Select Committees
         
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th December 1999

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet No.6 is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk

Select Committee Membership

Agriculture

Mr Richard Livsey discharged, Mr Lembit Opik added

Catering

Rosemary McKenna discharged, Mr Gerald Bermingham added

Defence

Mr John McWilliam discharged, Mr Mike Gapes added

Education and Employment

Yvette Cooper, Mr John Healey, Mrs Eleanor Laing and Mr Malcolm Wicks discharged, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester),

Mr Stephen O'Brien, Mr Ian Pearson and Mr Barry Sheerman added

Health

Julia Drown discharged, Mrs Eileen Gordon added

Liaison

Mr Chris Mullin and Mr Malcolm Wicks discharged, Mr Barry Sheerman and Mr Robin Corbett added

Procedure

Mr Robert Syms discharged, Mr Eric Forth added

Public Accounts

Maria Eagle discharged, Mr Nigel Griffiths and Mr Jim Murphy added

Scottish Affairs

Mr John McAllion, Ms Sandra Osbourne and Mr David Stewart discharged, Mr Russell Brown, Mr Mohammed Sarwar and Mr Bill Tynan added

Social Security

Kali Mountford, Mr Chris Pond and Ms Debra Shipley discharged, Mr Andy King and Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West) added

Treasury

Jacqui Smith discharged, Mr James Plaskitt added


Select Committee Meetings
29 November - 3 December 1999

Monday 29 November

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:

Customs and Excise

Witnesses:

Dame Valerie Strachan, Chairman of the Board of Commissioners and other officials, HM Customs and Excise

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

Subject:

City of Stoke-on Trent Tunstall Northern By-pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997


Tuesday 30 November

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject:

The Funding of the BBC

Witnesses:

ITV; ON Digital; BSkyB

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:

The Environment Agency

Witnesses:

Environmental Services Association; Water UK; British Nuclear Fuels Ltd; Radioactive Waste Management Advisory Committee

AGRICULTURE

Subject:

Segregation of GM Foods

Witnesses:

Supply Chain Initiative on Modified Agriculture Crops (SCIMAC); Novarlis UK Ltd; Cargill PLC

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

Subject:

Pre-Budget Report

Witnesses:

RSPB and The Pesticides Trust; National Farmers Union; British Agrochemicals Association and Water UK; The Environment Agency

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject:

Managing Dangerous People with Severe Personality Disorder

Witnesses:

Rt Hon Paul Boateng MP, MOS, Home Office; Royal College of Psychiatrists and Royal College of Nursing

TREASURY

Subject:

International Monetary Fund

Witnesses:

Mr Kevin Watkins (Oxfam) and Ms Angela Wood (Bretton Woods); Dr Ngaire Woods, Fellow in Politics and International Relations, University College, Oxford, and Professor Nick Stern, Chairman, London Economics

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject:

Innovations in Citizen Participation in Government

Witnesses:

Professor John Stewart, University of Birmingham; Jo Lenihan, Public Involvement Programme, IPPR, Jane Steele, Public Management Foundation, Anna Cooke, King's Fund and Mr Steven Harrison, Nuffield Institute, Leeds

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject:

The Helsinki European Council

Witnesses:

Rt Hon Robin Cook MP, SoS for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Subject:

Innovations in Citizen Participation in Government

Witnesses:

Vivien Lowndes, Mr Steve Leach, Mr Lawrence Practchett (De Montfort University)

PROCEDURE

Subject:

Delegated Legislation

Witnesses:

Mr W R McKay CB, Clerk of the House of Commons

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

Subject:

City of Stoke-on Trent Tunstall Northern By-pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997


Wednesday 1 December

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Subject:

Rural White Paper

Witnesses:

Countryside Alliance; Country Landowners' Association and National Farmers' Union; Town and Country Planning Association; Royal Society for the Protection of Birds

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:

Employability and Jobs: Is there a Jobs Gap?

Witnesses:

Department of Trade and Industry; Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:

The Proposed Public-Private Partnership for National Air Traffic Services

Witnesses:

British Airline Pilots Association, Guild of Air Pilots and Navigators; Public and Commercial Services Union; Institute of Professionals, Managers and Specialists

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject:

Non-Departmental Bodies in Northern Ireland

Witnesses:

Northern Ireland Tourist Board

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:

(1) Managing the Millennium Threat IV (2) NAO & NIAO Estimates

Witnesses:

(1) Mr David Omand, Permanent Under-Secretary, Home Office; Mr Brian Bender, Permanent Secretary, Ms Mandy Mayer Head of Year 2000 Team, Cabinet Office; Mr Don Cruickshank, Chairman, Ms Gwynneth Flower, Managing Director, Action 2000 (2) Sir John Bourn, Comptroller & Auditor General, Mr Bob Le Marechal, Deputy Comptroller & Auditor General, Ms Caroline Mawhood, Assistant Auditor General, National Audit Office; Mr John Dowdall, Comptroller and Auditor General, Mr Brian Poulter, Secretary, Northern Ireland Audit Office

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

Subject:

City of Stoke-on Trent Tunstall Northern By-pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997


Thursday 2 December

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Subject:

Funding of the BBC

Witnesses:

Mr Kelvin Mackenzie; BECTU; NTL and Telewest; National Consumer Council

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

Subject:

City of Stoke-on Trent Tunstall Northern By-pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
6 DECEMBER - 10 DECEMBER 1999

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the House of Commons Information Office on 0171-219 4272

Monday 6 December

TREASURY*

4.15pm

15

Subject:

International Monetary Fund

Witnesses:

Mr Martin Wolf, Mr Robert Gray and Mr Charles Wyplosz

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

4.30pm

16

Subject:

HM Customs & Excise: Improving VAT Assurance and matters arising from earlier reports

Witnesses:

Dame Valerie Strachan, Chairman, Mr Mike Norgrove, Director, Operational Policy, Mr Terry Byrne, Director, Fraud and Intelligence, HM Customs and Excise

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

10.30am & 2.00pm

4

Subject:

City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997


Tuesday 7 December

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

10.00am

16

Subject:

The Environment Agency

Witnesses:

Eastern Generation and National Power; Chemical Industries Association and Confederation of British Industry (at 10.40a.m.); Joint Fisheries Policy and Legislation Working Group (Moran Committee) (at 11.20a.m.)

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT*

10.00am

15

Subject:

Funding of the BBC

Witnesses:

Mr Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport; Sir John Birt, Director General and Mr Greg Dyke, Director General-designate, BBC (at 11.15a.m.)

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

10.00am

8

Subject:

The Work of Oftel

Witnesses:

Mr David Edmonds, Director General

AGRICULTURE

10.30am

20

Subject:

Segregation of GM Foods

Witnesses:

Dr Philip Dale, John Innes Research Centre and Professor Alan Gray, Institute of Terrestrial Ecology; Friends of the Earth

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

10.30am

19

Subject:

Pre-Budget Report

Witnesses:

Quarry Products Association (QPA); Council for the Protection of Rural England (CPRE) and Wildlife and Countryside Link (at approximately 11.15a.m.); English Nature (at approximately 12.00 noon)

HOME AFFAIRS*

10.30am

21

Subject:

Controls over Firearms

Witnesses:

Association of Chief Police Officers, Police Superintendents' Association and Police Federation; Mr Colin Greenwood (at approximately 11.40a.m.); Scarman Centre, University of Leicester (at approximately 12.20p.m.)

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

11.00am

6

Subject:

Innovations in Citizen Participation in Government

Witnesses:

MORI and Cabinet Office on People's Panel

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

6.05pm

Brussels

Subject:

The Forthcoming Inter-Governmental Conference

Witnesses:

Commissioner Michel Barnier

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

10.30am & 2.00pm

4

Subject:

City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997


Wednesday 8 December

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

9.05am

Brussels

Subject:

Reform of the European Court of Justice

Witnesses:

Judge P J G Kapteyn

DEFENCE

10.30am

16

Subject:

JARIC / Military Survey

Witnesses:

Air Vice-Marshal Joe French, Director General, Intelligence and Geographic Resources (DGIGR); Group Captain Stephen Lloyd, Chief Executive, JARIC; Brigadier Philip Wildman, OBE, Chief Executive, Military Survey

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

10.30am

15

Subject:

Poverty in Scotland

Witnesses:

The Scottish Old Age Pensioners' Association and the Scottish Pensioners' Forum

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

11.05am

Brussels

Subject:

The Forthcoming Inter-Governmental Conference: Views of the European Parliament

Witnesses:

Mr Richard Corbett MEP

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS*:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

4.00pm

8

Subject:

Public-Private Partnership for National Air Traffic Services

Witnesses:

National Air Traffic Services Limited; Civil Aviation Authority (at 4.30p.m.); Lord Macdonald of Tradeston, Minister for Transport, Mr Chris Mullin MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and officials of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (at 5.00p.m.)

FOREIGN AFFAIRS*

4.00pm

15

Subject:

Relations with Russia

Witnesses:

The Rt. Hon. Robin Cook MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and officials

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

4.15pm

6

Subject:

Current Problems relating to the Livestock Industry in Northern Ireland

Witnesses:

Lord Dubs

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

4.15pm

21

Subject:

Scrutiny Session

Witnesses:

The Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

4.30pm

16

Subject:

The Contributions Agency: The Newcastle Estate Development Project

Witnesses:

Mr. Nick Montagu, Chairman, Mr George Bertram, Director, Contributions Office, Inland Revenue; Mr. Paul Parry, Managing Director, AMEC Developments Ltd

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

10.30am & 2.00pm

4

Subject:

City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997


Thursday 9 December

HEALTH*

10.30am

8

Subject:

The Tobacco Industry and the Health Risks of Smoking

Witnesses:

World Health Organisation, Royal College of Physicians and British Medical Association

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

11.00am

20

Subject:

Annual Reports of the PCA and the Health Service Comm

Witnesses:

The Ombudsman

JOINT COMMITTEE ON A SPECIAL PROCEDURE ORDER

10.30am & 2.00pm

4

Subject:

City of Stoke-on-Trent Tunstall Northern By-Pass Local Government Act Compulsory Purchase Order 1997

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE:

COMMITTEE ON UNOPPOSED BILLS

11.00am

9

Subject:

To consider the ALLIANCE AND LEICESTER PLC (GROUP REORGANISATION) BILL

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

* These Committees will be televised by BBC Parliament


Provisional forthcoming Select
Committee Meetings also announced
14 - 15 December - 1999

Tuesday 14 December

HOME AFFAIRS

10.30am

Subject:

Inquiry into controls over firearms

Witnesses:

British Shooting Sports Council; National Farmers' Union; (11.30am) Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals; (11.50am) Gun Control Network

TREASURY

4.15pm

Subject:

Pre-Budget Report (and IMF)

Witnesses:

Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer


Wednesday 15 December

TREASURY SUB-COMMITTEE

9.30am

Subject:

HM Customs and Excise

Witnesses:

Dawn Primarolo, HM Paymaster General

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Subject:

DFID policy towards China and Pakistan

Witnesses:

Rt Hon Clare Short MP, SoS, International Development

SCOTTISH OFFICE

10.30am

Subject:

Poverty in Scotland

Witnesses:

Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations; Scottish Council Foundation

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 4 December 1999