some default text...
Register of Interests of Members' Sectretaries and Research Assistants Contents


SECTION 2: List of Sponsoring Members

Naysmith - Syms

IsabelCampbellDr DougNAYSMITHNone.
CatherineNaysmithDr DougNAYSMITHNone.
RosemaryRossDr DougNAYSMITHNone.
BarbaraKyriakouArchieNORMANNone.
JulianaLeonardArchieNORMANNone.
SheridanWestlakeArchieNORMANResearch Officer, Conservative Central Office.
MicheleElliottDanNORRISNone.
JuneNorrisDanNORRISNone.
WendyPiattDanNORRISNone.
EmmaWegodaStephenO'BRIENNone.
FrancesHartWilliamO'BRIENNone.
SusanUttingEdwardO'HARANone.
EmilyCarterMartinO'NEILLNone.
RalphScottMarkOATENNone.
LoisThomasMarkOATENNone.
KathleenAtkinsonBillOLNERNone.
AlexanderMacqueenBillOLNERBusiness Affairs Executive, Granada International (employed in this role as a practising barrister).
JonathanLevyLembitÖPIKNone
SimonMilnerLembitÖPIKNone.
JenniferSmithLembitÖPIKNone.
PatriciaLawrenceDianaORGANNone.
ArthurButlerSandraOSBORNENone.
KayeRuncimanSandra OSBORNENone.
EleanorGoldsworthyRichardOTTAWAYNone.
FionaGunnRichardOTTAWAYNone.
JaneHillRichardOTTAWAYNone.
PeterMurphyAlbertOWENNone.
JenniferDu CaneRichardPAGENone.
ChristopherThompsonRichardPAGEAssociate Lecturer, Open University. Short-term contracts: Tutor, Essex University; Tutor, Southend Adult Community College (both registered 30 September 2000).
NigelFinchJamesPAICEManaging Director and owner of Woodlands Farm (Chedworth) Ltd.
SarahFountainJamesPAICENone.
BrianGreenRev IanPAISLEYMinister of Religion.
PatriciaGreenRev IanPAISLEYNone.
IanPaisleyRev IanPAISLEYMember of Northern Ireland Assembly.
DavidJenkinsDr NickPALMERNone.
DavidWrightDr NickPALMERConsultant geologist.
RosePatersonOwenPATERSONFreelance consultant for Sothebys (fine art auctioneers), valuing paintings.
PenelopeRankinOwenPATERSONNone.
RandallMerkelsonIanPEARSONNone.
PaulO'DonnellIanPEARSONNone.
IanWelle-SkittIanPEARSONNone.
CameronGeddesLindaPERHAMNone.
TeresaJonesLindaPERHAMNone.
EdithMillerLindaPERHAMNone.
LesleyGaymerEricPICKLESNone.
GeoffreyHarperEricPICKLESSelf-employed political consultant; Organising Secretary to the Association of Conservative Parliamentary Candidates.
AlisounPickthallColinPICKTHALLNone.
MatthewSewardColinPICKTHALLHome Affairs Policy Researcher, The Labour Party.
JaneHamerPeterPIKENone.
JanePikePeterPIKENone.
AndrewMarshallJamesPLASKITTNone.
LaurenceHeymanKerry POLLARDNone.
GarryParkerKerryPOLLARDDirector, Garry Parker Ltd (self-employed lobbyist). Clients are: Forum of Private Business and UEAPME (European Association of Craft, Trades, and Small and Medium sized Enterprises - a non profit making organisation).
VivienneWindleKerryPOLLARDNone.
LorraineMelvinChrisPONDCouncillor, London Borough of Tower Hamlets; Counsellor, MIND (a charity).
ElizabethTownsonChrisPONDNone.
StuartBarrowMichaelPORTILLONone.
MalcolmGooderhamMichaelPORTILLONone.
RosamondKearsleyMichaelPORTILLONone.
SophieHoskingStephenPOUNDNone.
BassamMahfouzStephenPOUNDNone.
SusanMcLeodStephenPOUNDNone.
JaniceGregorySir RaymondPOWELLNone.
SimonBensonBridgetPRENTICENone.
StephenMorganBridgetPRENTICENone.
JoanHammellJohnPRESCOTTNone.
SusanHaylockJohnPRESCOTTNone.
JosephIrvinJohnPRESCOTTSpecial Adviser, Department of Environment, Transport and the Regions.
SusanPhillipsJohnPRESCOTTNone.
StuartReadJohnPRESCOTTNone.
ClaireRadfordDawnPRIMAROLONone.
JoanHunterMarkPRISKNone.
JoanneKnightGwynPROSSERNone.
ShaheezaLalaniGwynPROSSERNone.
BrigidMcLaughlinGwynPROSSERNone.
IanButtonKenPURCHASEGroup Services Manager, Sanderson Bramall (a motor organisation).
KeithLockwoodKenPURCHASEShort-term contracts (registered May 2001): Adviser on European marketing to Kinross and Render (a marketing company); Advisor on European communications to Gryphon Corporate Counsel.
SuparnaBasuJamesPURNELLNone.
ValerieHendersonJoyceQUINNone.
KazukoMatsumotoLawrieQUINNNone.
RuthFoxBillRAMMELLNone.
LenaTrothBillRAMMELLNone.
DelmaBeebeJohnRANDALLNone.
IanGeldardJohnRANDALLPress Officer, the Conservative Party.
MarkO'BrienJohnRANDALLNone.
AlanEvansSydRAPSONMember/Development Manager, Southern Co-operatives Ltd (retailers).
JudithMurraySydRAPSONNone.
JoannaChristophidesNickRAYNSFORDNone.
AlisonSeabeckNickRAYNSFORDNone.
AngelaMathewJohnREDWOODNone.
NicolaPageJohnREDWOODNone.
DavidBowaterAndrewREEDBenefit: Bursary/scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
KerronCrossAndyREEDNone.
RichardOlszewskiDr JohnREIDSpecial Adviser, Scotland Office.
ChristopherGeeDavidRENDELOrganiser, Newbury Liberal Democrats.
SimonKovarDavidRENDELNone.
SiriwanSutthisakornDavidRENDELNone.
GeorgeCazenoveAndrewROBATHANNone.
DianaThompsonAndrewROBATHANNone.
CharlotteEarlHughROBERTSONNone.
JohnMidgleyLaurenceROBERTSONNone.
LauraMidgleyLaurenceROBERTSONNone.
JemmaNicholsLaurenceROBERTSONNone.
JoanDaleGeoffreyROBINSONNone.
ChristinaDykesMarionROENone.
KarenWoodsMarionROENone.
EmmaMacLennanTerryROONEYDirector, John Smith Memorial Trust; Director MacLennan Ward Research Ltd.
MarjorieRamseyAndrewROSINDELLNone.
GregorySmithAndrewROSINDELLNone.
LyndenThorpeAndrewROSINDELLNone.
BridgetGilchristErnieROSSDirector, Labour Middle East Council.
VivienneGriffinErnieROSSNone.
TreforWilliamsErnieROSSChief Executive, Westminster Foundation for Democracy (non-departmental public body sponsored by the FCO).
MaryClarkFrankROYNone.
JohnPentlandFrankROYNone.
JanetBurgessChrisRUANECouncillor, London Borough of Islington.
AmyTinkerChrisRUANENone.
SherryEdwardsChristopherRUANENone.
HeidiAlexanderJoanRUDDOCKNone.
RuthBransomJoanRUDDOCKNone.
PaulGribbleDavidRUFFLEYNone.
VirginiaTuckDavidRUFFLEYBenefit: Honorary membership of the Suffolk Golf and Country Club, Bury St Edmunds (registered 25 May 2000).
SusanBrooksBobRUSSELLNone.
StephenMarshallChristineRUSSELLNone.
SandraRuddChristineRUSSELLNone.
StephenTaylorChristineRUSSELLNone.
HollyJarmanJoanRYANNone.
MarilynZohaJoanRYANNone.
MichaelKellyMartinSALTERNone.
KathrynLewisMartinSALTERNone.
VanessaSterlingMartinSALTERNone.
DominicRobinsonAdrianSANDERSNone.
ThomasSheppardAdrianSANDERSNone.
AhmedAbdulazeemMohammadSARWARNone.
StephenCurranMohammadSARWARResearch Officer, Gordon Jackson MSP.
CarolineEricksonMohammadSARWARNone.
SusanAdamsMalcolmSAVIDGENone.
GordonThirdMalcolmSAVIDGENone.
JacquelineGeorgePhilipSAWFORDSelf-employed (book-keeper, PAYE, final accounts, business plans).
AlexandraMesservyJonathanSAYEEDNone.
AnnaPetrookJonathanSAYEEDNone.
EdwardSayeedJonathanSAYEEDNone.
PeterWatsonBrianSEDGEMOREOccasional administrative and research work for the Labour Party.
SueHowatAndrewSELOUSNone.
SarahLewisJonathanSHAWNone.
AndrewBonserBarrySHEERMANPolitical Officer of Networking for Industry and occasionally employed by Urban Mines (both are not for profit companies limited by guarantee).
JoanneMarstonBarrySHEERMANNone.
VivienneSternBarrySHEERMANOccasional freelance consultancy work providing research services to Networking For Industry to assist them in their administration of four all-party groups.
ValerieFlindallGillian SHEPHARDNone.
LynnFoxGillianSHEPHARDNone.
CallyOldershawGillianSHEPHARDResearcher and Parliamentary Liaison Officer, The Geological Society.
DavidaCatleughRichardSHEPHERDNone.
MargaretMaclennanRichardSHEPHERDNone.
DianeBlake-LawsonDebraSHIPLEYNone.
JessicaDreweryClaireSHORTNone.
JoyceMathesonClareSHORTNone.
JaneDaviesSiônSIMONNone.
AnitaWardSiônSIMONCouncillor, Birmingham City Council.
RonaldBaileyAlanSIMPSONSelf-employed political and campaign consultant. Contracts with the Association for the Conservation of Energy and the Cavity Insulation Grants Agency.
JennySaundersAlanSIMPSONHead of Press and PR, National Energy Action (a charity).
CatherineCravenKeithSIMPSONNone.
MargaretWestKeithSIMPSONSecretary to Rt Hon The Earl Ferrers; Secretary to the Lord Shaw of Northstead.
JosephEjioforMarshaSINGHNone.
MandeepSoinMarshaSINGHNone.
LoisBlasenheimDennisSKINNERNone.
KathrynPeakAndrewSMITHNone.
KevinFlackAngelaSMITHNone.
CathrynEvansChrisSMITHNone.
FrancesNewellChrisSMITHNone.
MaryBrockenGeraldineSMITHNone.
MargaretBuckleyGeraldineSMITHNone.
PhilipFarrellGeraldineSMITHNone.
CeriWhiteJacquiSMITHNone.
JonathanTrewJohnSMITHNone.
DavidLowryLlewSMITHResearch consultant on environmental issues. Clients: Newzeye, NCI Washington, Green Action.
NausheenBhattiSir RobertSMITHNone.
AnthonyAnsellRev MartinSMYTHAssociate, Timothy Trust (a religious organisation).
ClaireBarkerNicholasSOAMESNone.
MarkFullbrookNicholasSOAMESManaging Director, Parliamentary Liaison Services Ltd.
CandidaRobsonNicholasSOAMESNone.
PatriciaAlexanderCliveSOLEYNone.
NoraMacleodCliveSOLEYNone.
HilaryCookseyHelenSOUTHWORTHCouncillor, Warrington Borough Council.
GabrielleWalkerHelenSOUTHWORTHConsultant, New Scientist.
MargaretCosinJohnSPELLARCouncillor, London Borough of Camden.
WilliamThomasJohnSPELLARChairman, Black Country Mental Health NHS Trust.
RebeccaForemanCarolineSPELMANBenefit: Bursary/scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
KatherineHarbourCarolineSPELMANNone.
MargaretBottomleySir MichaelSPICERNone.
JessicaStewartSir MichaelSPICERNone.
MarkCooteRichardSPRINGSenior Careers Adviser/Teacher, City of London Freemen's School, Corporation of London.
BeverleySandalRichardSPRINGNone.
JordiVaquer FanesRachelSQUIRENone.
ElizabethSimisterSir JohnSTANLEYNone.
FilipaCabralDr PhyllisSTARKEYNone.
VeronicaBelcherDr PhyllisSTARKEYNone.
EmmaHillAnthonySTEENNone.
MatthewOliverAnthonySTEENNone.
JenniferWhyteAnthonySTEENNone.
JaneSpringfordGerrySTEINBERGAnimal welfare campaigner, RSPCA.
CharlotteJamesDavidSTEWARTBenefit: Bursary/scholarship received from CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), a registered charity, as an intern on their graduate training scheme.
DonaldMorrisonDavidSTEWARTNone.
TeresaBlackIanSTEWARTNone.
DanielDonnellyPaulSTINCHBOMBENone.
BryanJonesDr HowardSTOATENone.
AntonyBurletonDr GavinSTRANGNone.
CatherineDaviesDr GavinSTRANGNone.
JamesBrownGarySTREETERNone.
CedricDoubleGarySTREETERNone.
TimMontgomerieGarySTREETERDirector, Conservative Christian Fellowship.
MarkParsonsGarySTREETERResearch Officer, Conservative Central Office.
DaisyGibbsGrahamSTRINGERNone.
SilkePottebohmGiselaSTUARTFreelance seminar organiser for the Friedrich-Ebert Foundation, which provides a link between the SPD in Germany and the Labour Party in the UK.
LindaSpencerGiselaSTUARTNone.
MariaMenezesAndrewSTUNELLNone.
HilaryStephensonAndrewSTUNELLNone.
KirstyMcCullaghGerrySUTCLIFFENone.
JohnO'ReganGerrySUTCLIFFEResearcher, Graphics, Paper and Media Union.
JeanneMousleyDesmondSWAYNENone.
MariaNiallDesmondSWAYNENone.
CarrieRuxtonDesmondSWAYNEResearch Manager, The Sugar Bureau (a trade association).
SusanDennisHugoSWIRENone.
MirandaVilliersHugoSWIRENone.
RebeccaLaytonRobertSYMSNone.
LauraMontgomeryRobertSYMSNone.
FionaSymsRobertSYMSNone.




 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 27 July 2001