some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 28 Jun 2001

Volume No. 370 Part No. 11

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 759

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Jun 2001]

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS [28 Jun 2001]

Foot and Mouth [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)-- Foot and Mouth [28 Jun 2001]

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Jack

Margaret Beckett

Column: 760

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Column: 761

Margaret Beckett

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Column: 762

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 763

Kyoto [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)-- Kyoto [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)-- Kyoto [28 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Morley

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Morley

Column: 764

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Morley

Rights of Way [28 Jun 2001]

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)-- Rights of Way [28 Jun 2001]

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Column: 765

Paddy Tipping

Margaret Beckett

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Margaret Beckett

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 766

David Burnside (South Antrim)

Margaret Beckett

Food Sourcing [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)-- Food Sourcing [28 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Pickthall

Mr. Morley

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 767

Mr. Morley

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Mr. Morley

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Morley

Foot and Mouth [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)-- Foot and Mouth [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)-- Foot and Mouth [28 Jun 2001]

Column: 768

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Webb

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Bellingham

Margaret Beckett

Mrs. Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Column: 769

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 770

Waste Disposal [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)-- Waste Disposal [28 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Love

Mr. Morley

Column: 771

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Morley

Food Supply [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)-- Food Supply [28 Jun 2001]

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Lloyd

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Column: 772

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Margaret Beckett

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Margaret Beckett

Column: 773

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Margaret Beckett

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Margaret Beckett

Foot and Mouth (Devon) [28 Jun 2001]

Nick Harvey (North Devon)-- Foot and Mouth (Devon) [28 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 774

Nick Harvey

Mr. Morley

Fuel Poverty [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)-- Fuel Poverty [28 Jun 2001]

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Amess

Column: 775

Margaret Beckett

Animal Movements [28 Jun 2001]

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)-- Animal Movements [28 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Morley

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 776

Mr. Morley

Rural Diversification [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Rural Diversification [28 Jun 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Morley

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 777

Mr. Morley

Column: 778

Column: 777

Column: 779

Business of the House [28 Jun 2001]

12.30 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 780

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 781

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Cook

Column: 782

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Cook

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Cook

Column: 783

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mr. Cook

Column: 784

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Mr. Cook

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Column: 785

Mr. Cook

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Cook

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 786

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Cook

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Column: 787

Mr. Cook

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Cook

Syd Rapson (Portsmouth, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Forth

Column: 788

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Cook

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Cook

Column: 789

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Cook

Column: 790

Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Mr. Cook

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Column: 791

Mr. Cook

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Cook

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 792

Mr. Cook

Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Mr. Cook

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Column: 793

Mr. Cook

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Cook

Column: 794

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mr. Cook

Column: 795

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Cook

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Cook

Column: 796

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Speaker

John McDonnell

Mr. Speaker

Point of Order [28 Jun 2001]

1.27 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 795

Column: 797

Business of the House [28 Jun 2001]

1.28 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Stephen Twigg)

1.29 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 798

1.32 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hogg

Column: 799

1.36 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 800

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Forth

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Forth

1.43 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 801

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Cash

1.48 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 802

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 803

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Shepherd

1.57 pm
Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Column: 804

Mr. Forth

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Fisher

2 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 805

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Howarth

Column: 806

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Howarth

2.8 pm
Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 807

2.9 pm
Mr. Stephen Twigg

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Forth

Mr. Twigg

Column: 808

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Twigg

Division No. 5 (Business of the House) [28 Jun 2001]

Column: 811

Column: 812

Programming of Bills [28 Jun 2001]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

2.26 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 813

Column: 814

Column: 815

Column: 816

Column: 817

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Cook

Column: 818

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Cook

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Cook

Column: 819

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Cook

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Cook

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 820

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Cook

Column: 821

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Cook

Column: 822

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Cook

Several hon. Members

Mr. Cook

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Cook

Column: 823

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Cook

Several hon. Members

Mr. Cook

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Cook

Several hon. Members

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 824

Mr. Cook

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Cook

Column: 825

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mr. Cook

Several hon. Members

Mr. Cook

Mr. Hogg

Column: 826

Mr. Cook

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Cook

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Cook

Column: 827

3.5 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 828

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 829

Mr. Cash

Mrs. Browning

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 830

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Browning

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Mrs. Browning

Column: 831

Mr. Hogg

Mrs. Browning

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Mrs. Browning

Column: 832

Column: 833

Mr. Kevin Hughes

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Browning

Column: 834

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 835

3.40 pm
Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Column: 836

Mr. Cash

Mr. Fisher

Column: 837

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Forth

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Fisher

Column: 838

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Bercow

Column: 839

Mr. Fisher

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Fisher

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Fisher

Lynne Jones

Column: 840

Mr. Fisher

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Fisher

3.58 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 841

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Tyler

Column: 842

Mr. Salter

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Browning

Column: 843

Mr. Tyler

Column: 844

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Tyler

Column: 845

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Tyler

Column: 846

4.19 pm
Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 847

Mr. Hogg

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mrs. Campbell

Column: 848

Mr. Howarth

Mrs. Campbell

Joan Ruddock

Mrs. Campbell

Column: 849

Mr. Grieve

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Grieve

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Campbell

Column: 850

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mrs. Campbell

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mrs. Campbell

4.38 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Column: 851

Mr. Cash

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Tyler

Column: 852

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Hogg

Column: 853

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Hogg

Column: 854

4.52 pm
Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Column: 855

Column: 856

5 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 857

Column: 858

Column: 859

Column: 860

5.19 pm
Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)

Column: 861

Column: 862

5.27 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Column: 863

Column: 864

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 865

5.37 pm
Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Column: 866

5.45 pm
Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 867

Column: 868

Column: 869

Column: 870

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 871

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 872

Column: 873

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 874

Mr. Grieve

6.16 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Stephen Twigg)

Column: 875

Column: 876

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Twigg

Column: 877

Column: 878

Division No. 6 (Programming of Bills) [28 Jun 2001]

Column: 880

Column: 881

Column: 882

Column: 883

Column: 884

Column: 885

Column: 886

Deferred Divisions [28 Jun 2001]

Division No. 7 (Deferred Divisions ) [28 Jun 2001]

Column: 889

Column: 890

Business of the House [28 Jun 2001]

6.56 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Forth

Column: 891

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 892

Crime Reduction (Plymouth) [28 Jun 2001]

7 pm
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Column: 893

Column: 894

Column: 895

Column: 896

7.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Column: 897

Column: 898

Linda Gilroy

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 899

Column: 900

Linda Gilroy

Mr. Ainsworth


  Home Page