some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 14th February 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 14th February 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*1 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What recent representations she has received about the terms and conditions of special advisers.
( 148765 )
*2 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If she will make it her policy that all Government departments and agencies make use of constituents' postcodes in correspondence with honourable Members and others.
( 148766 )
*3 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What progress her Office has made in encouraging ministers to reply to letters from honourable Members more quickly.
( 148767 )
*4 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If she will make a statement on preparations for the Commonwealth Games.
( 148768 )
*5 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone):    If she will make a statement on the effectiveness of drug arrest referral schemes.
( 148769 )
*6 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What recent discussions she has had with her colleagues in other departments on the coordination of rural development.
( 148770 )
*7 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What new initiatives and resources are planned in the campaign against drug usage by younger adolescents.
( 148771 )
*8 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If she will make a statement on her role in achieving better regulation by government departments.
( 148772 )
*9 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What assessment she has made of the impact on South Ribble of her Department's policy to improve access to drug rehabilitation programmes.
( 148773 )
*10 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If she will make a statement on her Department's response to recent developments in drugs misuse amongst young people.
( 148774 )
*11 Mr Terry Rooney (Bradford North):    If she will make a statement on the work of the Public Sector Taskforce.
( 148775 )
*12 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If she will make a statement on her Department's role in coordinating the information relating to health in the Government's Annual Report.
( 148776 )
*13 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If she has met government ministers from South American countries to coordinate international anti drug policies.
( 148778 )
*14 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What new steps are under consideration in the Government's campaign to combat drug misuse.
( 148781 )
*15 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If she will make a statement on the progress on the non-sport programme for the Commonwealth Games in 2002.
( 148783 )
*16 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the Government's anti-drugs policy.
( 148784 )
*17 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What progress is being made in international efforts to combat the drugs trade.
( 148785 )
*18 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What policy initiatives of her Department have been tested on the People's Panel; and with what result.
( 148786 )
*19 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What her policy is regarding the provision of Government Internet services in languages other than English.
( 148787 )
*20 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What guidance she has issued to Government departments relating to the duties of special advisers and press officers.
( 148789 )
*21 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What recent initiatives her Department has introduced to co-ordinate the presentation of government policy.
( 148790 )
*22 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What criteria determine the number of special advisers government departments may appoint.
( 148791 )
*23 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    If she will make a statement on the progress of the Government's anti-drugs policy.
( 148792 )
*24 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What the impact of the Government's national drugs strategy has been in (a) Slough and (b) other towns on the periphery of London.
( 148793 )
*25 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    How much has been allocated for anti-drug treatment services in each of the next three years.
( 148794 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148795 )
*Q2 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148796 )
*Q3 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148797 )
*Q4 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148798 )
*Q5 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    What plans he has to visit Wimbledon.
( 148799 )
*Q6 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148800 )
*Q7 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148801 )
*Q8 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148802 )
*Q9 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148803 )
*Q10 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148804 )
*Q11 Mr Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148805 )
*Q12 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148806 )
*Q13 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What plans the Government has to increase the supply of council housing in London.
( 148807 )
*Q14 Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148808 )
*Q15 Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148809 )
*Q16 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148810 )
*Q17 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148811 )
*Q18 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148812 )
*Q19 Mr Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148813 )
*Q20 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th February.
( 148814 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1   

ADOPTION OF SEWERS        [No debate]

Mr Andy King[R]

        Bill to require sewerage undertakers to adopt all remaining unadopted sewers; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2   

CONSUMER ACCOUNTABILITY AND NEW MUTUALS        [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West)

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1965 to allow for the creation of community mutuals; and to improve accountability of key services to consumers.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


and the question on any such motion shall be put forthwith.

Main Business

+  3   

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)        [Up to 45 minutes]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Milburn

        That the following provisions shall apply to the Health and Social Care Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 10th January:

Consideration and Third Reading

    1.    Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be completed at today's sitting.

    2.    Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Nine o'clock.

    3.    Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at Ten o'clock.

    4.    Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

                  Consideration of Lords Amendments and further messages from the Lords

    5.    Paragraphs (6) and (7) of Sessional Order A (varying and supplementing programme motions) made by the House on 7th November 2000 shall not apply to proceedings on any programme motion to supplement this order or to vary it in relation to—

      (a)    proceedings on Consideration of Lords Amendments; or

      (b)    proceedings on any further messages from the Lords,

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order of 7th November 2000).

+  4   

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Nick Harvey
Dr Peter Brand
Mr Paul Burstow
Mr Paul Tyler

        That this House declines to give a Third Reading to the Health and Social Care Bill, because its abolition of Community Health Councils puts in their place a fragmented set of arrangements that loses the benefits of combining complaints, inspections and overview, and fails to put patients' interests first; its narrow definition of nursing care fails to implement the Royal Commission proposals for free personal care on the basis of assessed need; and it takes excessive powers to regulate and control the use of patient information.

        Proceedings on consideration will be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m., if not previously concluded, if the Health and Social Care Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  5   

AGRICULTURE        [No debate]

Mr Nicholas Brown

        That the Pig Industry Restructuring (Capital Grant) Scheme 2001 (S.I., 2001,

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee) be amended as follows:

        Line 31, at end add—

    `(   ) The committee shall have power to appoint a sub-committee, which shall have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, and to report to the committee from time to time.

    (   ) The committee shall have power to report from time to time the minutes of evidence taken before the sub-committee.

    (   ) The quorum of the sub-committee shall be three.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  7   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE: Adjourned Debate on Question [31st January].        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Select Committee on Science and Technology shall have leave to meet concurrently with any committee of the Lords on science and technology or any sub-committee thereof, for the purpose of deliberating or taking evidence, and to communicate to any such committee its evidence or any other documents relating to matters of common interest— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  8   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL: Adjourned Debate on Question [23rd January].        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That, following the Order [20th November 2000], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  9   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

        Line 40, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 50, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 52, at the end insert the words:—

    `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  10   

LANGUAGE OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    (1)    this House approves the First Report from the Procedure Committee, Session 2000-01 (HC 47); and

    (2)    the Resolution of 5th June 1996 on the Language of Parliamentary Proceedings be amended accordingly by inserting, after the word `Wales,', the words `and at Westminster in respect of Select Committees'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  11   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Services for endometriosis sufferers (Mr John McDonnell).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee A10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
To consider European Union Document No. 5196/99 relating to control of certain transmissable spongiform encephalopathies.
2Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Defence9.00 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence Aviation Repair Agency.
Witnesses: Mr Steven Hill, Chief Executive, Mr John Oughton, Deputy Head of Defence Logistics, Mr Nick Evans, Director General Finance and Business Planning, Mr David Rutherford, Finance Director, Mr Bernard Galton, Human Resources Director, Defence Aviation Repair Agency.
4Catering9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
5Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee9.30 a.m. The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
7Trade and Industry9.30 a.m. The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (public)
Subject: (i) Impact on trade and industry of motor fuel taxation; (ii) Gas prices.
Witnesses: (i) Mr Peter Hain MP, Minister of Energy, Department of Trade and Industry and Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury; (ii) Mr Peter Hain MP, Minister of Energy, Department of Trade and Industry.
8Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Walking in towns and cities.
Witnesses: Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment; Institution of Highways & Transportation, Mr Derek Palmer, DETR Joint Cycling/Walking Group, Professional Training and Information (at 10.50 a.m.); Civic Trust (at 11.30 a.m.); CSS (formerly the Country Surveyors' Society) (at 11.50 a.m.).
9Procedure10.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
10Social Security10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Social Fund.
Witnesses: Claimants of the Social Fund; Dr Bob Holman, Community Worker, Easterhouse, Glasgow (at 11.30 a.m.).
11Education and Employment3.45 p.m. The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
(private)
12Education and Employment: Employment Sub-CommitteeImmediately after the meeting of the full Committee
4 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Age discrimination.
Witness: Mrs Margaret Hodge, MBE, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Employment and Equal Opportunities.
13Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Opportunities and development prospects at major ports.
Witnesses: Officials of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions; British Ports Association and United Kingdom Major Ports Group (at 4.45 p.m.).
14Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Relocation following paramilitary intimidation.
Witnesses: Representatives of the Northern Ireland Office.
15Science and Technology3.45 p.m. Room 7 (private)
16Culture, Media and Sport4.00 p.m. Room 15 (public)
Subject: The Communications White Paper.
Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Chris Smith, MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and Patricia Hewitt, MP, Minister of State (Minister for Small Business and E-Commerce), Department of Trade and Industry.
17European Scrutiny4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
18Standards and Privileges4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Consultation on proposed amendments to the rules relating to the conduct of Members.
Witness: Rt. Hon. John Major, CH, MP.
19Public Administration4.15 p.m. Room P, Portcullis House (private)
20Committee of Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
21Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m. The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
22Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: (i) Access to properties grant-aided by English Heritage; (ii) Modernising construction.
Witnesses: (i) Ms Pam Alexander, Chief Executive, English Heritage; (ii) Sir Richard Mottram, KCB, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions and Mr Peter Gershon CBE, Office of Government Commerce.
23Environmental Audit5.00 p.m. Room 20 (private)
24Trade and Industry5.00 p.m.
5.15 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Steel.
Witness: Sir Brian Moffat, Chairman and Chief Executive of Corus plc.

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

25Committee on Unopposed Bills11.00 a.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the Alliance and Leicester Group Treasury plc (Transfer) Bill [Lords].

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 13th February for answer today++

1 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the funding of the Coalfields Regeneration Trust.
( 150625 )
2 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what assessment he has made of the level of UK emergency towing provision; and if he will make a statement.
( 150658 )
3 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what plans he has to place the consultation document on the protection of sunken military vessels in the Library.
( 150689 )
4 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown): To ask the Prime Minister, if any further official histories have been commissioned.
( 150690 )
5 Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what proposals he has to amend the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Departmental Expenditure Limit/running cost limit for 2000-01.
( 150691 )
6 Mr Brian White (North East Milton Keynes): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if he will make a statement concerning the publication of the White Paper on Enterprise Skills and Innovation `Opportunity for all in a world of change' (Cm 5052).
( 150692 )
7 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what progress he has made on his PSA target of reducing losses from fraud and error in income support and jobseeker's allowance.
( 150793 )
8 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when he intends to deliver his Budget Statement.
( 150794 )
9 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, when he will make an announcement on compensation for victims of variant Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease.
( 150839 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 14 February 2001