some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 1st May

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 1st May.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    What recent representations he has made to governments in the Middle East about anti-semitism.
( 158607 )
*2 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow):    If he will make a statement on the waiting time for visa applications submitted to the British High Commission in Dhaka.
( 158608 )
*3 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he will next meet the United States Secretary of State to discuss the future of NATO; and if he will make a statement.
( 158609 )
*4 Mr Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    What role his Department is playing in negotiations with the United States in relation to the Kyoto Protocol.
( 158610 )
*5 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will make a statement on the Commonwealth Monitoring Action Group mission to Zimbabwe.
( 158612 )
*6 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    What discussions he has had with his US counterparts on implementing the Kyoto Protocol.
( 158613 )
*7 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What steps he is taking to increase the democratic accountability of the European Union.
( 158614 )
*8 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    If he will make a statement on the situation in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia.
( 158615 )
*9 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    When he next plans to meet representatives of the Government of Belgium to discuss their plans for the enlargement of the EU.
( 158616 )
*10 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What recent representations he has made to the President of the United States about his position on the Kyoto Agreement on climate change; and if he will make a statement.
( 158617 )
*11 Mr Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    If he will report on developments in controlling the sale of conflict diamonds.
( 158618 )
*12 Mr Bob Laxton (Derby North):    If he will make a statement on Israel and the occupied territories.
( 158619 )
*13 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    If he will make statement on the development of the agenda for the forthcoming Belgian Presidency of the European Council with regard to enlargement.
( 158620 )
*14 Mr Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford):    If he will make a statement on the role of the United Nations peace-keeping force in Sierra Leone.
( 158621 )
*15 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What plans he has to meet President Jiang Zemin to discuss the human rights situation in China.
( 158622 )
*16 Mrs Ann Cryer (Keighley):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Israel and the occupied territories.
( 158624 )
*17 Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw):    If he will make a statement on the role of his Department in combating the international drugs trade.
( 158625 )
*18 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Israel and the occupied territories.
( 158627 )
*19 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What discussions he has had with member states of the European Union on the agenda for the 2004 Inter-Governmental Conference.
( 158628 )
*20 Sir David Madel (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on progress in the proximity talks concerning the future of Cyprus.
( 158629 )
*21 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If he will make a statement on Israel and the occupied territories.
( 158630 )
*22 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with his EU partners on the future status of Kosovo; and if he will make a statement.
( 158631 )
*23 Mr Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth):    What response he has received to the representations made by the Government to the Pakistani authorities on 22nd March concerning the kidnap and rape of Naira Nadia.
( 158632 )
*24 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If he will make a statement on developments in controlling the sale of conflict diamonds.
( 158633 )
*25 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    If he will make a statement on the agenda for the forthcoming Belgian Presidency.
( 158634 )
*26 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    If he will make a statement on Her Majesty's Government's relations with Syria.
( 158635 )
*27 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    What recent discussions he has had with colleagues from other member states of the European Union relating to enlargement of the EU.
( 158636 )
*28 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement about peace initiatives in the Middle East.
( 158637 )
*29 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    What representations he has made to the Turkish Government on allegations of rape and other human rights abuses by state agencies.
( 158638 )
*30 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    If he will make a statement on relations between Her Majesty's Government and the Government of Cyprus.
( 158639 )
*31 Mr Martin Linton (Battersea):    If he will make a statement on the relations between HM Government and the Government of Sweden.
( 158641 )
*32 Dr Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green):    If he will make a statement on HM Government's relations with Syria.
( 158642 )
*33 Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    If the dispute between the British High Commission in Belmopan and Belize Telecommunications has been resolved.
( 158643 )
*34 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on relations between HM Government and the Government of Turkey. [R]
( 158644 )
*35 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on prospects for peace in the Middle East.
( 158645 )
*36 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will make a statement on bi-lateral relations with India.
( 158646 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1   

TRANSPORT OF FARM ANIMALS        [Up to 20 minutes]

Dr Nick Palmer

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to limit the distance that farm animals may be transported in any one-week period.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  2   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [Until any hour]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    (1) at the sitting on 2nd May the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on any Motion in the name of Margaret Beckett relating to Regulatory Reform not later than Seven o'clock, and such Questions shall include the Questions on any amendment selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and

    (2) if proceedings on any such Motion have not been completed before Seven o'clock, the Private Business set down by direction of the Chairman of Ways and Means for consideration at that hour may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours after it has been entered upon.

Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.


At 10.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

The Prime Minister

        That, at this day's sitting, the Motion in the name of Margaret Beckett relating to the Business of the House may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  3   

SOCIAL SECURITY FRAUD BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration will be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m., if not previously concluded (Order of 27th March).

+  4   

BROADCASTING        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Smith

        That the draft Broadcasting (Subtitling) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 3rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5   

INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Cook

        That the draft Advisory Centre on WTO Law (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 10th April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6   

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 23rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7   

NORTHERN IRELAND        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Reid

        That the draft Financial Investigations (Northern Ireland) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 23rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8   

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW        [No debate]

Mrs Secretary Liddell

        That the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 23rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9   

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW        [No debate]

Mrs Secretary Liddell

        That the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2001, which was laid before this House on 23rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10   

CRIMINAL LAW        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Straw

        That the draft Sex Offenders (Notice Requirements) (Foreign Travel) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 23rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11   

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE        [No debate]

Mr Secretary Straw

        That the draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 23rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12   

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE        [No debate]

Mrs Secretary Liddell

        That the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2001, which were laid before this House on 23rd April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  13   

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That the Education Standards Fund (England) Regulations 2001 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  14   

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That the Education (Student Support) Regulations 2001 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  15   

DELEGATED LEGISLATION        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That the Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  16   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: EU policy on motorway construction and noise pollution (Mr Anthony Steen).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9) .


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses 1 to 3 and 16 to 53 and Schedules 4 to 11).
2Standing Committee B10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Private Security Industry Bill [Lords].
3Standing Committee D10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the International Criminal Court Bill [Lords].

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Deregulation9.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
5Adoption and Children Bill10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Adoption and Children Bill.
Witnesses: British Agencies for Adoption and Fostering (BAAF); Association of Directors of Social Services (ADSS); and the Local Government Association (LGA).
6Foreign Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
7Standards and Privileges10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
8Treasury10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee: Confirmation Hearing.
Witness: Ms Kate Barker.
9Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of the Strategic Rail Authority.
Witnesses: Sir Alastair Morton, Chairman, and Mr Mike Grant, Chief Executive, Strategic Rail Authority.
10Education and Employment4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Report 2001.
Witnesses: Sir Michael Bichard, KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Employment, and officials.
11Standards and Privileges4.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
12Defence Committee, Foreign Affairs Committee, International Development Committee and Trade and Industry Committee5.00 p.m. Room 16 (private)
13Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory InstrumentsRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

14Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Monday 30th April for answer today++

1 Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington North): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what action the Government proposes to take to reduce the numbers of homeless households being housed in bed and breakfast accommodation; and if he will make a statement.
( 160120 )
2 Mr John Grogan (Selby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will announce the outcome of consultations on the proposals for reform of the licensing laws set out in the White Paper, Time for Reform.
( 160121 )
3 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what additional authorisations he has made under section 19D of the Race Relations Act 1976.
( 160122 )
4 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when the United Kingdom Passport Service will publish its Corporate and Business Plan.
( 160123 )
5 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what financial help he plans to make available to postgraduate trainee teachers whose courses started too early for them to be eligible for training bursaries.
( 160151 )
6 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for May and the major European Union events for the period between 31st May and October.
( 160152 )
7 Joan Ryan (Enfield North): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if he will make a statement on the current requirements for maternity pay and leave.
( 160153 )
8 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, if he will place in the Library information on social security expenditure and caseloads on a benefit by benefit basis.
( 160154 )
9 Mr Bill Etherington (Sunderland North): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on plans for opening individual learning accounts by March 2002.
( 160197 )
10 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what progress is being made in concluding local public service agreements.
( 160198 )

Memorandum
The meeting of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation to consider the Education Standards Fund (England) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 826) and the Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 907) planned for today at 10.30 a.m., has now been cancelled.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 1 May 2001