some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 4 Apr 2001

Volume No. 366 Part No. 66

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 317

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Apr 2001]

WALES [4 Apr 2001]

Foot and Mouth [4 Apr 2001]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)-- Foot and Mouth [4 Apr 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Column: 318

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 319

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 320

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 321

Manufacturing Industry [4 Apr 2001]

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)-- Manufacturing Industry [4 Apr 2001]

Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)-- Manufacturing Industry [4 Apr 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Brady

Mr. Murphy

Ms Morgan

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 322

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Walter

Mr. Murphy

Column: 323

Economy (Deeside) [4 Apr 2001]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Economy (Deeside) [4 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Hanson

Column: 324

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Speaker

National Minimum Wage [4 Apr 2001]

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)-- National Minimum Wage [4 Apr 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Ruane

Mr. Hanson

Column: 325

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Hanson

Foot and Mouth [4 Apr 2001]

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)-- Foot and Mouth [4 Apr 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mrs. Williams

Mr. Murphy

Column: 326

PRIME MINISTER [4 Apr 2001]

Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

Sir Archie Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Sir Archie Hamilton -- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 327

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 328

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 329

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 330

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy -- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 331

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 332

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 333

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Ms Linda Perham (Ilford, North)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 334

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)-- Engagements [4 Apr 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 335

Points of Order [4 Apr 2001]

3.30 pm
Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 336

Street Works [4 Apr 2001]

3.33 pm
Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Column: 337

Column: 338

Elections Bill and Election Publications Bill [Lords] (Allocation of Time) [4 Apr 2001]

Mr. Speaker

3.41 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 339

Column: 340

Column: 341

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Straw

Column: 342

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Forth

Mr. Straw

Mr. Forth

Mr. Straw

Column: 343

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Straw

Mr. Forth

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Straw

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Straw

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Straw

Column: 344

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 345

Mr. Straw

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Straw

Column: 346

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Mr. Forth

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Column: 347

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Straw

Column: 348

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Column: 349

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Column: 350

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Straw

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Straw

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Straw

Column: 351

4.17 pm
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Hogg

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Hogg

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 352

Mr. Forth

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 353

Mr. Speaker

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. Speaker

Ms Armstrong

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 354

Rev. Ian Paisley

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 355

4.33 pm
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 356

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Stunell

Column: 357

Column: 358

Column: 359

4.48 pm
Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Column: 360

Rev. Ian Paisley

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 361

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hogg

Column: 362

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hogg

Column: 363

Column: 364

Mr. Straw

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Bercow

Column: 365

Mr. Hogg

5.19 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 366

Mr. Straw

Mr. Chope

Mr. Bercow

Column: 367

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Chope

Mr. Straw

Mr. Forth

Mr. Straw

Mr. Chope

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Chope

Column: 368

5.33 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 369

Madam Deputy Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 370

Madam Deputy Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Rev. Ian Paisley

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. George Howarth)

Column: 371

Rev. Ian Paisley

5.47 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 372

Column: 373

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 374

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Forth

Column: 375

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Pike

Mr. Forth

Mr. Pike

Mr. Forth

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Forth

Column: 376

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 377

6.5 pm
Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Column: 378

6.10 pm
Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 379

6.16 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. George Howarth)

Column: 380

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Forth

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Howarth

Column: 381

Mr. Forth

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Howarth

Column: 382

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Öpik

Column: 383

Mr. Howarth

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Grieve

Column: 384

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Howarth

Division No. 177 (Elections Bill and Election Publications Bill [Lords] (Allocation of Time)) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 388

Division No. 178 (Elections Bill and Election Publications Bill [Lords] (Allocation of Time)) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 391

Column: 392

Column: 393

Column: 394

Column: 395

Column: 396

Elections Bill [4 Apr 2001]

7.6 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Straw

Column: 397

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Straw

Column: 398

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Straw

Column: 399

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Straw

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 400

Mr. Straw

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Straw

Column: 401

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Straw

7.30 pm
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 402

Column: 403

Column: 404

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Miss Widdecombe

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. George Howarth)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 405

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Elections Bill [4 Apr 2001]

7.44 pm
Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Column: 406

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Tony Wright

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Tony Wright

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 407

Tony Wright

Mr. Gapes

Tony Wright

7.52 pm
Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 408

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Foster

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Foster

Column: 409

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Foster

Column: 410

8.7 pm
Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Waterson

Column: 411

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 412

Mr. Winnick

8.13 pm
Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Column: 413

8.17 pm
Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 414

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gapes

Column: 415

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gapes

8.25 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 416

8.32 pm
Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 417

Column: 418

8.38 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Column: 419

Mr. William Ross

Mr. Robinson

Column: 420

8.46 pm
Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 421

8.48 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 422

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Heath

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 423

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 424

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 425

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 426

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)

Column: 427

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Benn

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 428

9.15 pm
Mr. Waterson

Mr. Foster

Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Column: 429

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Hood

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 430

Column: 431

9.30 pm
Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Column: 432

Mr. Bercow

Mr. MacShane

Column: 433

Column: 434

Sir Patrick Cormack

9.45 pm

Column: 435

Mr. MacShane

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Gapes

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Gapes

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 436

Mr. Hilary Benn

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Gapes

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Hawkins

Column: 437

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 438

Mr. Hawkins

Division No. 179 (Elections Bill) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 441

Column: 442

Election Publications Bill [Lords] [4 Apr 2001]

10.13 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 443

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Grieve

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Grieve

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 444

Mr. Grieve

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Grieve

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 445

Mr. Beith

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Beith

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Leigh

Column: 446

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 447

Mr. Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 448

10.34 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Leigh

Column: 449

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 450

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mrs. Browning

Mr. O'Brien

Mrs. Browning

Column: 451

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Miller

Mrs. Browning

10.46 pm
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 452

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Column: 453

Mr. Stunell

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Stunell

10.52 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

10.53 pm
Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 454

Mr. Mike O'Brien

Mr. Fabricant

10.57 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 455

10.58 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

10.59 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Division No. 180 (Election Publications Bill [Lords]) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 458

Division No. 181 (Election Publications Bill [Lords]) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 460

Division No. 182 (Election Publications Bill [Lords]) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 462

Column: 463

Safe Pavements [4 Apr 2001]

11.35 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 464

Hastings Multi-Modal Study [4 Apr 2001]

11.36 pm
Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Column: 465

Column: 466

Column: 467

Column: 468

11.49 pm
The Minister for Housing and Planning (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 469

Mr. Foster

Column: 470

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 471

Column: 472

Column: 471

Column: 473

Deferred Divisions [4 Apr 2001]

Division No. 174 (Deferred Divisions) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 475

Division No. 175 (Deferred Divisions) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 479

Division No. 176 (Deferred Divisions) [4 Apr 2001]

Column: 482


  Home Page