This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 18 May 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 439

Oral Answers to Questions [18 May 2000]

TREASURY [18 May 2000]

Employee Share Ownership [18 May 2000]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)-- Employee Share Ownership [18 May 2000]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Smith

Column: 440

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Smith

Horticulture [18 May 2000]

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)-- Horticulture [18 May 2000]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mr. Luff

Mr. Timms

Column: 441

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Timms

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Timms

Column: 442

Public Services [18 May 2000]

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)-- Public Services [18 May 2000]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Brown

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Column: 443

Mr. Brown

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 444

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Mr. Portillo

Mr. Brown

Column: 445

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Brown

Energy Taxation [18 May 2000]

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)-- Energy Taxation [18 May 2000]

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)-- Energy Taxation [18 May 2000]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mr. Boswell

Column: 446

Mr. Timms

Mr. Green

Mr. Timms

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Column: 447

Mr. Timms

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Timms

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Timms

Column: 448

Unemployment [18 May 2000]

Mr. Phil Sawford (Kettering)-- Unemployment [18 May 2000]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Sawford

Mr. Brown

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Column: 449

Mr. Brown

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Column: 450

Mr. Brown

Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 451

Mr. Brown

Married Couples Allowance [18 May 2000]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Married Couples Allowance [18 May 2000]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Robathan

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 452

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Dawn Primarolo

Unemployment [18 May 2000]

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)-- Unemployment [18 May 2000]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Column: 453

Dr. Ladyman

Miss Johnson

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Miss Johnson

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Column: 454

Miss Johnson

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Madam Speaker

Manufacturing Industry [18 May 2000]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Manufacturing Industry [18 May 2000]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Smith

Column: 455

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Column: 456

Mr. Smith

National Debt [18 May 2000]

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)-- National Debt [18 May 2000]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Mr. Browne

Miss Johnson

Column: 455

Business of the House [18 May 2000]

12.31 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 458

Sir George Young

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 459

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Jim Marshall (Leicester, South)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 460

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 461

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Column: 462

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 463

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mrs. Beckett

Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 464

Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 465

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 466

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 467

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 468

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 469

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Brady

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 470

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Mrs. Beckett

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 471

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 472

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Fyfe

Madam Speaker

Column: 471

Column: 473

GMOs (Conventional Crops) [18 May 2000]

1.17 pm
The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Nick Brown)

Column: 474

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Mr. Brown

Column: 475

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Brown

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 476

Mr. Brown

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 477

Mr. Brown

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Column: 478

Mr. Brown

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 479

Mr. Brown

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Brown

Column: 480

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Brown

Column: 479

Column: 481

Orders of the Day [18 May 2000]

Care Standards Bill [Lords] [18 May 2000]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

1.44 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 482

Column: 483

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 484

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 485

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 486

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 487

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 488

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Milburn

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Column: 489

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 490

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Davies

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 491

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 492

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 493

Column: 494

Mr. Hinchliffe

Dr. Fox

Mr. Bercow

Dr. Fox

Column: 495

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Dr. Fox

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Dawson

Dr. Fox

Caroline Flint

Dr. Fox

Column: 496

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Dr. Fox

Mr. Brazier

Column: 497

Dr. Fox

Mr. Hinchliffe

Dr. Fox

2.43 pm
Mr. Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras)

Column: 498

Column: 499

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Dobson

Column: 500

2.56 pm
Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Column: 501

Column: 502

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mr. MacGregor

Mr. Clarke

Mr. MacGregor

Column: 503

Column: 504

3.8 pm
Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. MacGregor

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 505

Column: 506

Mr. Austin

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 507

3.20 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 508

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Burstow

Column: 509

Column: 510

Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Column: 511

Mr. Burstow

Dr. Brand

Mr. Burstow

Ms Julie Morgan

Mr. Burstow

Column: 512

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Burstow

Column: 513

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Burstow

3.41 pm
Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Column: 514

Column: 515

Column: 516

3.56 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 517

Column: 518

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Burns

Mr. Hutton

Column: 519

Mr. Burns

4.11 pm
Ms Ann Coffey (Stockport)

Column: 520

Column: 521

4.18 pm
Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 522

Column: 523

Column: 524

4.33 pm
Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Column: 525

Column: 526

4.42 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Column: 527

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Thomas

Column: 528

Column: 529

Column: 530

4.56 pm
Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Dawson

Mrs. Humble

Column: 531

Column: 532

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Hammond

Mrs. Humble

Column: 533

5.9 pm
Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 534

Column: 535

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Brazier

Column: 536

Column: 537

5.24 pm
Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Column: 538

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Shaw

Column: 539

5.37 pm
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 540

Column: 541

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

5.45 pm
Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 542

Column: 543

5.55 pm
Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Column: 544

Column: 545

6.3 pm
Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Column: 546

6.8 pm
Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 547

Mr. Burns

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Dawson

Column: 548

6.15 pm
Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Column: 549

6.20 pm
Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Column: 550

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Hammond

Column: 551

Column: 552

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Hammond

Column: 553

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Hammond

Column: 554

Column: 555

6.40 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 556

Mr. Burns

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Burns

Mr. Hutton

Dr. Brand

Mr. Hutton

Column: 557

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 558

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hutton

Column: 559

Column: 560

Division No. 200 (Care Standards Bill [Lords]) [18 May 2000]

Column: 563

Column: 564

Hard Flooring [18 May 2000]

7.15 pm
Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Column: 565

Column: 566

Column: 567

7.28 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. Malcolm Wicks)

Column: 568

Column: 569

Column: 570


  Home Page