This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 13 Jun 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 773

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Jun 2000]

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS [13 Jun 2000]

Environment Agency [13 Jun 2000]

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)-- Environment Agency [13 Jun 2000]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Mr. Williams

Mr. Meacher

Column: 774

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 775

Coastal Towns [13 Jun 2000]

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)-- Coastal Towns [13 Jun 2000]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Shona McIsaac

Ms Armstrong

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Ms Armstrong

Dr. Jack Cunningham (Copeland)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 776

Waste Incinerators [13 Jun 2000]

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)-- Waste Incinerators [13 Jun 2000]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 777

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Meacher

Beacon Councils [13 Jun 2000]

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)-- Beacon Councils [13 Jun 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Kali Mountford

Column: 778

Ms Beverley Hughes

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Ms Hughes

Fishing Incidents [13 Jun 2000]

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)-- Fishing Incidents [13 Jun 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Dr. Godman

Column: 779

Mr. Mullin

Dr. Godman

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 780

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole)

Mr. Mullin

Cyclists (London) [13 Jun 2000]

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)-- Cyclists (London) [13 Jun 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Hill

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 781

Mr. Hill

Housing Investment [13 Jun 2000]

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)-- Housing Investment [13 Jun 2000]

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)-- Housing Investment [13 Jun 2000]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Ms Winterton

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 782

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Column: 783

Mr. Raynsford

Angela Smith (Basildon)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Column: 784

Mr. Raynsford

Genetically Modified Crops [13 Jun 2000]

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)-- Genetically Modified Crops [13 Jun 2000]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Joan Ruddock

Mr. Meacher

Column: 785

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Meacher

Empty Houses [13 Jun 2000]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Empty Houses [13 Jun 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Pike

Mr. Mullin

Column: 786

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Mr. Mullin

Miss Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 787

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Gray

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)

Mr. Mullin

Road Accidents (North Yorkshire) [13 Jun 2000]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Road Accidents (North Yorkshire) [13 Jun 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Miss McIntosh

Column: 788

Ms Hughes

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Ms Hughes

Transport Bill [13 Jun 2000]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Transport Bill [13 Jun 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Column: 789

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Hill

Column: 790

Mr. Robathan

Regional Development Agency (West Midlands) [13 Jun 2000]

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)-- Regional Development Agency (West Midlands) [13 Jun 2000]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. McCabe

Ms Armstrong

Column: 789

Column: 791

Point of Order [13 Jun 2000]

3.32 pm
Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Madam Speaker

Column: 792

Ticket Touting (London Underground) [13 Jun 2000]

3.34 pm
Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Column: 793

Column: 794

Orders of the Day [13 Jun 2000]

Countryside and Rights of Way Bill [13 Jun 2000]

3.43 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Green

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Column: 795

Mr. Green

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Green

Column: 796

Column: 797

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Green

Mr. Bill Etherington (Sunderland, North)

Mr. Green

Column: 798

4 pm
Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 799

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 800

Mr. Key

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Key

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 801

Mr. Gray

Mr. Heath

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Heath

Column: 802

4.15 pm
Mr. Gray

Column: 803

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Gray

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Gray

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Gray

Column: 804

Column: 805

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Lepper

Mr. Gray

Mr. Bennett

Column: 806

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

4.30 pm
Mr. Key

Mr. Meacher

Column: 807

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Green

Column: 808

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Green

Mr. Soames

Mr. Green

Column: 809

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Soames

Mr. Meacher

4.45 pm

Column: 810

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 811

Mr. Soames

Mr. Paice

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Paice

Column: 812

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Paice

Mr. David Heath

Column: 813

Mr. Paice

5 pm
Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. David Heath

Column: 814

Mr. Simon Thomas

Column: 815

Mr. Gray

Column: 816

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Paice

Mr. Meacher

5.15 pm

Column: 817

Column: 818

Mr. Green

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Green

Column: 819

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Green

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Green

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Green

Column: 820

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. Green

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Green

Column: 821

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. Green

5.30 pm
Mr. Bennett

Column: 822

Mr. Green

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Bennett

Column: 823

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Heath

Column: 824

Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)

5.45 pm
Mr. Lepper

Column: 825

Mr. Soames

Mr. Meacher

Column: 826

Column: 827

Column: 828

Mr. Gray

Mr. Meacher

6 pm
Mr. Gray

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Gray

Mr. Meacher

Column: 829

Mr. Green

Division No. 228 (Countryside and Rights of Way Bill) [13 Jun 2000]

Column: 832

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 833

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Miller

Column: 834

Mr. Bercow

Column: 835

Mr. Miller

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Miller

Mr. David Heath

6.30 pm

Column: 836

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Column: 837

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Meacher

Column: 838

Mr. Miller

Column: 839

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 840

6.45 pm
Mr. David Heath

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 841

Mr. Bennett

Column: 842

Mr. Paice

Column: 843

Mr. David Heath

Column: 844

Mr. Levitt

7 pm
Mr. Hogg

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Column: 845

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Mullin

Column: 846

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Mullin

Column: 847

Column: 848

Mr. Bennett

Column: 849

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.15 pm
Mr. Mullin

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Mullin

Column: 850

Mr. Green

Column: 851

Column: 852

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Green

7.30 pm
Mr. David Heath

Mr. Green

Column: 853

Mr. Heath

Column: 854

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Bennett

Column: 855

Mr. Hogg

7.45 pm

Column: 856

Mr. Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 857

Mr. Green

Mr. Mullin

Column: 858

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Mullin

Column: 859

8 pm
Mr. Green

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Bennett

Column: 860

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Green

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 229 (Countryside and Rights of Way Bill) [13 Jun 2000]

Column: 863

Column: 864

Mr. Paice

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Paice

Column: 865

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 866

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Paice

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 867

Mr. Bennett

8.30 pm
Mr. Grieve

Column: 868

Mr. Green

Column: 869

Column: 870

Mr. David Heath

8.45 pm

Column: 871

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Mullin

Column: 872

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Mullin

Column: 873

Mr. Bennett

Column: 874

Mr. Paice

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 875

Mr. Paice

9 pm

Column: 876

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Paice

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Paice

Column: 877

Mr. Gray

Column: 878

Mr. Paice

9.15 pm

Column: 879

Mr. Gray

Mr. Paice

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Paice

Column: 880

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Paice

Mr. Bennett

Column: 881

Mr. David Heath

9.30 pm
Mr. Paice

Mr. Heath

Column: 882

Column: 883

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Column: 884

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Gill

Column: 885

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Gill

9.45 pm

Column: 886

Dr. David Clark (South Shields)

Mr. Swayne

Column: 887

Mr. Meacher

Column: 888

Column: 889

Mr. Meacher

Column: 890

Mr. Paice

Column: 891

Division No. 230 (Countryside and Rights of Way Bill) [13 Jun 2000]

Column: 894

Column: 895

Column: 896

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Meacher

Column: 897

Mr. Green

Column: 898

Column: 899

Mr. Garnier

10.30 pm

Column: 900

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Garnier

Column: 901

Column: 902

Column: 903

Mr. Hogg

10.45 pm
Mr. Garnier

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Garnier

Column: 904

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Garnier

Column: 905

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Garnier

Column: 906

Mr. Wigley

Mr. David Heath

Column: 907

11 pm
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Hogg

Column: 908

Column: 909

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Hogg

Column: 910

Mr. Grieve

11.15 pm

Column: 911

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Hogg

Column: 912

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Meacher

Column: 913

Column: 914

Mr. Garnier

11.30 pm
Mr. Hogg

Mr. Garnier

Column: 915

Column: 916

Taxation (Government Codes of Practice) [13 Jun 2000]

11.34 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 917

Column: 918

11.46 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Column: 919

Column: 920

Column: 921

Column: 922


  Home Page