some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 27 Jun 2001

Volume No. 370 Part No. 10

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 621

Member Sworn [27 Jun 2001]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Jun 2001]

WALES [27 Jun 2001]

Small Business [27 Jun 2001]

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)-- Small Business [27 Jun 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mrs. Williams

Mr. Murphy

Column: 622

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Murphy

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 623

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. Murphy

Crime [27 Jun 2001]

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)-- Crime [27 Jun 2001]

Column: 624

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Touhig

Dee Estuary [27 Jun 2001]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Dee Estuary [27 Jun 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Column: 625

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Murphy

Job Losses [27 Jun 2001]

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)-- Job Losses [27 Jun 2001]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Chris Grayling

Mr. Murphy

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 626

Mr. Murphy

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 627

Police Recruitment [27 Jun 2001]

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)-- Police Recruitment [27 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Touhig

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 628

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Touhig

Llanwern Sports and Social Club [27 Jun 2001]

Alan Howarth (Newport, East)-- Llanwern Sports and Social Club [27 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Alan Howarth

Mr. Touhig

Column: 629

Rail Services [27 Jun 2001]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- Rail Services [27 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. Heath

Mr. Touhig

PRIME MINISTER [27 Jun 2001]

Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Salter

Column: 630

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 631

The Prime Minister

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 632

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

Column: 633

The Prime Minister

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 634

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 635

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 636

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Column: 637

The Prime Minister

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 638

Hon. Members

The Prime Minister

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Engagements [27 Jun 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 639

Column: 640

Column: 639

Column: 641

Mr. Speaker

Column: 642

Points of Order [27 Jun 2001]

3.32 pm
David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 643

Orders of the Day [27 Jun 2001]

Debate on the Address [27 Jun 2001]

Home Affairs and Constitution [27 Jun 2001]

Mr. Speaker

3.35 pm
Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 644

Column: 645

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 646

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 647

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 648

Mr. Hughes

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 649

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 650

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 651

Column: 652

Several hon. Members

Miss Widdecombe

4.7 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. David Blunkett)

Column: 653

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Blunkett

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 654

Column: 655

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 656

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 657

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 658

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Blunkett

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Blunkett

Geraint Davies

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 659

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 660

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Blunkett

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Blunkett

Several hon. Members

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 661

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 662

Mr. Bercow

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Beverley Hughes)

Mr. Blunkett

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 663

4.52 pm
Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Column: 664

Miss Widdecombe

Simon Hughes

Mr. Bercow

Simon Hughes

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Simon Hughes

Column: 665

Mr. Blunkett

Simon Hughes

Column: 666

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Simon Hughes

Column: 667

Mr. Bercow

Simon Hughes

Column: 668

Column: 669

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Simon Hughes

Column: 670

Column: 671

Mr. Banks

Simon Hughes

Column: 672

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

5.24 pm
Mr. Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras)

Column: 673

Column: 674

5.34 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 675

Column: 676

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Madam Deputy Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Column: 677

Madam Deputy Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack

Madam Deputy Speaker

5.46 pm
Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Column: 678

Column: 679

Column: 680

5.55 pm
Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 681

Column: 682

6.4 pm
Mr. Mike O'Brien (North Warwickshire)

Column: 683

Mr. Salmond

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Salmond

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 684

Column: 685

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.15 pm
Dr. John Pugh (Southport)

Column: 686

Column: 687

6.25 pm
Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Column: 688

Column: 689

6.34 pm
Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Column: 690

Column: 691

Column: 692

6.44 pm
Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Column: 693

Column: 694

6.52 pm
Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Mr. Banks

Mr. Malins

Column: 695

Column: 696

Column: 697

7.2 pm
Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Column: 698

Column: 699

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Thomas

7.12 pm
Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 700

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Mr. Field

Column: 701

Column: 702

7.22 pm
Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Column: 703

Column: 704

7.32 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 705

Column: 706

Column: 707

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.42 pm
Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)

Column: 708

Column: 709

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.52 pm
Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North)

Column: 710

Column: 711

Column: 712

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

8.2 pm
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Column: 713

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Joan Ruddock

Column: 714

8.12 pm
Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Column: 715

Column: 716

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 717

8.23 pm
Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Column: 718

8.30 pm
Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Column: 719

Column: 720

8.35 pm
Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Column: 721

Column: 722

8.45 pm
John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 723

Column: 724

8.49 pm
Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester)

Column: 725

Column: 726

Hon. Members

Mr. Dhanda

9.2 pm
Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe)

Column: 727

Column: 728

9.9 pm
Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Column: 729

Column: 730

9.19 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 731

Column: 732

Column: 733

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 734

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mrs. Browning

Simon Hughes

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Kaufman

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Kaufman

Mrs. Browning

Column: 735

9.40 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 736

Column: 737

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Cook

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Cook

Column: 738

Mr. Cash

Mr. Cook

Mr. Cash

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Browning

Column: 739

Mr. Cook

Column: 740

Mr. Cash

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Cash

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Cook

Column: 741

Division No. 2 (Home Affairs and Constitution) [27 Jun 2001]

Column: 744

Column: 745

Division No. 3 (Home Affairs and Constitution) [27 Jun 2001]

Column: 748

Division No. 4 (Home Affairs and Constitution) [27 Jun 2001]

Column: 752

Column: 753

AS-levels [27 Jun 2001]

10.42 pm
Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 754

Column: 755

10.53 pm
Paul Holmes (Chesterfield)

Column: 756

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Ivan Lewis)

Column: 757

Column: 758


  Home Page