This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 7 Dec 1999

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 675

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Dec 1999]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [7 Dec 1999]

EU Enlargement [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)-- EU Enlargement [7 Dec 1999]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- EU Enlargement [7 Dec 1999]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Ennis

Mr. Cook

Column: 676

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Column: 677

Mr. Cook

Mr. Maples

Mr. Cook

Madam Speaker

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Cook

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 678

Mr. Cook

Madam Speaker

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Cook

Mozambique (Royal Visit) [7 Dec 1999]

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)-- Mozambique (Royal Visit) [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Peter Hain)

Helen Jackson

Column: 679

Mr. Hain

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Hain

Internet (Embassies and High Commissions) [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)-- Internet (Embassies and High Commissions) [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 680

Mr. Battle

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Battle

Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)-- Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Savidge

Column: 681

Mr. Hain

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Hain

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mr. Hain

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 682

Mr. Hain

Angola [7 Dec 1999]

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)-- Angola [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Peter Hain)

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Hain

Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Mr. Hain

Column: 683

Mr. Bruce Grocott (Telford)

Mr. Hain

China [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- China [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Baker

Column: 684

Mr. Battle

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Battle

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Battle

Column: 685

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Battle

Sierra Leone [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)-- Sierra Leone [7 Dec 1999]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. George

Column: 686

Mr. Cook

India [7 Dec 1999]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)-- India [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Michael J. Foster (Worcester)-- India [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Peter Hain)

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Hain

Column: 687

Mr. Foster

Mr. Hain

Poland [7 Dec 1999]

Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)-- Poland [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Keith Vaz)

Mrs. Gilroy

Mr. Vaz

Column: 688

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Vaz

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Vaz

Column: 689

EU Reform [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)-- EU Reform [7 Dec 1999]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Atkinson

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 690

Mr. Cook

Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Mr. Cook

China [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)-- China [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. John Battle)

Column: 691

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Battle

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Battle

Column: 692

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Battle

Single European Market [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)-- Single European Market [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Keith Vaz)

Mr. Forth

Column: 693

Mr. Vaz

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Vaz

Iran [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)-- Iran [7 Dec 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Peter Hain)

Column: 694

Mr. Brake

Mr. Hain

Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Mr. Hain

Column: 695

Chechnya [7 Dec 1999]

21. Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 696

Mr. Cook

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. Cook

Column: 697

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 698

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 699

Mr. Cook

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Cook

Column: 700

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Cook

Column: 699

Column: 701

Rural Development [7 Dec 1999]

3.48 pm
The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Nick Brown)

Column: 702

Column: 703

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Mr. Brown

Column: 704

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Column: 705

Mr. Brown

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 706

Mr. Brown

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Column: 707

Mr. Brown

Mr. Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Mr. Brown

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Column: 708

Mr. Brown

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Brown

Column: 709

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 710

Mr. Brown

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Brown

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Column: 711

Mr. Brown

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 712

Mr. Brown

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Brown

Madam Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 711

Column: 713

Point of Order [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Bruce

Madam Speaker

Column: 714

Orders of the Day [7 Dec 1999]

Freedom of Information Bill [7 Dec 1999]

Madam Speaker

4.33 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Straw

Column: 715

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Jones

Mr. Straw

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Straw

Column: 716

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Mr. Straw

Column: 717

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Straw

Column: 718

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Straw

Mr. Wardle

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hancock

Mr. Straw

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 719

Mr. Straw

Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Mr. Gill

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gill

Mr. Straw

Column: 720

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Straw

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and the Weald)

Mr. Straw

Column: 721

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Morgan

Mr. Straw

Column: 722

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Straw

Column: 723

Mr. Gill

Mr. Straw

Mr. Giles Radice (North Durham)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Radice

Mr. Straw

Column: 724

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Mr. Straw

Column: 725

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 726

Mr. Straw

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Straw

Column: 727

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Mr. Straw

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Straw

Column: 728

5.23 pm
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 729

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 730

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Miss Widdecombe

Dr. Gibson

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 731

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Miss Widdecombe

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Miss Widdecombe

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 732

Dr. Tony Wright

Miss Widdecombe

Dr. Wright

Miss Widdecombe

Helen Jones

Miss Widdecombe

Helen Jones

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 733

Dr. Julian Lewis

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 734

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Column: 735

Miss Widdecombe

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Miss Widdecombe

Helen Jackson

Miss Widdecombe

Helen Jackson

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 736

Mr. Williams

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Bercow

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 737

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 738

Miss Widdecombe

5.59 pm
Dr. David Clark (South Shields)

Column: 739

Column: 740

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Dr. Clark

Dr. Gibson

Dr. Clark

Column: 741

Column: 742

Miss Widdecombe

Dr. Clark

Column: 743

6.20 pm
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 744

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 745

Column: 746

Column: 747

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 748

Mr. Maclennan

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 749

6.52 pm
Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Column: 750

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Dr. Wright

Column: 751

Column: 752

Mr. Patrick Hall (Bedford)

Dr. Wright

Mr. Hayes

Dr. Wright

Column: 753

Column: 754

7.17 pm
Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 755

Column: 756

Column: 757

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 758

7.35 pm
Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Column: 759

Column: 760

Column: 761

Column: 762

7.54 pm
Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 763

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 764

Column: 765

Column: 766

Mr. Maclennan

Sir Nicholas Lyell

8.11 pm
Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Column: 767

Column: 768

Column: 769

8.26 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 770

Column: 771

8.38 pm
Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 772

Column: 773

Column: 774

8.51 pm
Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Mr. Davis

Column: 775

Column: 776

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Davis

Column: 777

9.2 pm
Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Column: 778

Column: 779

Column: 780

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Bradley

Column: 781

9.23 pm
Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 782

Column: 783

9.30 pm
Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 784

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Greenway

Column: 785

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Greenway

Mr. White

Mr. Greenway

Column: 786

9.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 787

Column: 788

Column: 789

Column: 790

Division No. 12 (Freedom of Information Bill) [7 Dec 1999]

Column: 794

Division No. 13 (Freedom of Information Bill) [7 Dec 1999]

Column: 798

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 799

Column: 800

Tenant Farming [7 Dec 1999]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

10.28 pm
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 801

Column: 802

Column: 803

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Drew

Column: 804

10.47 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 805

Column: 806

Column: 807

Column: 808


  Home Page