This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 2 May 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Madam Speaker

Column: 2

Oral Answers to Questions [2 May 2000]

HEALTH [2 May 2000]

Waiting Lists [2 May 2000]

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)-- Waiting Lists [2 May 2000]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Milburn

Column: 3

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 4

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Waiting Lists [2 May 2000]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)-- Waiting Lists [2 May 2000]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Bercow

Column: 5

Mr. Milburn

Angela Smith (Basildon)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 6

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 7

Nurses [2 May 2000]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)-- Nurses [2 May 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Denham

Mr. Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Column: 8

Mr. Denham

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Denham

Patient Representation [2 May 2000]

Mr. Syd Rapson (Portsmouth, North)-- Patient Representation [2 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart)

Mr. Rapson

Column: 9

Ms Stuart

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Ms Stuart

Mrs. Eileen Gordon (Romford)

Ms Stuart

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Ms Stuart

Column: 10

Dr. Fox

Ms Stuart

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Ms Stuart

In Vitro Fertilisation [2 May 2000]

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)-- In Vitro Fertilisation [2 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Yvette Cooper)

Mr. Russell

Column: 11

Yvette Cooper

Funding Formula [2 May 2000]

Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)-- Funding Formula [2 May 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Hutton

Column: 12

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Hutton

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 13

New Opportunities Fund [2 May 2000]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- New Opportunities Fund [2 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Yvette Cooper)

Mr. Robathan

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 14

Medical Laboratory Staff (Pay) [2 May 2000]

Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)-- Medical Laboratory Staff (Pay) [2 May 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Denham)

Mr. Benn

Mr. Denham

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Denham

Column: 15

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Denham

Osteoporosis [2 May 2000]

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)-- Osteoporosis [2 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart)

Mr. Wigley

Ms Stuart

Column: 16

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Ms Stuart

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Ms Stuart

Breast Cancer Unit, Nottingham [2 May 2000]

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)-- Breast Cancer Unit, Nottingham [2 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Yvette Cooper)

Mr. Coaker

Yvette Cooper

Column: 17

Domiciliary Care Agencies [2 May 2000]

Mrs. Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)-- Domiciliary Care Agencies [2 May 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Mrs. Heal

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 18

Poverty and Heart Disease [2 May 2000]

Mr. Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley)-- Poverty and Heart Disease [2 May 2000]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Michie

Mr. Milburn

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 19

Mr. Milburn

Mixed-sex Wards [2 May 2000]

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)-- Mixed-sex Wards [2 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart)

Mr. Loughton

Ms Stuart

Column: 20

Drug Rehabilitation Programmes [2 May 2000]

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)-- Drug Rehabilitation Programmes [2 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Yvette Cooper)

Ms Buck

Yvette Cooper

Column: 19

Column: 21

Demonstrations (London and Manchester) [2 May 2000]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 24

Mr. Straw

Column: 25

Sir John Morris (Aberavon)

Mr. Straw

Column: 26

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Straw

Column: 27

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Straw

Column: 28

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Straw

Column: 29

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Straw

Column: 30

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Straw

Column: 31

Ms Joan Ryan (Enfield, North)

Mr. Straw

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Straw

Column: 32

Dr. Michael Clark (Rayleigh)

Mr. Straw

Column: 33

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)

Column: 34

Mr. Straw

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Column: 35

Mr. Straw

Column: 36

Point of Order [2 May 2000]

4.28 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Madam Speaker

Column: 37

Renewable Energy [2 May 2000]

4.29 pm
Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 38

Column: 39

Column: 40

Column: 39

Column: 41

Orders of the Day [2 May 2000]

Finance Bill [2 May 2000]

4.40 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 42

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

4.45 pm
Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Beard

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 43

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 44

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 45

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 46

5 pm
Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 47

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 48

Dr. Palmer

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 49

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

5.15 pm
Dr. Palmer

Mr. Gardiner

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Dr. Palmer

Column: 50

Mr. Forth

Mr. Beard

The Chairman

Mr. Forth

Column: 51

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Forth

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Forth

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 52

Mr. Forth

Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

The Chairman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Casale

Mr. Forth

Column: 53

Mr. Bercow

5.30 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Forth

Column: 54

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Mr. Forth

Liz Blackman

Mr. Forth

Column: 55

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 56

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 57

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Campbell-Savours

5.45 pm
Mr. Letwin

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 58

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Davey

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Davey

Column: 59

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Davey

Liz Blackman

Mr. Davey

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 60

Mr. Davey

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

6 pm
Mr. Davey

Dr. Palmer

Column: 61

Mr. Davey

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Davey

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Davey

Column: 62

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Column: 63

Mr. Edward Davey

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Davey

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 64

6.15 pm

Column: 65

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Forth

Column: 66

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Letwin

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 67

Mr. Edward Davey

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Davey

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Beard

Column: 68

Sir Michael Spicer

The Second Deputy Chairman

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Beard

6.30 pm
Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Swayne

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 69

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 70

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mr. Ross

Column: 71

6.45 pm

Column: 72

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Ross

Column: 73

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 74

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Davey

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Davey

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 75

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 76

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Swinney

Column: 77

Mr. Timms

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Timms

Column: 78

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Timms

7.15 pm
Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Timms

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Timms

Column: 79

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Timms

Mr. Casale

Mr. Timms

Column: 80

Mr. Forth

Mr. Timms

Mr. Flight

Mr. Timms

Column: 81

Mr. Letwin

Column: 82

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Letwin

7.30 pm
Mr. Timms

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 83

Division No. 174 (Finance Bill) [2 May 2000]

Column: 86

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

The Temporary Chairman (Mr. Frank Cook)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 87

Column: 88

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 89

8 pm
Mr. Swinney

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Timms

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 90

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Column: 91

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Clapham

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 92

Mr. Stunell

8.15 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Stunell

Column: 93

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Stunell

Column: 94

Mr. Timms

Mr. Stunell

Column: 95

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Stunell

8.30 pm

Column: 96

Mr. Jack

Column: 97

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Jack

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Jack

Mr. Swayne

Column: 98

Mr. Jack

Column: 99

8.45 pm

Column: 100

Mr. Swinney

Column: 101

Column: 102

9 pm

Column: 103

Mrs. Lawrence

Column: 104

Mr. Jack

Mrs. Lawrence

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Column: 105

Mr. Drew

Mr. Gill

9.15 pm

Column: 106

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Gill

Column: 107

Mr. Loughton

Column: 108

9.30 pm
Mr. Timms

Mr. Loughton

Column: 109

Mr. Swayne

Column: 110

Mr. Tyrie

Column: 111

Mr. Drew

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Timms

Column: 112

9.45 pm
Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Timms

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Timms

Column: 113

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Timms

Mr. Swinney

Mr. Timms

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Timms

Column: 114

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Timms

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Timms

Column: 115

10 pm
Mr. Flight

Column: 116

Division No. 175 (Finance Bill) [2 May 2000]

Column: 119

Column: 120

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 121

Welsh Economy (Cardiff Airport) [2 May 2000]

10.18 pm
Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Column: 122

Column: 123

Column: 124

10.36 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Column: 125

Column: 126

Column: 127

Column: 128


  Home Page