This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 1 Nov 2000

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Westminster Hall Debates for
1 Nov 2000

Column: 203WH

Peru [1 Nov 2000]

9.30 am
Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Column: 204WH

Column: 205WH

Column: 206WH

Column: 207WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 208WH

Mr. Clarke

Column: 209WH

10.3 am
Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)

Column: 210WH

Column: 211WH

Column: 212WH

Column: 213WH

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Dr. Turner

Column: 214WH

10.30 am
Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Column: 215WH

10.33 am
Mr. Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Column: 216WH

10.39 am
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 217WH

Column: 218WH

Column: 219WH

10.50 am
The Minister for Europe (Mr. Keith Vaz)

Column: 220WH

Column: 221WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 222WH

Swine Fever (Norfolk and Suffolk) [1 Nov 2000]

10.59 am
Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Column: 223WH

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Simpson

Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 224WH

Column: 225WH

Column: 226WH

11.18 am
Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree)

Column: 227WH

Column: 228WH

11.26 am
Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Dr. Gibson

Mrs. Shephard

Column: 229WH

Dr. Gibson

Mrs. Shephard

Column: 230WH

Column: 231WH

11.42 am
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Column: 232WH

Mrs. Shephard

Mr. Prior

Column: 233WH

11.49 am
Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Column: 234WH

Column: 235WH

Mrs. Shephard

Mr. Breed

11.59 am
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 236WH

Column: 237WH

Column: 238WH

12.13 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Ms Joyce Quin)

Column: 239WH

Column: 240WH

Column: 279WH

Column: 281WH

Mr. Keith Simpson

Ms Quin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 241WH

Column: 243WH

HMS Prince of Wales and HMS Repulse [1 Nov 2000]

12.30 pm
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Column: 244WH

Column: 245WH

Column: 246WH

12.44 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence

Column: 247WH

Column: 248WH

Mr. Nicholls

Dr. Moonie

Column: 295WH

Column: 297WH

Column: 249WH

Column: 251WH

Biwater Industries (Clay Cross) Ltd. [1 Nov 2000]

12.59 pm
Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 252WH

Column: 253WH

Column: 254WH

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Barnes

1.14 pm
Mr. Skinner

Column: 255WH

1.20 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Alan Johnson)

Column: 256WH

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Johnson

Column: 311WH

Mr. Barnes

Mr. Johnson

Column: 313WH

Column: 257WH

Column: 259WH

Insurance Industry [1 Nov 2000]

1.30 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Cable

Column: 260WH

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Cable

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Cable

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Cable

Column: 261WH

Column: 262WH

1.43 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Column: 263WH

Column: 264WH

Column: 327WH

Column: 329WH


  Home Page