This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 27 Mar 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Mar 2000]

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [27 Mar 2000]

Subtitling [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)-- Subtitling [27 Mar 2000]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Janet Anderson)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 2

Janet Anderson

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Janet Anderson

Swimming [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)-- Swimming [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 3

Kate Hoey)

Mr. Evans

Kate Hoey

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Kate Hoey

Mr. Andrew Reed (Loughborough)

Kate Hoey

Column: 4

Seaside Resorts [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)-- Seaside Resorts [27 Mar 2000]

The Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting (Janet Anderson)

Mr. Henderson

Janet Anderson

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Janet Anderson

Miss Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Column: 5

Janet Anderson

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Janet Anderson

Coalfield Communities [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)-- Coalfield Communities [27 Mar 2000]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 6

Mr. Watts

Mr. Smith

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 7

Mr. Smith

Regional Television [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)-- Regional Television [27 Mar 2000]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Smith

Column: 8

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Smith

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Smith

Lottery Funding [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)-- Lottery Funding [27 Mar 2000]

The Minister for Sport (Kate Hoey)

Mr. Love

Column: 9

Hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Kate Hoey

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Kate Hoey

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)-- Lottery Funding [27 Mar 2000]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 10

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Smith

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Smith

Mr. David Faber (Westbury)

Mr. Smith

Column: 11

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Mr. Smith

Column: 12

Lottery Funds (Allocation) [27 Mar 2000]

Angela Smith (Basildon)-- Lottery Funds (Allocation) [27 Mar 2000]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Angela Smith

Mr. Smith

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Column: 13

Mr. Smith

NESTA Projects [27 Mar 2000]

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)-- NESTA Projects [27 Mar 2000]

The Minister for the Arts (Mr. Alan Howarth)

Dr. Gibson

Mr. Howarth

Film Industry [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)-- Film Industry [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 14

Janet Anderson)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Janet Anderson

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Janet Anderson

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Column: 15

Janet Anderson

Museums and Galleries [27 Mar 2000]

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)-- Museums and Galleries [27 Mar 2000]

The Minister for the Arts (Mr. Alan Howarth)

Mrs. Cryer

Mr. Howarth

Column: 16

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [27 Mar 2000]

Church Repairs (VAT) [27 Mar 2000]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Church Repairs (VAT) [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Bell

Column: 17

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Mr. Bell

Consultation [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)-- Consultation [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Bell

Column: 18

Mr. Andrew Reed (Loughborough)

Mr. Bell

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMISSION [27 Mar 2000]

National Audit Office [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- National Audit Office [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission)

Mr. Heath

Column: 19

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Sheldon

Column: 20

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [27 Mar 2000]

Church Revenues [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)-- Church Revenues [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Bell

Column: 21

European Council (Lisbon) [27 Mar 2000]

3.30 pm
The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

Column: 24

Column: 25

The Prime Minister

Column: 26

Column: 27

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Column: 28

Mr. Ian Pearson (Dudley, South)

The Prime Minister

Column: 29

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

The Prime Minister

Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

The Prime Minister

Column: 30

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

The Prime Minister

Column: 31

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

The Prime Minister

Column: 32

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

The Prime Minister

Column: 33

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

The Prime Minister

Column: 34

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

The Prime Minister

Column: 35

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Column: 36

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

The Prime Minister

Column: 35

Column: 37

Points of Order [27 Mar 2000]

4.22 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)

Madam Speaker

Column: 38

Residential Care Homes and Nursing Homes (Medical Records) [27 Mar 2000]

4.24 pm
Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Column: 39

Column: 40

Column: 39

Column: 41

Orders of the Day [27 Mar 2000]

Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation [27 Mar 2000]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

4.33 pm
The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 42

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Column: 43

Mr. Darling

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Darling

Column: 44

Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Darling

Column: 45

Mr. Darling

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Townend

Mr. Darling

Column: 46

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Darling

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Darling

Column: 47

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Darling

Column: 48

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Darling

Column: 49

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Darling

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Ross

Mr. Darling

5 pm
Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Column: 50

Mr. Darling

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 51

Mr. Pond

Mr. Willetts

Column: 52

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Darling

Mr. Willetts

Column: 53

Column: 54

Mr. Pond

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Pond

Mr. Willetts

Column: 55

Kali Mountford

Mr. Willetts

Kali Mountford

Mr. Willetts

Column: 56

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 57

Mr. Jim Cunningham

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Darling

Mr. Willetts

5.27 pm
Mr. Tom Pendry (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Column: 58

Column: 59

5.34 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 60

5.38 pm
Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Column: 61

Column: 62

Column: 63

5.48 pm
Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Column: 64

Column: 65

5.58 pm
Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Column: 66

Column: 67

Column: 68

6.7 pm
Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

Column: 69

Column: 70

6.18 pm
Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Column: 71

Column: 72

6.27 pm
Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 73

Column: 74

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.37 pm
Miss Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Column: 75

Column: 76

6.43 pm
Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Wigley

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Wigley

Column: 77

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Hayes

Column: 78

Mr. Wigley

Column: 79

Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Column: 80

Column: 81

7.2 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 82

Column: 83

Column: 84

7.12 pm
Mr. Colin Burgon (Elmet)

Column: 85

7.18 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 86

Column: 87

Column: 88

7.26 pm
Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Column: 89

Mr. Webb

Mr. Cunningham

Column: 90

7.37 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Ross

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Ross

Column: 91

Column: 92

7.47 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 93

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Hayes

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Paterson

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Paterson

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 94

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 95

7.57 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 96

Column: 97

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Tyrie

8.7 pm
Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Column: 98

Column: 99

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Beard

Column: 100

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Beard

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Beard

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.18 pm
Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 101

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Waterson

Column: 102

Column: 103

8.28 pm
Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Column: 104

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Home Robertson

Column: 105

8.38 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Column: 106

Column: 107

8.46 pm
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Colman

Column: 108

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Colman

Column: 109

8.55 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 110

Column: 111

Column: 112

9.5 pm
Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Henderson

Column: 113

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Mr. Henderson

9.11 pm
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 114

Column: 115

Column: 116

9.20 pm
Mr. Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 117

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

Column: 118

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

Column: 119

Mr. Beard

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Ivan Henderson

Mr. Portillo

Column: 120

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Portillo

9.39 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Column: 121

Column: 122

Column: 123

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Smith

Column: 124

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Smith

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Smith

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Smith

Column: 125

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Smith

Column: 126

Division No. 120 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 130

Column: 129

Column: 129

Column: 130

Column: 131

Division No. 121 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 135

Column: 136

Column: 135

Column: 135

Division No. 122 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 139

Division No. 123 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 142

Column: 143

Column: 144

Column: 143

Column: 145

Column: 145

Column: 146

Column: 147

Column: 148

Column: 149

Column: 150

Column: 151

Division No. 124 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 154

Column: 155

Division No. 125 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 157

Column: 158

Column: 159

Column: 160

Column: 161

Column: 162

Column: 163

Column: 164

Column: 165

Column: 166

Division No. 126 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 169

Column: 170

Division No. 127 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 173

Column: 174

Column: 175

Column: 176

Column: 177

Column: 178

Column: 179

Column: 180

Column: 181

Division No. 128 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 184

Column: 185

Column: 186

11.55 pm
Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 187

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 188

Division No. 129 (Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation) [27 Mar 2000]

Column: 190

Column: 191

Graffiti and Vandalism [27 Mar 2000]

12.7 am
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 192

Column: 193

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Dr. Cable

12.19 am
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 194

Column: 195

12.23 am
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Charles Clarke

Column: 196

Column: 197

Column: 198

Column: 199

Column: 200


  Home Page