Select Committee on Defence First Special Report


ANNEX A

LIST OF WITNESSES - Session 1998-99

Wednesday 2 December 1998

Territorial Army Restructuring: Colonel Richard Puttnam, Vice Chairman of the Council of TAVRAs, Colonel Tony Sellon, Chairman of the Greater London TAVRA, and Colonel Mike Taylor, Chairman of the North Western TAVRA.

Thursday 3 December 1998

The Future of NATO: Mr Humphry Crum Ewing, Dr Jonathan Eyal, Dr Beatrice Heuser and Mr John Roper.

Wednesday 9 December 1998

Territorial Army Restructuring: Mr Doug Henderson, a Member of the House, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, General Sir Michael Walker KCB CMG CBE, Commander in Chief, Land Command and Mr John Tesh, Deputy Command Secretary, Land Command, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 13 January 1999

Defence Export Services Organisation: Mr Tony Edwards, Head of Defence Export Services, Mr Tony Pawson, Director General, Defence Export Services and Mr Michael Legge CMG, Deputy Under Secretary, Civilian Management, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 27 January 1999

The Future of NATO: Dr Eduard Kukan, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Slovakia.

Wednesday 3 February 1999

The Future of NATO: General Sir Roderick Cordy-Simpson KBE, General Sir Michael Rose KCB CBE DSO QGM and Professor Cedric Thornberry.

Wednesday 10 February

Ministry of Defence Annual Performance Report for1997-98: Mr Kevin Tebbit CMG, Permanent Under Secretary, Mr Colin Balmer, Principal Finance Officer, Air Marshal Sir John Day OBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Commitments) and Mr John Howe CB OBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Procurement (Support).

Tuesday 16 February 1999

The Future of NATO: Mr Asen Yordanov Agov, Chairman of the Foreign Policy Committee of the Bulgarian National Assembly.

Wednesday 17 February 1999

The Future of NATO: Rt Hon George Robertson, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Defence, Mr Tony Lloyd, a Member of the House, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Mr Richard Hatfield CBE, Policy Director, Ministry of Defence and Mr Stephen Gomersall CMG, Director of International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Wednesday 24 February 1999

Security of Supply and the Future of ROF Bishopton: Rt Hon The Lord Gilbert, Minister for Defence Procurement, John Howe, Chief of Defence Procurement (Support) and Martin Kennedy, Director (Finance and Secretariat) Land Systems, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 10 March 1999

Security of Supply and the Future of ROF Bishopton:

Mr Jack Dromey, TGWU, Mr Alistair Roger, DEEU, and Mr D Campbell, IPMS.

Mr Robin Southwell, Group Managing Director (Defence Systems), and Mr Malcolm Green, responsible for property and environment matters, British Aerospace, Mr Phil Lee, Managing Director, and Mr John Anderson, Sales & Commercial Director, Royal Ordnance.

Wednesday 24 March 1999

Kosovo: Rt Hon George Robertson, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Defence, Rear Admiral Sir Simon Moore, Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Operations), and Mr Chris Holby, Balkan Secretariat, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 21 April 1999

MoD Annual Reporting Cycle: Mr Colin Balmer, Principal Finance Officer, and Major General John Kiszely, Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Programmes), Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 28 April 1999

Gulf Veterans' Illnesses: Mr Doug Henderson, a Member of the House, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Mr Mike Tonnison, Head of the Gulf Veterans' Illnesses Unit, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 12 May 1999

Defence Medical Services: Dr John Ferguson, Chairman, Dr Martin Daly, Armed Forces Committee, British Medical Association and Dr Mike Newell, Armed Forces Committee, British Dental Association.

Monday 24 May 1999

Security of Supply and the Future of ROF Bishopton: Rt Hon George Robertson, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Defence and Sir Robert Walmsley KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 26 May 1999

Defence Medical Services: Rear Admiral Chris Stamford, Chief of Staff, Surgeon General's Department, Ministry of Defence, Major General Chris Callow, Chief Executive, Defence Secondary Care Agency and Defence Medical Training Organisation, Air Vice Marshal Ian McIntyre QHDS, Chief Executive, Defence Dental Agency and Mr Brian Nimick, Chief Executive, Medical Supplies Agency.

Tuesday 15 June 1999

The Committee met concurrently with the Foreign Affairs, International Development
and Trade and Industry Committees.

Strategic Export Controls: Fiona Weir, Campaigns Director, Amnesty International UK, Paul Eavis, Executive Director, Saferworld, Geraldine O'Callaghan, BASIC and Ed Cairns, OXFAM.

Wednesday 16 June 1999

The Common New Generation Frigate: Sir Robert Walmsley KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Mr Mark Hutchinson, Financial Planner for Surface Ships and, John Cox, Warship Director in the Horizon Joint Project Office, Ministry of Defence.
Thursday 24 June 1999

Kosovo: Rt Hon George Robertson, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Defence, General Sir Charles Guthrie GCB LVO OBE, Chief of the Defence Staff and Mr Brian Hawtin, Acting Assistant Under-Secretary (Home and Overseas), Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 30 June 1999

Defence Research: Paul Noon, General Secretary IPMS, Caroline Danks, IPMS representative, John Owen, IPMS representative, and Shaun Clarke, Trade Union convenor.

Monday 5 July 1999

Defence Medical Services:

Dr P L Golding, Vice Admiral Tony Revell CB, and Dr Philip Gray, the Save Haslar Task Force.

Mr Doug Henderson, a Member of the House, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Air Marshal John Baird QHP DL, Surgeon General, Brigadier David Joliffe, Assistance Chief of Staff Reserves, HQ Land, Ms Barbara Stocking, Regional Director, NHSE South East, were examined and Rear Admiral Chris Stanford, Chief of Staff, Surgeon General's Department, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 7 July 1999

Defence Research: Sir John Chisholm, Chief Executive, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency and Professor McDonnell, Director, Defence Diversification Agency.

Wednesday 14 July 1999

Defence Research: Sir Colin Chandler, Chairman, Vickers plc, Mr Philip Ruffles, Director of Research and Engineering, Rolls-Royce plc, Mr David Gardner, Director of Engineering, British Aerospace plc, and Professor Ian Poll, Head of the College of Aeronautics, Cranfield University.

Wednesday 21 July 1999

Defence Research: Rt Hon The Lord Gilbert, Minister for Defence Procurement, Mr Graham Jordan, Deputy Under-Secretary (Science and Technology), Lt Gen Edmond Burton OBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Systems) and Mr Colin Balmer, Principal Finance Officer, Ministry of Defence.

Wednesday 3 November 1999

The Committee met concurrently with the Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry Committees.

Strategic Export Controls: Rt Hon. Robin Cook, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Mr Paul Hare LVO, Head of Non-Proliferation Department, Mr Peter Ricketts, Deputy Political Director and Mr Ian Bailey, Deputy Head of Export Control Policy Section, Non-Proliferation Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Mr Tony Medawar, Head of Policy Unit, Export Control Organisation, Department of Trade and Industry.

Wednesday 10 November 1999

The OCCAR Convention: Sir Robert Walmsley KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence.


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 16 February 2000