some default text...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2001- 02
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 16th January 2002

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 16th January 2002.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth):    If he will make a statement on relations between the UK Government and the devolved institutions in Northern Ireland.
( 25591 )
*2 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    When the Organised Crime Task Force last met; and what was discussed.
( 25592 )
*3 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    If he will make a statement about progress on de-commissioning.
( 25593 )
*4 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    How many punishment beatings, shootings and expulsions have been administered by the Provisional IRA over the last six months; and if he will make a statement.
( 25594 )
*5 Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):    If he will make a statement on the co-operation between the Police Service of Northern Ireland and the Garda Siochana.
( 25595 )
*6 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he plans to meet Sinn Fein's honourable Members to discuss the security situation.
( 25596 )
*7 Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):    How many investigators employed by the Police Ombudsman have experience in the investigation of terrorist-related crime.
( 25599 )
*8 David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde):    How many serving police officers in Northern Ireland will be entitled to receive the Golden Jubilee Medal.
( 25600 )
*9 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What recent discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Assembly in respect of policing.
( 25601 )
*10 Lady Hermon (North Down):    What definition he uses of the phrase parity of esteem in the Belfast Agreement.
( 25602 )
*11 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    If he will make a statement on the sale and use of fireworks in Northern Ireland.
( 25603 )
*12 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement on the terrorist weapons which have been decommissioned.
( 25604 )
*13 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    What reports he has received from the Independent International Commission on Decommissioning on the level of arms and explosives put permanently beyond use.
( 25605 )
*14 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    What use is made of national insurance numbers to combat electoral fraud.
( 25606 )
*15 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    On what date he expects the decommissioning of illegally held arms and explosives to be completed.
( 25608 )
*16 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    If he will make a statement on police recruitment and retention.
( 25609 )
*17 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What recent assessment he has made of the level of electoral fraud in Northern Ireland; and what measures are being taken to reduce it.
( 25646 )
*18 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on the number of terrorist incidents and beatings in the last six months.
( 25647 )
*19 Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth):    When he expects the Belfast Agreement to be implemented in full.
( 25648 )
*20 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    What conclusions the Government has drawn from its consultation on the Criminal Justice Review.
( 25649 )
*21 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What progress has been made in decommissioning; and if he will make a statement.
( 25650 )
*22 David Burnside (South Antrim):    If members of the Royal Ulster Constabulary Reserve will receive priority in applying for full-time employment in the Police Service of Northern Ireland.
( 25651 )
*23 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    What the cost to date is of the Saville Inquiry.
( 25652 )
*24 Mr Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush):    If he will make a statement on progress with the Belfast Agreement.
( 25653 )
*25 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    What steps are being taken to tackle the financing of terrorist crime in Northern Ireland.
( 25654 )
*26 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What assessment he has made of the sources of (a) political and (b) financial support for the Real IRA.
( 25656 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25657 )
*Q2 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25658 )
*Q3 Mr Richard Spring (West Suffolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25659 )
*Q4 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25660 )
*Q5 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25661 )
*Q6 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    What action he has taken to co-ordinate the work of Government departments in connection with the (a) disposal, (b) recycling and (c) re-use of refrigerators.
( 25662 )
*Q7 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25663 )
*Q8 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25664 )
*Q9 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25665 )
*Q10 David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25666 )
*Q11 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What recent discussions he has had with President Bush concerning the campaign against terrorism.
( 25667 )
*Q12 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25668 )
*Q13 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25669 )
*Q14 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25670 )
*Q15 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25671 )
*Q16 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25672 )
*Q17 David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25673 )
*Q18 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25674 )
*Q19 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25675 )
*Q20 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th January.
( 25676 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

TRAVEL CONCESSIONS (YOUNG PERSONS)        [Up to 20 minutes]

Dr Phyllis Starkey

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to permit local authorities to include persons at or under the age of 25 in travel concession schemes.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

  2  

OPPOSITION DAY [7th allotted day]        [Until 10.00 p.m.]

  

STATE OF THE RAILWAYS

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Don Foster
Tom Brake
Mr Adrian Sanders
Mr Andrew Stunell

        That this House notes the failure of the Government to tackle adequately the growing crisis on British railways; and believes that the salary of the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions should be reduced by 1.8 per cent. and that payment of a further 22 per cent. be withheld until 31st March 2003.

        As Amendments to Mr Charles Kennedy's proposed Motion (State of the railways):

The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Byers

        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `believes that the railway infrastructure was badly damaged by decades of underinvestment and a flawed privatisation; recognises that the Government made tough decisions in the first two years of the last Parliament to deliver the economic stability that means it can put record levels of investment into the railways; notes that annual average total investment in rail over the 10 year plan will be £4.3 billion, compared to £1.4 billion for the period 1989/90-1996/97; congratulates the Government on its decisive action over Railtrack, so undoing a failed Conservative privatisation; welcomes the SRA's Strategic Plan that sets out an effective agenda for the railways; calls for the resolution of the present industrial disputes through negotiation not strike action; and believes that the steps taken have laid the groundwork for a railway system that will be fit for the 21st century.'.

Mr Alex Salmond
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Adam Price
Mr Simon Thomas
Pete Wishart

        Line      2,      leave out from `railways' to end and add `and further notes the overwhelming concentration of rail investment in London and the South of England under the Strategic Rail Authority plan, leading to the vital projects in Scotland and Wales being missed out; and calls for all powers over the rail industry to be transferred from Westminster to the Scottish Parliament and National Assembly for Wales.'.

  

STATE OF THE CARE SYSTEM

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Dr Evan Harris
Mr Paul Burstow
Sandra Gidley
Mr Andrew Stunell

        That this House believes that the underfunding of social care by successive Governments had led to bottlenecks and delays in the NHS, reducing health care capacity and increasing waiting times; further believes that it is the most vulnerable elderly who suffer the consequences of inadequate care; regrets that the piecemeal approach of the Government to hospital delayed discharge simply shifts the pressures from one part of the care system to another; condemns the Government for its mishandling and misunderstanding of the care home sector and the consequent loss of homes and beds; regrets that the failure to adequately fund social care has produced serious staff shortages and reduced choice and quality for those in need of care; and calls on the Government to undertake a whole system review of funding for social care to tackle staff shortages, increase capacity, promote choice and ensure that people get the right care at the right time.

        As an Amendment to Mr Charles Kennedy's proposed Motion (State of the care system):

The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Robin Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Milburn

        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `welcomes the Government's strategy for modernising social care services through unprecedented real terms increases in resources, which enables and promotes better joint working between the NHS, social services, and the independent care sectors, develops a national framework for standards and quality and ensures a greater emphasis on users and patients in the design and delivery of services; notes that this has led to more independence for older people, fairer funding of long term care, reduced levels of delayed discharge and greater choice for users; and condemns the Liberal Democrats for their obsession with producer interests over those of users and patients and their failure to recognise that investment must be matched by reform.'.

        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Liberal Democrat Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3  

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL        [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr Stephen Twigg

        That, following the Order of 20th November 2000, Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Frank Cook and Mr Edward O'Hara be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Manufacturing industry in Denton (Andrew Bennett).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1European Standing Committee A10.30 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider European Union Document No 5771/01, The Sixth Environmental Action Programme of the European Community (2001-2010).

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Catering9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
3Education and Skills9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subjects: (i) DfES: the next 4 years (ii) Post-16 student support.
Witness: Mr John Healey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Adult Skills, Department for Education and Skills.
4Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 16 (private)
5Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence and Security in the United Kingdom.
Witnesses: Mr Mike Granatt CB, Brigadier Ian Abbott, and Mr Kevin Wallace, Civil Contingencies Secretariat.
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs10.00 a.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Transport, Local Government and the Regions10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Departmental Estimates and Annual Report 2001 and Recent Policy Developments.
Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State, and Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions.
8European Scrutiny10.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
9Health3.40 p.m.
4.10 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: National Institute for Clinical Excellence.
Witnesses: The Consumers' Association/Drugs and Therapeutics Bulletin; Dr Martin Duerden, Mr Chris Newdick, Professor Tom Walley, The British National Formulary, and Bandolier; Multiple Sclerosis Society, National Cancer Alliance, Alzheimer's Society and CancerBACUP.
10Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.Room 16 (private)
11Transport, Local Government and the Regions: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.Room 7 (private)
12Public Accounts4.00 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Royal Travel by Air and Rail.
Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of Transport. Local Government and the Regions, Sir Michael Peat KCVO, Keeper of the Privy Purse, Royal Household, and Mr Ian McEwen, Command Secretary, RAF Strike Command.
13Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: Cancer Research - A Follow Up.
Witnesses: Professor Gordon McVie, Director General, Cancer Research Campaign; Professor Andrew Miller, Interim Chief Executive, Cancer Research UK; Professor Sir Paul Nurse, Director General, Imperial Cancer Research Fund.
14Selection4.15 p.m.Room 13 (private)
15Work and Pensions4.15 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: `ONE' Pilots: Lessons for Jobcentre Plus.
Witnesses: Policy Studies Institute and ECOTEC; The Tavistock Institute (at 5.30 p.m.)
16Environmental Audit4.20 p.m.Cumberland Lodge, Windsor (private)
17Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
18Treasury Sub-Committee4.45 p.m.
5.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Office of Government Commerce.
Witnesses: Mr Ian Fletcher, Head of Policy, British Chambers of Commerce, and Sarah Harris, Information Manager, Bristol Chamber of Commerce and Initiative; Officials from British Telecommunications plc (at approximately 5.45 p.m.)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 15th January for answer today++

1 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for January and also the major European Union events for the period between 31st January and June 2002.
( 28333 )
2 Jon Cruddas (Dagenham): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the allocation of housing revenue account subsidy for housing authorities in England for 2002-03.
( 28374 )
3 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West): To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions, when he will announce the allocations to local authorities for disabled facilities grants in 2002-03.
( 28375 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2002
Prepared 16 January 2002