some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 26 November 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 26 November 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    For what reason British civilians interned in the Far East during the Second World War and accepted as British at the time of internment have not been granted compensation.
( 15074 )
*2 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Royal Navy in the recent actions in Afghanistan.
( 15075 )
*3 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):    If he will make a statement on exercise Saif Sareea II.
( 15076 )
*4 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on undermanning levels in (a) the Army, (b) the Navy and (c) the RAF.
( 15077 )
*5 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):    If he will make a statement on his procurement plans in connection with North East shipyards.
( 15078 )
*6 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Royal Marines in combating international terrorism.
( 15079 )
*7 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    Which British Forces are stationed in Macedonia.
( 15080 )
*8 Hywel Williams (Caernarfon):    What arrangements are in place to monitor low flying by the RAF.
( 15081 )
*9 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    What recent discussions he has had with his European counterparts on international terrorism.
( 15082 )
*10 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby):    For what reasons he changed the criteria for eligibility for compensation for civilians interned by the Japanese in World War II from being British and holding British passports at the time; and how many applicants have been excluded on the basis of the subsequent changes.
( 15083 )
*11 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    If he will make a statement on the recruitment of trained medical staff to the armed forces, with particular reference to the fields of orthopaedics and anaesthetics.
( 15084 )
*12 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the future involvement of British forces in combating international terrorism.
( 15086 )
*13 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the future involvement of British forces in combating international terrorism.
( 15087 )
*14 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If he will make a statement on the future of the defence estate at Bicester.
( 15088 )
*15 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    Which British forces are in Macedonia.
( 15089 )
*16 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement on the Defence Capabilities Initiative.
( 15090 )
*17 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What progress the British military contribution is making in the campaign against international terrorism.
( 15091 )
*18 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What changes he has made to the level of MoD police security at AWE Aldermaston since 11th September.
( 15092 )
*19 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    How many British troops are in Sierra Leone.
( 15093 )
*20 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    How many women are on active duty as part of the Afghanistan campaign.
( 15094 )
*21 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    When he will take a decision on the future role of RNAS Yeovilton.
( 15095 )
*22 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    What the cost of exercise Saif Sareea II was.
( 15096 )
*23 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will give unmarried couples serving in the armed forces pension rights equivalent to those enjoyed by married couples.
( 15097 )
*24 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the future involvement of British forces in combating international terrorism.
( 15098 )
*25 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    What recent steps the armed forces have taken to promote (a) gender and (b) racial equality within the services.
( 15099 )
*26 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the future involvement of British forces in combating international terrorism.
( 15100 )
*27 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Royal Marines in the coalition against terrorism.
( 15101 )
*28 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    How many British troops are in Sierra Leone.
( 15102 )
*29 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What recent discussions he has had with (a) the US and (b) Russia in relation to the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty.
( 15103 )
*30 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will make a statement on the securing of design authority with reference to the joint strike fighter project.
( 15104 )
*31 Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    How many applications for the ex-gratia payment to former prisoners of the Japanese announced on 7th November 2000 have been (a) accepted, (b) rejected and (c) remain to be determined.
( 15105 )
*32 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    If he will make a statement on the deployment of members of the armed forces to assist the humanitarian effort in Afghanistan.
( 15106 )
*33 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone):    What progress has been made to encourage NATO to share information with the European Defence Initiative.
( 15108 )
*34 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What assessment he has made of the strength of cadet forces.
( 15109 )
*35 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What the total establishment of the armed forces is; and how many vacancies are unfilled.
( 15110 )
*36 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on international terrorism.
( 15111 )
*37 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on international terrorism.
( 15112 )
*38 Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    What changes there have been to rates of recruitment and retention in the armed forces since 11th September.
( 15113 )
*39 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What assets his Department has made available for the delivery of humanitarian aid in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
( 15114 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ANTI-TERRORISM, CRIME AND SECURITY BILL:      Committee (Progress reported 21st November) [2nd allotted day].        [Until midnight]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Remaining stages will also be taken.

        The Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee on 22nd November 2001, on The Provisions of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill relating to the Ministry of Defence Police, HC 382ļi, are relevant.

        Proceedings in Committee will be brought to a conclusion at the times specified below (Order of 21st November):

Clauses 36 to 426.30 p.m.

Clauses 43 to 58, Schedule 5, Clauses 59 to 70, Schedule 6, Clauses 71 to 878.00 p.m.

Clauses 88 to 100, Schedule 7, Clauses 101 to 105, Clauses 120 and 121, Schedule 8, Clause 122, Clauses 124 and 125, Remaining New Clauses, New Schedules11.00 p.m.

        Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at midnight, if not previously concluded (Order of 19th November).

+  2  

ESTIMATES        [No debate]

Mr Robin Cook

        That this House agrees with the Report [15th November] of the Liaison Committee.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145).

+  3  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Robin Cook

        That, in respect of the Human Reproductive Cloning Bill [Lords], notices of amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Promotion of Combined Heat and Power schemes (Richard Younger-Ross).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2001.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Lithuania) Order 2001 and the Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 2001.
3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Community Legal Service (Cost Protection) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2001.
4Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 and the Draft Health Professions Order 2001.
5National Health Service and Health Care Professionals Bill Programming Sub-Committee (of Standing Committee A)7.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)

SELECT COMMITTEES

6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Radioactive Waste Policy Sub-Committee3.30 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Radioactive Waste Policy.
Witnesses: Mr Chris Murray, Managing Director, and Dr Alan Hooper, Chief Scientific Adviser, Nirex; Mr David Bonser, Transformation Director, and Mr George Beveridge, Director, Nuclear Decommissioning and Clean-Up (Europe), BNFL (at 5.10 p.m.); Mr Robert Armour, Director, Corporate Affairs, and Company Secretary, Mr John Luke, Head of Fuel Cycle and Liabilities, and Mr Tony Free, Liabilities Manager, British Energy (at 5.50 p.m.).
7Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Better Regulation: Making Good Use of Regulatory Impact Assessments.
Witnesses: Ms Mavis McDonald, CB, Permanent Secretary, Office of Deputy Prime Minister and Cabinet Office, and Mr David Andrews, Director for Regulatory Action, Small Business Service (SBS).

JOINT COMMITTEE

8Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3A (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 23rd November for answer today++

1 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will announce his decisions on the first round of local authorities' bids for additional resources to establish arms length housing management companies to improve their housing standards.
( 18828 )
2 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills, if she will make a statement on the future of individual learning accounts.
( 18829 )
3 Mr Roger Berry (Kingswood): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, when a code of practice on the final phase of the Disability Discrimination Act's provisions on access to goods, facilities and services will be laid before Parliament.
( 18839 )
4 Jon Cruddas (Dagenham): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, when she will publish the next Green Minister's report.
( 18840 )
5 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith): To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, pursuant to his Answer to the honourable Member of Hertsmere, of 12th November, Official Report, column 569W, on new deal programmes, if the number of sanctions imposed on people participating in the new deal for the long term unemployed is now available.
( 18841 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 26 November 2001