This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 17 May 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 315

Oral Answers to Questions [17 May 2000]

NORTHERN IRELAND [17 May 2000]

Security [17 May 2000]

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)-- Security [17 May 2000]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Ingram

Column: 316

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Ingram

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 317

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Mr. Ingram

Health (Cross-border Co-operation) [17 May 2000]

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)-- Health (Cross-border Co-operation) [17 May 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. McDonnell

Column: 318

Mr. Howarth

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 319

Devolution [17 May 2000]

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)-- Devolution [17 May 2000]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Mandelson)

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 320

Mr. John D. Taylor (Strangford)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 321

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Mandelson

Small and Medium-sized Enterprises [17 May 2000]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Small and Medium-sized Enterprises [17 May 2000]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Ingram

Column: 322

Police-Terrorist Collusion [17 May 2000]

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)-- Police-Terrorist Collusion [17 May 2000]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Madam Speaker

Mr. Trimble

Madam Speaker

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Ingram

Column: 323

PRIME MINISTER [17 May 2000]

Engagements [17 May 2000]

Q1. [121172]Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Winnick

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 324

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 325

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 326

Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton, South-West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Column: 327

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

The Prime Minister

Q2. [121173]Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Prime Minister

Column: 328

Q3. [121174]Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

The Prime Minister

Q4. [121175]Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Column: 329

The Prime Minister

Q5. [121176]Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

The Prime Minister

Q6. [121177]Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 330

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

The Prime Minister

Q7. [121178]Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

Hon. Members

The Prime Minister

Column: 331

Q8. [121179]Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 332

The Prime Minister

Q9. [121180]Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

The Prime Minister

Q10. [121181]Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

The Prime Minister

Column: 331

Column: 333

Police Training and Complaints [17 May 2000]

3.31 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 334

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Column: 335

Mr. Clarke

Column: 336

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 337

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 338

Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Column: 339

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 340

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 341

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Marsha Singh (Bradford, West)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 342

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Column: 343

Mr. Clarke

Column: 344

Point of Order [17 May 2000]

4.9 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Madam Speaker

Column: 345

Armed Forces (Minimum Age of Recruitment) [17 May 2000]

4.10 pm
Mr. Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough)

Column: 346

Column: 347

4.19 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Column: 348

Column: 349

Division No. 199 (Armed Forces (Minimum Age of Recruitment)) [17 May 2000]

Column: 350

Column: 351

Orders of the Day [17 May 2000]

Royal Parks (Trading) Bill [17 May 2000]

4.38 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Forth

Column: 352

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mr. Forth

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Forth

Column: 353

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

4.45 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Forth

Column: 354

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Column: 355

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Forth

Column: 356

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Column: 357

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

5 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Column: 358

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Maclean

Column: 359

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Maclean

Column: 360

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

5.15 pm
Mr. Maclean

Column: 361

Column: 362

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Maclean

Column: 363

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Fallon

Column: 364

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.30 pm
Mr. Maclean

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 365

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Maclean

Column: 366

Mr. Greenway

Mr. Chope

Mr. Greenway

Column: 367

Mr. Bercow

5.45 pm
Mr. Greenway

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Greenway

Column: 368

Mr. Fallon

Column: 369

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 370

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Chope

6 pm
Mr. Fabricant

Column: 371

Mr. Chope

Mr. Swayne

Column: 372

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Alan Howarth)

Column: 373

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Howarth

6.15 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Howarth

Column: 374

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Bercow

Column: 375

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Howarth

Column: 376

Mr. Forth

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 377

6.30 pm
Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Forth

Column: 378

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Maclean

Column: 379

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Maclean

Column: 380

Mr. Forth

Column: 381

Mr. Maclean

6.45 pm

Column: 382

Mr. Alan Howarth

Column: 383

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Forth

Column: 384

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 385

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Column: 386

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heath

Column: 387

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 388

Kent County Council Bill [Lords] [17 May 2000]

7.2 pm
Mr. Paul Clark (Gillingham)

Mrs. Fiona Jones (Newark)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Clark

Column: 389

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 390

Mr. Clark

Column: 391

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mr. Clark

Mrs. Fiona Jones

Mr. Clark

Column: 392

Mrs. Jones

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Jones

Mr. Clark

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Clark

Column: 393

Mrs. Fiona Jones

Mr. Clark

Column: 394

Mr. Beith

Mr. Clark

7.29 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 395

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Howard

Mrs. Fiona Jones

Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)

Mrs. Jones

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howard

Mrs. Jones

Mr. Howard

Column: 396

Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Howard

Column: 397

7.40 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Wyatt

Column: 398

Mr. Paul Clark

Mr. Wyatt

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Mr. Wyatt

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Wyatt

Column: 399

Mr. Paul Clark

Mr. Wyatt

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Wyatt

Column: 400

Mrs. Fiona Jones

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Jones

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Howard

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Howard

Mr. Wyatt

Column: 401

7.54 pm
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 402

Column: 403

Mr. Howard

Mr. Gale

Mr. Howard

Mr. Gale

Column: 404

8.8 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 405

Dr. Stoate

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 406

8.14 pm
Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Cotter

Column: 407

8.20 pm
Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Column: 408

Column: 409

Mrs. Fiona Jones

Column: 410

Mr. Fallon

8.34 pm
Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 411

8.40 pm
Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 412

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Brazier

Column: 413

8.47 pm
Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 414

8.54 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 415

Column: 416

Column: 417

9.2 pm
Mr. Paul Clark

Column: 418

Column: 417

Column: 419

Royal Parks (Trading) Bill [17 May 2000]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

9.10 pm
Mr. Maclean

Column: 420

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Column: 421

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Column: 422

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Maclean

Column: 423

9.30 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maclean

Column: 424

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Column: 425

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Maclean

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Maclean

Column: 426

Column: 427

9.45 pm
Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Column: 428

Column: 429

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Column: 430

Mr. Chope

Column: 429

Column: 431

Manufacturing Industry [17 May 2000]

10 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Column: 432

Column: 433

Column: 434

The Minister for Small Business and E-Commerce (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Column: 435

Column: 436

Mr. Robertson

Ms Hewitt

Column: 437

Column: 438


  Home Page