some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 22 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 22 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills
*1 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    How many learning support units have been established in schools; and if she will make a statement.
( 14631 )
*2 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If she will visit schools in Staffordshire to assess the condition of the (a) buildings, (b) heating and (c) associated infrastructure.
( 14632 )
*3 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    What recent discussions she had on student finance with the Secretaries of the National Assembly for Wales.
( 14633 )
*4 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    How many teacher vacancies there are in secondary schools in the South-East; and if she will make statement.
( 14634 )
*5 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What recent representations she has received on the issue of religious schools.
( 14635 )
*6 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What progress is being made in ensuring a nursery place is available for every three and four year old whose parents want it.
( 14636 )
*7 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    How many teachers left the profession within their first three years of employment in the last five years; and if she will make a statement.
( 14637 )
*8 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    How many teacher vacancies there are in Leicestershire.
( 14638 )
*9 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    What plans she has for increasing funding to further education colleges; and if she will make a statement.
( 14639 )
*10 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What recent assessment she has made of the quality of teaching in further education.
( 14640 )
*11 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What progress she has made in providing free nursery places for three and four year olds whose parents require it.
( 14641 )
*12 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What preparations remain to be completed prior to the introduction of citizenship as a curriculum subject.
( 14642 )
*13 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What plans she has to review the working of the research assessment exercise.
( 14643 )
*14 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If she will reinstate individual learning accounts.
( 14644 )
*15 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What recent discussions she has had about the area cost adjustment.
( 14645 )
*16 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    What steps she is taking to increase participation in higher education.
( 14646 )
*17 Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East):    What recent action she has taken to increase teacher recruitment.
( 14647 )
*18 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What plans she has to increase the number of nursery places available in Lancashire.
( 14648 )
*19 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What steps she is taking to improve the attainment of pupils in the early years of secondary education.
( 14649 )
*20 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    How many teacher vacancies there are in secondary schools; and if she will make a statement.
( 14650 )
*21 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    What assessment she has made of the quality of teaching in further education.
( 14651 )
*22 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    What assessment she has made of the latest set of GCSE results.
( 14652 )
*23 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby):    If she will restore maintenance grants to attract students to universities from less well-off backgrounds.
( 14653 )
*24 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    What steps she is taking to increase competitive team sports in schools.
( 14654 )
*25 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What guidance she has given to learning and skills councils on the financial support of post-16 education in schools.
( 14655 )
*26 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What representations she has received on the ending of individual learning accounts.
( 14656 )
*27 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    What progress she has made with implementing Government's class size policy for Key Stage 1.
( 14657 )
*28 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    What recent meetings she has had with the NASUWT to discuss the number of teacher vacancies in secondary schools.
( 14658 )
*29 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    What steps she is taking to provide closer links between further and higher education establishments and business.
( 14659 )
*30 Vera Baird (Redcar):    What assessment she has made of changes in standards of achievement in Excellence in Cities areas.
( 14660 )
*31 Mr Paul Goodman (Wycombe):    What steps her Department is taking to ensure that teachers in secondary schools do not teach a subject in which they have no expertise.
( 14661 )
*32 Mr Mike O'Brien (North Warwickshire):    What steps are being taken to reduce the disparity in funding per pupil between local education authorities.
( 14662 )
*33 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    If she will make a statement on the work of advanced skills teachers.
( 14663 )
*34 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What steps she is taking to improve funding of the lowest funded education authorities.
( 14664 )
*35 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    What measures she is taking to increase participation in further education.
( 14665 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*36 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What the Government's policy is on trial by jury, following the publication of the Auld Report.
( 14666 )
*37 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What reviews have been undertaken to discover which criminal laws have fallen into disuse in the last (a) 10 and (b) 30 years; and what plans Her Majesty's Government has to repeal them.
( 14667 )
*38 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What the policy of the Crown Prosecution Service is in connection with allegations of child sexual abuse.
( 14668 )
*39 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What plans she has to reform the application of bona vacantia.
( 14669 )
*40 Hugh Bayley (City of York):    How many United Kingdom citizens have been prosecuted in the United Kingdom in the last five years for offences of bribery committed abroad.
( 14670 )
*41 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If she will report on recent progress with prosecuting perpetrators of domestic violence.
( 14672 )
*42 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    If she will make a statement on the operation of the Crown Prosecution Service; and how it is affected by the location of magistrates' courts.
( 14674 )
*43 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    How many successful prosecutions there were in the last 12 months of people accused of rape who used GHB.
( 14675 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notices of Presentation of Bills

+  1  

EDUCATION        [No debate]

Secretary Estelle Morris

        Bill to make provision about education, training and childcare.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  2  

TELECOMMUNICATIONS TRANSMITTERS (RESTRICTIONS ON PLANNING APPLICATIONS)        [No debate]

Mr Frank Field

        Bill to permit a local planning authority to decline to determine an application for the development of telecommunications transmission to antennae in certain circumstances.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  3  

BRITISH OVERSEAS TERRITORIES BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.        [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

  4  

INSOLVENCY (S.I., 2001, No. 3352)        [Until 7.00 p.m.].

Mr Iain Duncan Smith
Mrs Theresa May
Mr Eric Pickles
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
David Maclean

        That the Railway Administration Order Rules 2001 (S.I., 2001, No. 3352), dated 6th October 2001, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8th October, be revoked.

        The special attention of the House has been drawn to this instrument by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments in its Tenth Report, Session 2001-02, HC 135-x.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Replacement of temporary classrooms (Mr David Heath).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.
2Standing Committee D9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the International Development Bill [Lords].
3Standing Committee E8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
To consider the Animal Health Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Finance and Services9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
To choose a Chairman and consider course of proceeding.
5Northern Ireland Affairs9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Introduction of the Aggregates Tax in Northern Ireland.
Witness: Rt. Hon. Paul Boateng MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury.
6Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Provisions of the Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Bill relating to the Ministry of Defence Police.
Witnesses: Mr David Ray, Assistant Chief Constable and Mr Paul Crowther, Head of Secretariat, Ministry of Defence Police; Association of Chief Police Officers of England, Wales and Northern Ireland (at 11.45 a.m.).
7Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Role of the Private Sector in the NHS.
Witnesses: Quest Diagnostics, The Royal College of Pathologists, West Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust, MSF and The Doctors Healthcare Company.
8Public Administration10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Service Reform.
Witnesses: Mr Rod Aldridge, Executive Chairman, and Mr John Tizard, Director of Policy, Capita Group plc; Mr Dave Prentis, General Secretary, UNISON (at 11.45 a.m.).
9Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Responsibilities for Sustainable Development.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, and Dr Alan Whitehead MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary and Green Minister, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 21st November for answer today++

1 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what the duration is of the contracts for the supply of medical services by SchlumbergerSema; and if he will make a statement.
( 18142 )
2 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the Prime Minister, what the composition and terms of reference are of the new Cabinet Committee on the preparation for the World Summit on Sustainable Development.
( 18143 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill will meet on Monday 26th November at 6.45 p.m.

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 27th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 27th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 29th November at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Proceeds of Crime Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 27th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 29th November at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the International Development Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 27th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 29th November at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Animal Health Bill.

     The Second Reading Committee will meet on Thursday 29th November at 9.30 a.m. to consider the Land Registration Bill [Lords].

     The Welsh Grand Committee will meet on Wednesday 28th November at 10.30 a.m. and between 4.00 p.m. and 6.00 p.m. to consider the matter of the Pre-Budget Statement and its implications for Wales.

     The Scottish Grand Committee will meet on Wednesday 28th November at 10.30 a.m. to consider a substantive motion for the adjournment of the Committee on Scotland in the World: a new perspective.

     European Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 28th November at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Union Document No. 5619/01 relating to a strategy for energy supply.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 26th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 26th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Lithuania) Order 2001 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 2001.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 26th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2001.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 26th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 and the draft Health Professions Order 2001.

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 28th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Local Government Commission for England (Transfer of Functions) Order 2001.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 28th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Enforcement of External Orders) Order 2001.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 22 November 2001