some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 29 Jan 2001

Volume No. 362 Part No. 26

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [29 Jan 2001]

SOCIAL SECURITY [29 Jan 2001]

Widows' Benefits [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Widows' Benefits [29 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 2

Angela Eagle

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Angela Eagle

Column: 3

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Angela Eagle

Child Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)-- Child Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

The Minister of State, Department of Social Security (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Williams

Mr. Rooker

Column: 4

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Rooker

Departmental IT Systems [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)-- Departmental IT Systems [29 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Wyatt

Column: 5

Mr. Darling

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Darling

Compensation Payments [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)-- Compensation Payments [29 Jan 2001]

Column: 6

Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Bayley

Column: 7

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Mr. Bayley

Care Home Charges [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)-- Care Home Charges [29 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Darling

Column: 8

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Darling

Stakeholder Pensions [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)-- Stakeholder Pensions [29 Jan 2001]

Column: 9

Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 10

Mr. Rooker

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Rooker

Child Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)-- Child Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Pond

Column: 11

Mr. Darling

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Darling

Column: 12

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Darling

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Mr. Darling

Column: 13

Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)-- Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Baldry

Mr. Darling

Column: 14

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Mr. Darling

Column: 15

New Deal for Disabled People [29 Jan 2001]

Liz Blackman (Erewash)-- New Deal for Disabled People [29 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Liz Blackman

Mr. Bayley

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Bayley

Column: 16

Pensioners (Expenditure) [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Pensioners (Expenditure) [29 Jan 2001]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Darling

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Mr. Darling

Column: 17

Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Mr. Pike

Mr. Bayley

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Column: 18

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)-- Poverty [29 Jan 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Bayley

Column: 19

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Bayley

Winter Fuel Allowance [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)-- Winter Fuel Allowance [29 Jan 2001]

Column: 20

Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Rooker

Column: 23

Earthquake (India) [29 Jan 2001]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Column: 22

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Column: 23

Clare Short

Column: 24

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 25

Clare Short

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Clare Short

Column: 26

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Clare Short

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 27

Clare Short

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Column: 28

Clare Short

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Clare Short

Column: 29

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Clare Short

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Clare Short

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Column: 30

Clare Short

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Clare Short

Column: 29

Column: 31

Points of Order [29 Jan 2001]

4.4 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 32

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Speaker

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 33

Mr. Speaker

Column: 34

Orders of the Day [29 Jan 2001]

Criminal Justice and Police Bill [29 Jan 2001]

Mr. Speaker

4.12 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. John Major (Huntingdon)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Straw

Column: 35

Mr. Major

Mr. Straw

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Straw

Column: 36

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Baldry

Column: 37

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mr. Straw

Column: 38

Mr. Malins

Mr. Straw

Mr. Malins

Mr. Straw

Mr. Malins

Mr. Straw

Mr. Malins

Mr. Straw

Column: 39

Column: 40

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Straw

Column: 41

Column: 42

Column: 43

Column: 44

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Straw

Column: 45

Several hon. Members

Mr. Straw

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Major

Column: 46

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Straw

4.57 pm
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 47

Mr. Straw

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 48

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 49

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Michael

Column: 50

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Michael

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Michael

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Heald

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 51

Column: 52

Mr. Straw

Miss Widdecombe

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 53

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 54

5.23 pm
Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 55

Column: 56

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 57

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 58

5.43 pm
Mr. John Major (Huntingdon)

Column: 59

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Major

Column: 60

Column: 61

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Major

Column: 62

5.58 pm
Mr. Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth)

Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Mr. Michael

Column: 63

Column: 64

Column: 65

Mr. Heald

Mr. Michael

Mr. Heald

Mr. Michael

Column: 66

Mr. Heald

Mr. Michael

Column: 67

6.18 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 68

Mr. Baldry

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Heald

Mr. Hughes

Column: 69

Mr. Michael

Mr. Hughes

Column: 70

Mr. Heald

Mr. Hughes

Column: 71

Mr. Heald

Mr. Hughes

Column: 72

Column: 73

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hughes

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Hughes

Column: 74

Mr. Michael

Mr. Hughes

Column: 75

6.44 pm
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Joan Ruddock

Column: 76

Column: 77

6.56 pm
Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Column: 78

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Malins

Column: 79

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Malins

Column: 80

Column: 81

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

7.10 pm
Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Column: 82

Column: 83

7.20 pm
Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Column: 84

7.24 pm
Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 85

Column: 86

7.34 pm
Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 87

Column: 88

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Baldry

Column: 89

7.44 pm
Mrs. Janet Dean (Burton)

Column: 90

7.50 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 91

Column: 92

7.56 pm
Miss Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Column: 93

Mr. Heald

Miss Smith

Mr. Heald

Miss Smith

Column: 94

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

8.6 pm
Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 95

Column: 96

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. David Lock)

Mr. Clappison

Column: 97

8.15 pm
Mr. Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough)

Column: 98

Column: 99

8.25 pm
Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Column: 100

Column: 101

8.33 pm
Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Column: 102

Column: 103

Mr. Heald

Mr. Grogan

Column: 104

8.44 pm
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Column: 105

Column: 106

8.49 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Collins

Mr. Heald

Column: 107

Mr. Collins

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Collins

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Collins

Column: 108

Mr. Heald

Mr. Collins

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Collins

8.59 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 109

Column: 110

9.7 pm
Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Column: 111

9.13 pm
Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 112

Column: 113

9.22 pm
Gillian Merron (Lincoln)

Column: 114

Column: 115

9.28 pm
Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Column: 116

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 117

Maria Eagle

Mr. Heald

Mr. Straw

Column: 118

Mr. Heald

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heald

Column: 119

9.44 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 120

Column: 121

Column: 122

Column: 123

Mr. Heald

Mr. Clarke

Column: 124

Criminal Justice and Police Bill (Programme) [29 Jan 2001]

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Heald

Mr. Speaker

10 pm
Mr. Charles Clarke

Column: 125

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 126

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Malins

Mr. Clarke

Column: 127

Mr. Heald

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 128

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 129

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 130

10.20 pm
Mr. Malins

Column: 131

10.26 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 132

10.31 pm
Mr. Clappison

Column: 133

10.34 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 134

Mr. Malins

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Heald

Mr. Howarth

10.41 pm
Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 135

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Blunt

10.44 pm
Mr. Charles Clarke

Column: 136

Division No. 88 (Criminal Justice and Police Bill (Programme)) [29 Jan 2001]

Column: 139

Division No. 89 (Criminal Justice and Police Bill (Programme)) [29 Jan 2001]

Column: 141

Division No. 90 (Criminal Justice and Police Bill (Programme)) [29 Jan 2001]

Column: 143

Column: 144

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 145

Hon. Members

Column: 146

Fluoridation [29 Jan 2001]

11.23 pm
Mr. Bill Etherington (Sunderland, North)

Column: 147

Column: 148

Column: 149

11.39 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart)

Column: 150

Column: 151

Column: 152

Column: 153

Column: 154


  Home Page