some default text...
Previous Section Index Home Page


Defendants (Previous Convictions)

Mr. Lilley: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what proportion of defendants who elected for trial by jury at the Crown court (a) were subsequently convicted and had previous convictions and (b) were acquitted and had previous convictions. [150649]

Mr. Charles Clarke: The information requested is not collected centrally. Research conducted by the Home Office showed that nearly 90 per cent. of convicted offenders who had elected trial in 1989 had previous convictions and over a third had more than 10 previous convictions.

Departmental Travel Costs

Mr. Stephen O'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what was the total gross running cost to his Department for travel, including fares, subsistence, accommodation and other expenses met from public funds for visits exclusively within the United Kingdom by (a) him and (b) Ministers in the last 12 months. [149138]

26 Feb 2001 : Column: 478W

Mr. Straw: The available information on the cost of travel, including fares, subsistence, accommodation and other allowances met from public funds for ministerial visits exclusively within the United Kingdom between 1 February 2000 and 31 January 2001 is set out. The figures include where relevant the cost of an accompanying Private Secretary.



Animal Welfare

Mr. McDonnell: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will make a statement on the Government's progress in preventing cruelty to animals. [150280]

Mr. Mike O'Brien: This Government are committed to improving standards of animal welfare and I am pleased to report that since May 1997, we have agreed a significant number of measures designed to prevent the unnecessary suffering of animals, these include:



We are also working to ensure that the highest possible standards of animal welfare are applied to those used in scientific procedures and that they are used only where it is fully justified--where the benefits outweigh the costs and where there are no suitable alternatives. To this end

26 Feb 2001 : Column: 479W

we are promoting the fullest application of the 3Rs--the replacement of procedures with others which do not use animals, the reduction of the number of animals used and the refinement of procedures to minimise pain and suffering.

In addition to our commitment to the 3Rs, the other main individual measures this Government have introduced since the election to ensure that animals are used only where fully justified are as follows. We have:



Departmental Costs

Mr. Stephen O'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what the total gross running cost to his Department in the last 12 months was of alcoholic drinks. [149045]

Mr. Straw: Provisional expenditure on alcoholic drinks for official guests at ministerial functions in the last 12 months to 31 January 2001 was £3,007. The cost of alcoholic drinks taken with meals when entertainment is provided by civil servants for official guests cannot be identified separately.

Mr. Stephen O'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what the total gross running costs were to his Department in the last 12 months of (a) stationery and (b) printing and publishing. [149140]

Mr. Straw: The provisional total gross running costs to my Department in the last 12 months to 31 January 2001 were (a) £3,675,956 for stationery and (b) £6,257,404 for printing and publishing.

Mr. Stephen O'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what estimate he has made of the total gross running costs to his Department of the non-departmental public bodies accountable through his Department in the last 12 months. [149143]

26 Feb 2001 : Column: 480W

Mr. Straw: The Cabinet Office publication, "Public Bodies 2000", contains information for the 1999-2000 financial year of the total costs to Departments of sponsoring their non-departmental public bodies. "Public Bodies 2000" was published on 4 January 2001 and copies have been placed in the Library.

Mr. Stephen O'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what has been the total gross running costs to his Department of fees and disbursements paid to consultants in the last 12 months. [149151]

Mr. Straw: The total gross running costs to the Home Department of fees and disbursements paid to consultants in the 12 months ending 31 December 2000 were £14,234,969.

Mr. Stephen O'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what his Department's total gross running costs were for travel, including fares, subsistence, accommodation and other expenses met from public funds, but excluding such costs for journeys and stays exclusively within the United Kingdom, (a) since 1 May 1997 and (b) in the last 12 months. [149044]

Mr. Straw: Provisional costs are (a) £8,334,486 in the period from 1 May 1997 to 31 January 2001 and (b) £2,206,897 in the last 12 months to 31 January 2001.

Departmental Visits

Mr. Stephen O'Brien: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many visits abroad have been made by him and his Ministers on departmental business (a) since 1 May 1997 and (b) in the last 12 months. [149043]

Mr. Straw: The information requested is as follows:



Road Accidents (Police Vehicles)

Mr. Barnes: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department how many (a) injuries and (b) deaths were caused by police cars in each year from 1996 to 2000, broken down by police authority. [150888]

Mr. Charles Clarke: Information on the number of injuries and deaths in road traffic accidents involving police vehicles on immediate response or in a pursuit are given in the table.

Recommendations from the report "Police Pursuit Driver Training", issued in September 1998, which have been taken forward on a national basis are well advanced and many forces are now working towards full implementation of the report. National standardised police pursuit driver training courses are now available.

26 Feb 2001 : Column: 479W

Injuries and deaths in road traffic accidents (RTA) involving police vehicles on immediate response/pursuit

1996-97 1997-98 1998-99 1999-2000
ForceDeathsInjuriesDeathsInjuriesDeathsInjuriesDeathsInjuries
Avon and Somerset280021072186
Bedfordshire019014114021
Cambridgeshire028043027016
Cheshire042026022133
City of London0120601000
Cleveland012021016025
Cumbria020502409
Derbyshire043133027028
Devon and Cornwall033026015019
Dorset012012013022
Durham030025133036
Dyfed-Powys09010201
Essex132044140040
Gloucestershire01307021013
Greater Manchester2105871294298
Gwent040502609
Hampshire037013021032
Hertfordshire026013032048
Humberside01302511609
Kent12603502506
Lancashire22806700032
Leicestershire210044218023
Lincolnshire050701020
Merseyside22461124095081
Metropolitan Police1611174016601504
Norfolk01302309324
Northamptonshire02707015016
Northumbria161054095
North Wales0120401312
North Yorkshire020029021012
Nottinghamshire039071027037
South Wales02021022013
South Yorkshire057028153034
Staffordshire039033031124
Suffolk06000405
Surrey03001701705
Sussex061349041
Thames Valley118010301262149
Warwickshire015019012011
West Mercia02001708011
West Midlands190099066063
West Yorkshire0101151020
Wiltshire0301301107
Total England and Wales151,930152,123111,863141,760

Notes:

All figures for financial year e.g. 1 April-31 March.

A blank cell indicates that the force did not provide the data for that year.

The figures are numbers of deaths/injuries, not numbers of accidents.

The figures refer only to accidents involving police vehicles which were engaged in immediate/emergency response or pursuit at the time of the accident.

The figures include both police and civilian casualties.


26 Feb 2001 : Column: 481W

26 Feb 2001 : Column: 481W


Next Section Index Home Page