This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 21 Feb 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1219

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Feb 2000]

DEFENCE [21 Feb 2000]

Royal Army Medical Corps [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)-- Royal Army Medical Corps [21 Feb 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Hawkins

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1220

Aircraft Carriers [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)-- Aircraft Carriers [21 Feb 2000]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1221

Mr. Syd Rapson (Portsmouth, North)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Hoon

British Forces Post Office, Mill Hill [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)-- British Forces Post Office, Mill Hill [21 Feb 2000]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Column: 1222

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Spellar

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Spellar

Nuclear Deterrent [21 Feb 2000]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)-- Nuclear Deterrent [21 Feb 2000]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 1223

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 1224

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1225

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 1226

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hoon

Madam Speaker

Depleted Uranium Munitions (Friendly Fire) [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Depleted Uranium Munitions (Friendly Fire) [21 Feb 2000]

Column: 1227

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Spellar

Armed Services (Family Friendly Working Practices) [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)-- Armed Services (Family Friendly Working Practices) [21 Feb 2000]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Goggins

Mr. Spellar

Column: 1228

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Spellar

Armed Services (Recruitment) [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)-- Armed Services (Recruitment) [21 Feb 2000]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Benn

Mr. Spellar

Cadet Services [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)-- Cadet Services [21 Feb 2000]

Column: 1229

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Russell

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Dr. Moonie

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Dr. Moonie

Column: 1230

Married Quarters [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)-- Married Quarters [21 Feb 2000]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Mr. Spellar

Column: 1231

Ammunition Expenditure [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)-- Ammunition Expenditure [21 Feb 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Brady

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Dr. Moonie

Defence Attaches [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)-- Defence Attaches [21 Feb 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Column: 1232

Mr. Thomas

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Dr. Moonie

Roll On/Roll Off Container Ships [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)-- Roll On/Roll Off Container Ships [21 Feb 2000]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Browne

Column: 1233

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1234

Young Service People [21 Feb 2000]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Young Service People [21 Feb 2000]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Spellar

Manpower Requirements [21 Feb 2000]

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)-- Manpower Requirements [21 Feb 2000]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Hoon

Column: 1235

Learning Forces Initiative [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)-- Learning Forces Initiative [21 Feb 2000]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Ennis

Mr. Hoon

Shoeburyness [21 Feb 2000]

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)-- Shoeburyness [21 Feb 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Column: 1236

Sir Teddy Taylor

Dr. Moonie

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Dr. Moonie

Food Purchasing [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)-- Food Purchasing [21 Feb 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Evans

Column: 1237

Dr. Moonie

Training and Education [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)-- Training and Education [21 Feb 2000]

Column: 1238

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Spellar

Column: 1237

Column: 1239

BBC (Funding Review) [21 Feb 2000]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 1240

Column: 1241

Column: 1242

Column: 1243

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Column: 1244

Mr. Smith

Column: 1245

Mr. John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 1246

Mr. Smith

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 1247

Mr. Smith

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Smith

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Mr. Smith

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Column: 1248

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Smith

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 1249

Mr. Smith

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 1250

Mr. Smith

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Smith

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 1251

Mr. Smith

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1252

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1251

Column: 1253

Education [21 Feb 2000]

Madam Speaker

4.22 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 1254

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mrs. May

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Jacqui Smith)

Mrs. May

Column: 1255

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mrs. May

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1256

Mrs. May

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mrs. May

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mrs. May

Column: 1257

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mrs. May

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Hawkins

Mrs. May

Column: 1258

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Column: 1259

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Mrs. May

Column: 1260

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Column: 1261

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Mrs. May

Jacqui Smith

Mrs. May

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mrs. May

4.51 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Column: 1262

Column: 1263

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 1264

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1265

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1266

Column: 1267

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Willis

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1268

5.15 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 1269

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Willis

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Mr. Willis

Column: 1270

Mrs. May

Mr. Willis

Column: 1271

Mrs. May

Mr. Willis

Column: 1272

Column: 1273

Column: 1274

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.38 pm
Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 1275

Column: 1276

5.48 pm
Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Column: 1277

Column: 1278

5.57 pm
Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 1279

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mrs. Campbell

Column: 1280

6.6 pm
Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 1281

Column: 1282

Column: 1283

6.16 pm
Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Column: 1284

Column: 1285

6.26 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 1286

Column: 1287

Column: 1288

6.35 pm
Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Column: 1289

Column: 1290

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

6.45 pm
Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Column: 1291

Column: 1292

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)

Column: 1293

Column: 1294

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.1 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 1295

Mr. Curry

Mr. Brady

Column: 1296

7.10 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 1297

Mr. Coaker

Mr. Bercow

Column: 1298

7.20 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Ms Estelle Morris)

Column: 1299

Mr. Dorrell

Ms Morris

Column: 1300

Mrs. May

Ms Morris

Column: 1301

Division No. 84 (Education) [21 Feb 2000]

Column: 1304

Column: 1305

Points of Order [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1306

Millennium Dome [21 Feb 2000]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

7.44 pm
Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Column: 1307

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 1308

Mr. Ainsworth

Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Mr. Ainsworth

Ms Blears

Mr. Ainsworth

Ms Blears

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 1309

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 1310

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Jim Dowd (Lord Commissioner to the Treasury)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 1311

8.5 pm
The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 1312

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Column: 1313

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Column: 1314

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1315

Column: 1316

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1317

8.26 pm
Mr. Michael Heseltine (Henley)

Column: 1318

Mr. Baker

Column: 1319

Mr. Heseltine

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Mr. Heseltine

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Column: 1320

Mr. Heseltine

Column: 1321

8.41 pm
Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Column: 1322

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Efford

Column: 1323

8.54 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 1324

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Baker

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Janet Anderson)

Mr. Baker

Column: 1325

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Baker

Column: 1326

Mr. Efford

Mr. Baker

Column: 1327

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Mr. Baker

Mr. Bermingham

Column: 1328

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Baker

Mr. Efford

Mr. Baker

9.10 pm
Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Ms Ward

Column: 1329

Mr. Pound

Ms Ward

Column: 1330

Mr. Baker

Ms Ward

Mr. David Faber (Westbury)

Ms Ward

Column: 1331

9.22 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Ms Ward

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1332

Mr. Efford

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Letwin

Ms Ward

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1333

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Letwin

9.32 pm
Mr. Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath)

Column: 1334

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Godsiff

Mr. Pound

Mr. Godsiff

9.37 pm
Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Column: 1335

Ms Ward

Mr. Fraser

Column: 1336

Column: 1337

Column: 1338

9.48 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Janet Anderson)

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Column: 1339

Janet Anderson

Mr. Baker

Janet Anderson

Column: 1340

Mr. Baker

Janet Anderson

Mr. Fraser

Janet Anderson

Column: 1341

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Division No. 85 (Millennium Dome) [21 Feb 2000]

Column: 1344

Division No. 86 (Millennium Dome) [21 Feb 2000]

Column: 1347

Column: 1348

Madam Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Madam Speaker

Mr. McLoughlin

Madam Speaker

Column: 1349

Social Security [21 Feb 2000]

Division No. 87 (Social Security) [21 Feb 2000]

Column: 1351

Column: 1352

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Adjournment [21 Feb 2000]


  Home Page