some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 15 Jan 2001

Volume No. 361 Part No. 17

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Jan 2001]

DEFENCE [15 Jan 2001]

National Missile Defence [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)-- National Missile Defence [15 Jan 2001]

Column: 2

Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 3

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Column: 4

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hoon

Column: 5

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hoon

RAF Procurement [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)-- RAF Procurement [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)-- RAF Procurement [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)-- RAF Procurement [15 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Column: 6

Mr. Hoyle

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Borrow

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Hendrick

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 7

Dr. Moonie

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Davies

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Davies

Dr. Moonie

Column: 8

European Rapid Reaction Force [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)-- European Rapid Reaction Force [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)-- European Rapid Reaction Force [15 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Crausby

Column: 9

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 10

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. Hoon

Troop Deployments [15 Jan 2001]

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)-- Troop Deployments [15 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Ms Ward

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 11

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 12

Mr. Hoon

Armed Forces (Education) [15 Jan 2001]

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)-- Armed Forces (Education) [15 Jan 2001]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Spellar

Column: 13

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Spellar

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Spellar

Column: 14

Royal Navy [15 Jan 2001]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Royal Navy [15 Jan 2001]

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. John Spellar)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Spellar

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Spellar

Column: 15

Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Syd Rapson (Portsmouth, North)

Mr. Spellar

Column: 16

Defence Evaluation and Research Agency [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)-- Defence Evaluation and Research Agency [15 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. Thomas

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Dr. Moonie

Column: 17

Smart Procurement [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)-- Smart Procurement [15 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr. Lewis Moonie)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Dr. Moonie

Mr. Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)

Dr. Moonie

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Dr. Moonie

Public Accounts Committee Report [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)-- Public Accounts Committee Report [15 Jan 2001]

Column: 18

Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Spellar

European Security [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)-- European Security [15 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 19

Mr. Hoon

Column: 20

Column: 21

El Salvador [15 Jan 2001]

3.31 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 22

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Column: 23

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 24

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Foulkes

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 25

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 26

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 25

Column: 27

Neighbourhood Renewal [15 Jan 2001]

3.51 pm
The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Column: 28

Column: 29

Column: 30

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Column: 31

Column: 32

Ms Armstrong

Column: 33

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 34

Ms Armstrong

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Column: 35

Ms Armstrong

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 36

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 37

Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 38

Ms Armstrong

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 39

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)

Ms Armstrong

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 40

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Ms Armstrong

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 41

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Ms Armstrong

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 42

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Ms Armstrong

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Column: 43

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)

Ms Armstrong

Column: 44

Tax Simplification (Joint Committee) [15 Jan 2001]

4.59 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 45

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Bercow

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Bercow

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 46

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Mackinlay

Column: 47

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Bercow

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 48

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 49

Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

5.19 pm
Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Burnett

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 50

Mr. Burnett

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Burnett

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Burnett

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Burnett

5.24 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 51

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Jack

Column: 52

Column: 53

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Jack

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Jack

5.36 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 54

Mr. Jack

Mr. Forth

Column: 55

Mr. Jack

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 56

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 57

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Forth

Mr. Jack

Mr. Forth

Column: 58

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 59

Mr. Jack

Mr. Forth

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Forth

Column: 60

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 61

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Forth

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 62

Mr. Forth

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Forth

Column: 63

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 64

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Forth

Column: 65

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 66

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 67

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 68

6.31 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 69

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Redwood

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Redwood

Column: 70

Mr. Jack

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Redwood

Column: 71

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Bercow

Column: 72

Mr. Redwood

Column: 73

Mr. Forth

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Forth

Mr. Redwood

Column: 74

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Redwood

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Redwood

Column: 75

6.54 pm
Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Forth

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 76

Division No. 51 (Tax Simplification (Joint Committee)) [15 Jan 2001]

Column: 78

Column: 79

Column: 80

Tax Simplification [15 Jan 2001]

7.15 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Forth

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 81

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Column: 82

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Column: 83

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 84

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Forth

Mr. Redwood

Column: 85

Mr. Forth

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Burnett

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 86

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Forth

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Forth

Column: 87

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Column: 88

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 89

7.46 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Redwood

Column: 90

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Redwood

Column: 91

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Redwood

Column: 92

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Redwood

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Burnett

Column: 93

Mr. Redwood

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Column: 94

8.1 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 95

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Column: 96

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Howarth

Column: 97

8.13 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Column: 98

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Hogg

Column: 99

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Hogg

Column: 100

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Keith Bradley (Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household)

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 99

Column: 101

Orders of the Day [15 Jan 2001]

Capital Allowances Bill [15 Jan 2001]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

8.26 pm
Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Graham Allen (Vice-Chamberlain of Her Majesty's Household)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 102

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

8.31 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Column: 103

Column: 104

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 105

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 106

Column: 107

8.51 pm
Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 108

Mr. Chope

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 109

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 110

Column: 111

Column: 112

Column: 113

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

9.15 pm
Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 114

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Burnett

Column: 115

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Burnett

9.25 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 116

Column: 117

Column: 118

Column: 119

Column: 120

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Jack

Column: 121

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Jack

Column: 122

Mr. Speaker

Column: 123

Division No. 52 (Capital Allowances Bill) [15 Jan 2001]

Column: 125

10.13 pm
Mr. Jack

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jack

Column: 126

Mr. Forth

Mr. Jack

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jack

Column: 127

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jack

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jack

10.25 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 128

Column: 129

Mr. Chope

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Jack

Column: 130

Mr. Lilley

Column: 131

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Lilley

Column: 132

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lilley

Column: 133

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Jack

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lilley

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lilley

Column: 134

Mr. Forth

Mr. Lilley

Mr. McWalter

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lilley

10.54 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 135

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 136

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ruffley

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 137

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 138

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ruffley

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Ruffley

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 139

Mr. Keith Bradley (Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household)

Division No. 53 (Capital Allowances Bill) [15 Jan 2001]

Column: 141

Division No. 54 (Capital Allowances Bill) [15 Jan 2001]

Column: 143

Division No. 55 (Capital Allowances Bill) [15 Jan 2001]

Column: 145

Column: 146

Human Rights (Joint Committee) [15 Jan 2001]

11.53 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Column: 147

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Tipping

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Tipping

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Tipping

Column: 148

11.57 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Forth

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Gummer

Column: 149

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Grieve

Column: 150

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Grieve

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 151

Mr. Forth

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Forth

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Grieve

Column: 152

12.12 am
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 153

Column: 154

12.21 am
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Forth

Mr. Howarth

Column: 155

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Howarth

Column: 156

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Column: 157

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Grieve

Column: 158

Mr. Howarth

Jean Corston (Bristol, East)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Howarth

12.39 am
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 159

Column: 160

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Redwood

Column: 161

Column: 162

12.51 am
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Lilley

Column: 163

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Lilley

Column: 164

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Lilley

Column: 165

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Lilley

1.8 am
Mr. Tipping

Column: 166

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Tipping

Column: 167

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Hon. Members

Column: 168

Human Rights [15 Jan 2001]

1.15 am
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

1.16 am
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Forth

Column: 169

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 170

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Forth

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Tyler

Column: 171

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 172

Mr. Tyler

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Madam Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 173

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 174

Mine Shafts [15 Jan 2001]

1.31 am
Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)

Column: 175

Column: 176

Column: 177

Column: 178

1.49 am
The Minister for Energy and Competitiveness in Europe (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Column: 179

Column: 180


  Home Page