some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 7 Mar 2001

Volume No. 364 Part No. 46

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 275

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Mar 2001]

WALES [7 Mar 2001]

Dee Estuary [7 Mar 2001]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Dee Estuary [7 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Hanson

Column: 276

Employment (North Wales) [7 Mar 2001]

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)-- Employment (North Wales) [7 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Thomas

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)

Column: 277

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Hanson

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)

Mr. Hanson

BSK Plant (Llanidloes) [7 Mar 2001]

Mr. Lembit Opik (Montgomeryshire)-- BSK Plant (Llanidloes) [7 Mar 2001]

Column: 278

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Opik

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Hanson

Column: 279

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Hanson

Rural Affairs [7 Mar 2001]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)-- Rural Affairs [7 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Gray

Column: 280

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 281

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Murphy

Job Losses [7 Mar 2001]

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)-- Job Losses [7 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Thomas

Column: 282

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 283

Intermediate Care Standards [7 Mar 2001]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Intermediate Care Standards [7 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hanson

Waiting Lists [7 Mar 2001]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)-- Waiting Lists [7 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Hanson

Column: 284

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Hanson

PRIME MINISTER [7 Mar 2001]

Engagements [7 Mar 2001]

Q1. [151078]Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Wyatt

The Prime Minister

Column: 285

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 286

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 287

The Prime Minister

Q2. [151079] Mr. Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 288

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Column: 289

Mr. Phil Woolas (Oldham, East and Saddleworth)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

The Prime Minister

Q3. [151080] Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

The Prime Minister

Column: 290

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

The Prime Minister

Local Government Finance [7 Mar 2001]

Q4. [151081] Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Chaytor

The Prime Minister

Column: 291

Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

The Prime Minister

Engagements [7 Mar 2001]

Q5. [151082] Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

The Prime Minister

Column: 292

Q6. [151083] Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

The Prime Minister

Q7. [151084] Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

The Prime Minister

Q8. [151086] Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Column: 293

The Prime Minister

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

The Prime Minister

Column: 294

Q9. [151087] Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

The Prime Minister

Column: 295

Budget Statement [7 Mar 2001]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

3.32 pm
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Column: 296

Column: 297

Column: 298

Column: 299

Column: 300

Column: 301

Column: 302

Column: 303

Column: 304

Column: 305

Column: 306

Column: 307

Column: 308

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 309

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 310

Budget Resolutions [7 Mar 2001]

4.26 pm
Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

Column: 311

Column: 312

Column: 313

Column: 314

Column: 315

Column: 316

Column: 317

4.51 pm
Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 318

Column: 319

5 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Column: 320

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Ms Keeble

Column: 321

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Ms Keeble

Column: 322

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Ms Keeble

Mr. Bercow

Ms Keeble

Column: 323

5.17 pm
Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Ms Keeble

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 324

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. John Battle)

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Bercow

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Battle

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 325

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Purchase

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 326

Sir Michael Spicer

Ms Keeble

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Ms Keeble

Sir Michael Spicer

Ms Keeble

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 327

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 328

Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe)

Sir Michael Spicer

Ms Keeble

Sir Michael Spicer

5.40 pm
Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Column: 329

Column: 330

Column: 331

Mr. Purchase

Column: 332

Ms Abbott

Mr. Purchase

Ms Abbott

Column: 333

6 pm
Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe)

Column: 334

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Sir Raymond Whitney

Mr. Bercow

Column: 335

Sir Raymond Whitney

Column: 336

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Sir Raymond Whitney

6.18 pm
Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)

Column: 337

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Purchase

Column: 338

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Purchase

Column: 339

Column: 340

Column: 341

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Bercow

Column: 342

Mr. Purchase

Ms Abbott

Mr. Purchase

Column: 343

Mr. Forth

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Bercow

Column: 344

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Bercow

Column: 345

Mr. Purchase

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 346

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Purchase

Mr. Forth

Mr. Purchase

Column: 347

Sir Raymond Whitney

Mr. Purchase

Column: 348

7.9 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 349

Mr. Forth

Mr. Ross

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Ross

Column: 350

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Mr. Ross

Column: 351

Mr. Forth

Mr. Ross

Column: 352

Column: 353

Column: 354

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Ross

7.35 pm
Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Column: 355

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Boswell

Column: 356

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Kidney

Column: 357

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Kidney

Column: 358

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Kidney

Column: 359

Column: 360

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Kidney

Column: 361

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Kidney

Column: 362

Column: 363

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Column: 364

Mr. Luff

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Forth

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 365

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bottomley

Madam Deputy Speaker

8.14 pm
Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Column: 366

Column: 367

Column: 368

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Sayeed

Column: 369

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Sayeed

Column: 370

8.38 pm
Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Column: 371

Column: 372

Column: 373

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Twigg

Column: 374

Column: 375

8.59 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Heath

Column: 376

Column: 377

Mr. David Taylor

Column: 378

Mr. Heath

Column: 379

9.17 pm
Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Column: 380

Column: 381

Column: 382

Column: 383

9.35 pm
Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 384

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 385

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 386

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 387

Column: 388

9.54 pm
Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 389

Column: 390

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 391

Hon. Members

Column: 392

Customs and Excise [7 Mar 2001]

10 pm
Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Column: 393

Column: 394

Column: 395

10.12 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Column: 396

Column: 397

Column: 398


  Home Page