Problem communicating with remote server...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 9 May 2001

Volume No. 368 Part No. 81

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 97

Oral Answers to Questions [9 May 2001]

NORTHERN IRELAND [9 May 2001]

The Secretary of State was asked-- [9 May 2001]

Organised Crime [9 May 2001]

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)-- Organised Crime [9 May 2001]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Cecil Walker (Belfast, North)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 98

Mr. John Hume (Foyle)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Speaker

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Mr. Ingram

Good Friday Agreement [9 May 2001]

Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)-- Good Friday Agreement [9 May 2001]

Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington, South)-- Good Friday Agreement [9 May 2001]

Column: 99

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Ennis

Dr. Reid

Ms Southworth

Dr. Reid

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Dr. Reid

Column: 100

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Dr. Reid

Column: 101

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Dr. Reid

Column: 102

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Dr. Reid

Mr. MacKay

Dr. Reid

Column: 103

Barnett Formula [9 May 2001]

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)-- Barnett Formula [9 May 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Howarth

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Column: 104

Mr. Howarth

Paramilitary Prisoners [9 May 2001]

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)-- Paramilitary Prisoners [9 May 2001]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Ingram

Column: 105

PRIME MINISTER [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister was asked-- [9 May 2001]

Engagements [9 May 2001]

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Hammond -- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

Column: 106

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [9 May 2001]

Column: 107

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 108

Mr. Hague -- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Giles Radice (North Durham)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

Column: 109

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy -- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tony Benn (Chesterfield)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

Column: 110

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 111

Sir Archie Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. John D. Taylor (Strangford)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

Column: 112

The Prime Minister

Mr. Eric Clarke (Midlothian)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 113

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 114

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)-- Engagements [9 May 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 115

Personal Statement [9 May 2001]

3.32 pm
Sir Edward Heath (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Column: 116

Column: 117

Column: 118

Business Statement [9 May 2001]

3.43 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 119

Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 120

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 121

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 122

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mrs. Beckett

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 123

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 124

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 125

Column: 126

Age Discrimination [9 May 2001]

4.5 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 127

Column: 128

Column: 127

Column: 129

Business of the House [9 May 2001]

4.17 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Forth

Column: 130

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Forth

Column: 131

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Forth

Column: 132

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Forth

Column: 133

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Forth

Column: 134

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Forth

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Forth

Column: 135

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Bercow

Column: 136

Mr. Forth

Column: 137

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Forth

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Column: 138

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Column: 139

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Forth

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Forth

Column: 140

4.56 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Leigh

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Leigh

Column: 141

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Leigh

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 142

Mr. Forth

Mr. Leigh

Column: 143

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Leigh

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 144

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Davey

Mr. Leigh

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Column: 145

5.14 pm
Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 146

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Wilshire

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 147

Mr. Forth

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 148

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilshire

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 149

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 150

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Forth

Column: 151

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Miller

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Wilshire

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 152

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 153

5.46 pm
Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Winterton

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Winterton

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Winterton

Column: 154

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Winterton

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Winterton

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 155

Mr. Winterton

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Winterton

Division No. 205 (Business of the House) [9 May 2001]

Column: 158

Column: 159

Finance Bill Programme (No. 2) [9 May 2001]

6.8 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

6.9 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

6.10 pm
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 160

Orders of the Day [9 May 2001]

Finance Bill [9 May 2001]

6.11 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 161

6.15 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 162

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 163

Dawn Primarolo

6.30 pm

Column: 164

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 165

Mr. Letwin

Column: 166

Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 167

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mr. Ottaway

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 168

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Mr. Ottaway

6.45 pm
Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Ottaway

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 169

Miss Johnson

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 170

Miss Johnson

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Ottaway

Miss Johnson

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Bennett

Column: 171

Mr. Ottaway

Miss Johnson

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 172

Dawn Primarolo

7 pm
Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Ottaway

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim)

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 173

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Davey

Column: 174

Miss Melanie Johnson

Column: 175

7.15 pm
Mr. Ottaway

Miss Johnson

Mr. Davey

Miss Johnson

Mr. Ottaway

Miss Johnson

Mr. Ottaway

Miss Johnson

Column: 176

Mr. Bennett

Miss Johnson

Mr. Flight

Miss Johnson

Column: 177

Mr. Ottaway

Miss Johnson

Mr. Hendrick

Miss Johnson

Column: 178

7.30 pm
Mr. Ottaway

Miss Johnson

Mr. Flight

Miss Johnson

Column: 179

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Miss Johnson

Column: 180

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Flight

Column: 181

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Flight

Column: 182

7.45 pm
Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Flight

Column: 183

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 184

Mr. Flight

Dawn Primarolo

8 pm
Mr. Flight

Column: 185

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 186

Mr. Heath

Column: 187

Mr. Letwin

Column: 188

8.15 pm

Column: 189

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 190

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Letwin

Column: 191

Column: 192

8.30 pm
Mr. Timms

Mr. Letwin

Column: 193

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Timms

Column: 194

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Timms

Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 195

Mr. Timms

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Timms

Mr. Letwin

Column: 196

Mr. Timms

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Timms

8.45 pm
Dr. McCrea

Mr. Timms

Column: 197

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Timms

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Timms

Mr. Heath

Column: 198

Column: 199

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Heath

Column: 200

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Heath

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Heath

Column: 201

Miss Melanie Johnson

Mr. Heath

Miss Johnson

Mr. Heath

Miss Johnson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heath

Column: 202

Mr. Letwin

Division No. 206 (Finance Bill) [9 May 2001]

Column: 205

Division No. 207 (Finance Bill) [9 May 2001]

Column: 208

Column: 209

Rating (Former Agricultural Premises and Rural Shops) Bill Programme (No. 2) [9 May 2001]

9.36 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Robert Ainsworth)

9.37 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Paice

Mr. Jim Dowd (Lord Commissioner to the Treasury)

Mr. Paice

Column: 210

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Paice

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Paice

Column: 211

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Paice

Mr. Robert Ainsworth

Mr. Paice

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Paice

Column: 212

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Paice

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Paice

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Paice

Mr. Jack

Column: 213

Mr. Paice

Mr. Jack

Mr. Paice

9.52 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 214

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Gray

Column: 215

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Gray

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Gray

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gray

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gray

Column: 216

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Allan Rogers (Rhondda)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gray

Column: 217

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gray

Column: 218

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gray

10.10 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Bercow

Column: 219

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Mr. Leigh

Column: 220

Mr. David Heath

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Heath

Mr. Leigh

Column: 221

10.17 pm
Mr. Allan Rogers (Rhondda)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Rogers

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Rogers

Column: 222

Rating (Former Agricultural Premises and Rural Shops) Bill [9 May 2001]

10.20 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Green

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Green

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Green

Column: 223

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Green

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Green

Column: 224

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Green

Column: 225

Column: 226

Mr. Gray

Column: 227

10.45 pm

Column: 228

Column: 229

Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Robert Ainsworth)

Column: 230

Mr. Gray

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 231

11 pm
Mr. Green

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Green

Column: 232

11.5 pm
Mr. Robert Ainsworth

11.7 pm
Mr. Green

Column: 233

Mr. Gray

Mr. Green

Mr. Cotter

Mr. Green

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Green

Column: 234

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Green

Mr. Gray

Column: 235

Mr. Green

Column: 236

11.22 pm
Mr. Cotter

Mr. Green

Mr. Cotter

Mr. Gray

Column: 237

Mr. Cotter

11.28 pm
Mr. Gray

11.30 pm
Mr. Robert Ainsworth

Column: 238

Mr. Green

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 239

Genetically Modified Crops [9 May 2001]

11.35 pm
Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 240

Abuse of Planning Controls [9 May 2001]

11.36 pm
Mr. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 241

Column: 242

Column: 243

11.48 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Beverley Hughes)

Mr. Wardle

Ms Hughes

Column: 244


  Home Page