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Mr. William Ross

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Ross

Column: 451

Mr. Bercow

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Ross

12.45 pm

Column: 452

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Column: 453

Mr. Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Beggs

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Ross

Column: 454

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Ross

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Ross

1 pm
The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 455

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Ross

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Ross

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Column: 456

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Ross

Column: 457

Mr. Bercow

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Gale

Column: 458

Mr. Ross

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Hayes

1.15 pm
Mr. Ross

Column: 459

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 460

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 461

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 462

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

1.30 pm
Mr. Brady

The Chairman

Mr. Brady

The Chairman

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Column: 463

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 464

Mr. Hayes

The Chairman

Mr. Hayes

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 465

Mr. Nicholls

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

The Chairman

Mr. Nicholls

The Chairman

Mr. Letwin

Column: 466

Mr. Hawkins

1.45 pm
Mr. Letwin

Column: 467

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Letwin

Column: 468

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Letwin

Column: 469

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Letwin

Column: 470

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Letwin

Column: 471

The Chairman

Division No. 48 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 473

2.15 pm
Sir Brian Mawhinney

The Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Column: 474

Mr. Leigh

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Ian Bruce

The Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 475

The Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

The Chairman

Sir Brian Mawhinney

The Chairman

Column: 476

Sir Brian Mawhinney

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

The Chairman

Mr. Wells

The Chairman

Mr. Wells

The Chairman

Mr. Wells

The Chairman

Mr. Wells

The Chairman

2.30 pm
Mr. Maclean

The Chairman

Mr. Maclean

Column: 477

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

The Chairman

Sir Patrick Cormack

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 478

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. Maginnis

The Chairman

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 479

The Chairman

Mr. Bruce

The Chairman

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Leigh

Column: 480

The Chairman

Mr. Leigh

2.45 pm
Mr. Robathan

The Chairman

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 481

Mr. Howard

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Howard

The Chairman

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Fabricant

The Chairman

Mr. Howard

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Howard

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 482

The Chairman

Mr. William Ross

The Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 483

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Ross

Column: 484

Mr. Miller

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Ross

Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

3 pm
Mr. Ross

Mr. Swayne

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 485

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Dr. Julian Lewis

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Gerald Howarth

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Howarth

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Column: 486

Mr. Levitt

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Winnick

Column: 487

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Ross

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Ross

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Swayne

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Ross

Mr. Swayne

Column: 488

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Brady

Mr. Cash

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 489

3.15 pm
Mr. Gale

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 490

Mr. Gale

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Gale

Column: 491

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. William Ross

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Ross

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Ross

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 492

Mr. O'Brien

3.30 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Hughes

Column: 493

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Duncan

Mr. Hughes

Column: 494

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Hughes

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Hughes

Column: 495

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Cash

Column: 496

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Cash

3.45 pm
Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Cash

Column: 497

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Cash

Column: 498

Mr. Bermingham

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 499

Mr. Cash

Mr. Bermingham

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Cash

Mr. Hogg

Column: 500

Mr. Cash

Mr. O'Brien

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Cash

Column: 501

4 pm
Mr. Gale

Column: 502

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Gale

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Gale

Mr. Cash

Mr. Gale

Column: 503

Mr. O'Brien

4.15 pm
Mr. Hogg

Mr. Gale

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Gale

Column: 504

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Gale

Mr. Cash

Mr. Gale

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Column: 505

Mr. Gale

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Gale

Several hon. Members

Mr. Bermingham

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Bermingham

Column: 506

Mr. Cash

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Hogg

Column: 507

Mr. Bermingham

4.30 pm
Mr. Hogg

Mr. Bermingham

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 508

Mr. William Ross

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Hogg

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 509

Mr. Bermingham

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 510

Mr. Hogg

4.45 pm

Column: 511

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Cash

Mr. O'Brien

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Cash

Column: 512

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Cash

Mr. William Ross

Column: 513

Division No. 49 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 516

Mr. William Ross

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means

Mr. Ross

Column: 517

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Ross

Column: 518

Sir Patrick Cormack

Division No. 50 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 521

Column: 522

Disqualifications Bill [25 Jan 2000]

5.27 pm
Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. MacKay

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Hogg

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 523

Several hon. Members

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Hogg

Column: 524

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Cash

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 525

Several hon. Members

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Brady

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 526

5.44 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 527

Column: 528

Mr. Robathan

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Hogg

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 529

Column: 530

Column: 531

6.3 pm
Mr. Winnick

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mr. Winnick

Column: 532

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Winnick

6.9 pm
Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 533

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 534

Mr. George Howarth

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 535

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Maginnis

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Maginnis

Column: 536

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 537

Column: 538

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Hughes

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Hughes

Dan Norris (Wansdyke)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Winnick

Column: 539

Mr. Hughes

6.41 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Column: 540

Mr. Forth

6.45 pm
Mr. Cash

Column: 541

6.50 pm
Mr. Robathan

Column: 542

Column: 543

Mr. Thompson

6.57 pm
Mr. Fabricant

6.58 pm
Mr. Hogg

Column: 544

7.2 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 545

7.6 pm
Mr. MacKay

Column: 546

Mr. Winnick

Mr. MacKay

7.9 pm
Mr. George Howarth

Column: 547

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 548

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Howarth

Division No. 51 (Disqualifications Bill) [25 Jan 2000]

Column: 552

Column: 553

Business of the House [25 Jan 2000]

7.30 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 554

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Column: 555

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 556

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 557

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Winterton

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 558

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Adjournment [25 Jan 2000]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)


  Home Page