some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 14 Mar 2001

Volume No. 364 Part No. 51

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1003

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Mar 2001]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [14 Mar 2001]

Zambezi River System [14 Mar 2001]

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)-- Zambezi River System [14 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Mullin

Column: 1004

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Mullin

Corruption [14 Mar 2001]

Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)-- Corruption [14 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Fraser

Clare Short

Column: 1005

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Clare Short

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Clare Short

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Column: 1006

Clare Short

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Clare Short

Mr. Streeter

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1007

Mr. Streeter

Clare Short

Zimbabwe [14 Mar 2001]

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)-- Zimbabwe [14 Mar 2001]

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Zimbabwe [14 Mar 2001]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Leigh

Clare Short

Column: 1008

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Speaker

Clare Short

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Clare Short

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 1009

Clare Short

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Clare Short

Vietnam [14 Mar 2001]

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby)-- Vietnam [14 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Column: 1010

Mr. Wareing

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Mullin

Environmental Education [14 Mar 2001]

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)-- Environmental Education [14 Mar 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Column: 1011

Helen Jackson

Mr. Mullin

PRIME MINISTER [14 Mar 2001]

Engagements [14 Mar 2001]

Q1. [152239]Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Miss Kirkbride

The Prime Minister

Column: 1012

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1013

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1014

Jean Corston (Bristol, East)

Hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Jean Corston

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 1015

The Prime Minister

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

The Prime Minister

Q2. [152241]Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1016

Q3. [152242]Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

The Prime Minister

Q4. [152243]Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 1017

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 1018

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

Q5. [152244]Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 1019

The Prime Minister

Q6. [152245]Mr. Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

The Prime Minister

Q7. [152246]Mrs. Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1020

Mr. Phil Sawford (Kettering)

The Prime Minister

Q8. [152247]Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

Q9. [152248]Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1021

Rural Tourism (Foot and Mouth) [14 Mar 2001]

3.30 pm
Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 1022

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 1023

Mr. Smith

Column: 1024

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 1025

Mr. Smith

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1026

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Smith

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Column: 1027

Mr. Smith

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1028

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Smith

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. Smith

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Column: 1029

Mr. Smith

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Smith

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Mr. Smith

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Column: 1030

Mr. Smith

Mr. Nick Ainger (West Carmarthen and South Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Smith

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1031

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Smith

Mrs. Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1032

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Column: 1033

Mr. Smith

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1034

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Column: 1035

Mr. Smith

Mr. Paterson

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Smith

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Smith

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1036

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1035

Column: 1037

Points of Order [14 Mar 2001]

4.34 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Column: 1038

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1039

Bribery of Foreign Public Officials [14 Mar 2001]

4.40 pm
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Column: 1040

Column: 1041

4.49 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 1042

Column: 1043

Column: 1044

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Column: 1043

Column: 1045

Orders of the Day [14 Mar 2001]

Criminal Justice and Police Bill [14 Mar 2001]

4.58 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1046

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1047

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1048

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 1049

5.15 pm

Column: 1050

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 1051

Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Charles Clarke

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 1052

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 1053

5.30 pm
Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 1054

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1055

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Hughes

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Hughes

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1056

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mrs. Campbell

5.45 pm
Mr. Charles Clarke

Column: 1057

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Mr. Clarke

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 1058

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1059

Mr. Heald

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1060

Mr. Heald

Column: 1061

6 pm

Column: 1062

Column: 1063

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 1064

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1065

6.15 pm
Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 1066

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Garnier

Column: 1067

Mr. Heald

Mr. Garnier

Column: 1068

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Garnier

6.30 pm

Column: 1069

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. David Lock)

Column: 1070

Mr. Heald

Mr. Lock

Mr. Heald

Mr. Lock

Column: 1071

Mr. Heald

Mr. Lock

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Lock

Column: 1072

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Heald

Mr. Lock

Mr. Garnier

6.45 pm
Mr. Lock

Column: 1073

Mr. Heald

Mr. Lock

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Lock

Column: 1074

Mr. Heald

Mr. Lock

Mr. Heald

Column: 1075

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Division No. 154 (Criminal Justice and Police Bill) [14 Mar 2001]

Column: 1078

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1079

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 1080

Column: 1081

7.15 pm
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Column: 1082

Column: 1083

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Criminal Justice and Police Bill [14 Mar 2001]

7.24 pm
Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Column: 1084

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

7.30 pm

Column: 1085

Column: 1086

Mr. Charles Clarke

Column: 1087

Column: 1088

7.45 pm

Column: 1089

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Clarke

Jackie Ballard

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1090

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr. Clarke

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1091

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Burstow

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1092

Miss Widdecombe

8 pm
Mr. Charles Clarke

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 1093

Division No. 155 (Criminal Justice and Police Bill) [14 Mar 2001]

Column: 1096

8.15 pm
Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1097

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 1098

Column: 1099

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Lock

Column: 1100

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lock

Column: 1101

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Clarke

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Blunt

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 1102

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1103

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1104

Column: 1105

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Clarke

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 1106

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

8.54 pm
Mr. Heald

Column: 1109

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Heald

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heald

Column: 1110

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Heald

Column: 1111

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Heald

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heald

Column: 1112

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heald

9.10 pm
Dr. Ladyman

Column: 1113

Mr. Blunt

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Hawkins

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 1114

9.18 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 1115

Mr. Charles Clarke

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Column: 1116

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1117

Column: 1118

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)

Column: 1119

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Lock

Mr. Hughes

Column: 1120

9.40 pm
Mrs. Brinton

Mr. McCabe

Mrs. Brinton

Column: 1121

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1122

9.46 pm
Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 1123

9.52 pm
Mr. Lock

Column: 1124

Mr. Heald

Mr. Lock

Column: 1125

Mr. Heald

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lock

Column: 1126

Weights and Measures [14 Mar 2001]

10 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1127

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Dr. Howells

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1128

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1129

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1130

Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham, East)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Ms Prentice

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Stewart

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1131

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1132

Mr. Ian Stewart

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

10.27 pm
The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Cash

Column: 1133

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Howells

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Gibb

Column: 1134

Dr. Howells

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Dr. Howells

Column: 1135

Mr. Fabricant

Dr. Howells

Mr. John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead)

Dr. Howells

Column: 1136

10.39 pm
Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Mr. Cash

Mr. Cotter

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Cotter

Column: 1137

10.47 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 1138

Mr. Cotter

Mr. Cash

Dr. Howells

Mr. Cash

Column: 1139

Dr. Howells

Mr. Cash

10.56 pm
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Column: 1140

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 1141

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Nicholls

11.4 pm
Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 1142

Dr. Howells

Mr. Fabricant

11.8 pm
Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Column: 1143

Dr. Howells

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Fabricant

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 1144

11.14 pm
Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Column: 1145

11.20 pm
Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Column: 1146

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 1147

Column: 1148

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 1149

Planning (Oxfordshire) [14 Mar 2001]

11.25 pm
Mr. Robert Jackson (Wantage)

Column: 1150

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

11.36 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Column: 1153

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Ms Hughes

Column: 1154

Column: 1155

Column: 1156

Column: 1155

Column: 1157

Deferred Divisions [14 Mar 2001]

Division No. 151 (Deferred Divisions) [14 Mar 2001]

Column: 1160

Division No. 152 (Deferred Divisions) [14 Mar 2001]

Column: 1163

Division No. 153 (Deferred Divisions) [14 Mar 2001]

Column: 1166


  Home Page