some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 4 Jul 2001

Volume No. 371 Part No. 14

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 243

Hon. Members

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Jul 2001]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [4 Jul 2001]

Small Arms [4 Jul 2001]

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)— Small Arms [4 Jul 2001]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Column: 244

Mr. McCabe

Clare Short

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Clare Short

EU Development Programmes [4 Jul 2001]

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)— EU Development Programmes [4 Jul 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Mr. Luke

Column: 245

Hilary Benn

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Hilary Benn

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Hilary Benn

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 246

Hilary Benn

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)

Mr. Speaker

Primary Education [4 Jul 2001]

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)— Primary Education [4 Jul 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Hilary Benn)

Mr. Hamilton

Column: 247

Hilary Benn

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Hilary Benn

Debt Relief [4 Jul 2001]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)— Debt Relief [4 Jul 2001]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Blizzard

Clare Short

Column: 248

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Clare Short

Mr. Streeter

Column: 249

Clare Short

Intellectual Property Rights [4 Jul 2001]

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)— Intellectual Property Rights [4 Jul 2001]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Chaytor

Clare Short

Column: 250

EU Aid [4 Jul 2001]

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)— EU Aid [4 Jul 2001]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Paterson

Clare Short

Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie)

Clare Short

Column: 251

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Clare Short

UN Aid Target [4 Jul 2001]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)— UN Aid Target [4 Jul 2001]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Kevin Brennan

Clare Short

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Column: 252

Clare Short

PRIME MINISTER [4 Jul 2001]

Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)— Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Michael Fabricant

The Prime Minister

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Column: 253

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 254

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 255

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

The Prime Minister

Column: 256

Norman Baker (Lewes)— Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)— Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

The Prime Minister

Column: 257

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 258

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)— Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

Column: 259

The Prime Minister

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)— Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

The Prime Minister

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

The Prime Minister

Column: 260

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)— Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

The Prime Minister

Tim Loughton

The Prime Minister

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 261

The Prime Minister

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)— Engagements [4 Jul 2001]

Column: 262

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Paul Clark (Gillingham)

The Prime Minister

Column: 263

Orders of the Day [4 Jul 2001]

European Communities (Amendment) Bill [4 Jul 2001]

Mr. Speaker

3.32 pm
The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 264

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Straw

Column: 265

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Straw

Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Straw

Column: 266

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Straw

Column: 267

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Straw

Mr. Maude

Column: 268

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bercow

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Straw

Column: 269

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Straw

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bercow

Column: 270

Mr. Straw

Column: 271

Mr. Cash

Mr. Straw

Mr. Cash

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Straw

Column: 272

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Straw

Column: 273

Mr. Speaker

4.11 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Column: 274

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Straw

Mr. Maude

Mr. Straw

Mr. Maude

Column: 275

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Maude

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Maude

Column: 276

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Mr. Maude

Column: 277

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Cash

Mr. Maude

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Cash

Column: 278

Mr. Maude

Mr. Straw

Mr. Maude

Angus Robertson

Mr. Maude

Column: 279

Column: 280

Column: 281

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

Mr. Maude

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Maude

Column: 282

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Maude

Column: 283

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

4.47 pm
Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

Column: 284

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Joyce Quin

Column: 285

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Joyce Quin

Column: 286

4.56 pm
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 287

Column: 288

Mr. Bercow

Column: 289

Mr. Campbell

5.12 pm
Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Column: 290

Column: 291

Column: 292

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Denzil Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

5.22 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 293

Column: 294

Mr. Hendrick

Mr. Howard

Column: 295

5.32 pm
Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Column: 296

Column: 297

5.42 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 298

Column: 299

Column: 300

5.51 pm
Mr. Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)

Column: 301

Column: 302

6.1 pm
Sue Doughty (Guildford)

Column: 303

Column: 304

Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

6.11 pm
Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North)

Column: 305

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Mr. Henderson

Column: 306

Column: 307

6.21 pm
Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Column: 308

Column: 309

6.29 pm
Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Column: 310

Column: 311

Madam Deputy Speaker

6.39 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Thomas

Column: 312

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Thomas

Column: 313

Column: 314

6.50 pm
David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 315

Column: 316

6.59 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 317

Column: 318

Column: 319

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)

Column: 320

Column: 321

Madam Deputy Speaker

7.19 pm
Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham)

Column: 322

Column: 323

Column: 324

7.29 pm
Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Column: 325

Column: 326

7.39 pm
Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)

Column: 327

Column: 328

7.48 pm
Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Column: 329

Column: 330

Column: 331

7.58 pm
Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Column: 332

Column: 333

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

8.8 pm
Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Column: 334

Column: 335

Column: 336

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Column: 337

Column: 338

8.24 pm
Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 339

Mr. Francois

Mike Gapes

Mr. Francois

Mike Gapes

Column: 340

8.34 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 341

Column: 342

8.44 pm
Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Mr. Bryant

Column: 343

Column: 344

8.54 pm
Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Column: 345

Column: 346

Column: 347

Mr. Deputy Speaker

9.4 pm
Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Column: 348

Column: 349

9.13 pm
Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Column: 350

Column: 351

Mr. Cash

Mr. Spring

Column: 352

Column: 353

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Spring

Column: 354

9.32 pm
The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Column: 355

Mr. Bercow

Peter Hain

Column: 356

Mr. Cash

Peter Hain

Column: 357

Mr. Cash

Peter Hain

Column: 358

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Peter Hain

Column: 359

Angus Robertson

Peter Hain

Mr. Howard

Peter Hain

Column: 360

Mr. Speaker

Column: 361

Division No. 8 (European Communities (Amendment) Bill) [4 Jul 2001]

Column: 364

Division No. 9 (European Communities (Amendment) Bill) [4 Jul 2001]

Column: 368

European Communities (Amendment) Bill (Programme) [4 Jul 2001]

Column: 369

Division No. 10 (European Communities (Amendment) Bill (Programme)) [4 Jul 2001]

Column: 372

Hon. Members

Column: 373

Hon. Members

Hartlebury 449 Safety Action Group [4 Jul 2001]

10.45 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 374

Environmentally Friendly Fuels [4 Jul 2001]

10.46 pm
Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Column: 375

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mrs. Brinton

Column: 376

Column: 377

Column: 378

11.3 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions (Mr. David Jamieson)

Column: 379

Column: 380


  Home Page