some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 30 Oct 2001

Volume No. 373 Part No. 40

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 735

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Oct 2001]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [30 Oct 2001]

Kashmir [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)— Kashmir [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)— Kashmir [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)— Kashmir [30 Oct 2001]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Prentice

Column: 736

Mr. Straw

Mr. Crausby

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bellingham

Mr. Straw

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Column: 737

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Straw

Gibraltar [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)— Gibraltar [30 Oct 2001]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Mr. Rosindell

Column: 738

Peter Hain

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Peter Hain

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Peter Hain

Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Column: 739

Peter Hain

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Peter Hain

International Terrorism [30 Oct 2001]

Angus Robertson (Moray)— International Terrorism [30 Oct 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Angus Robertson

Mr. MacShane

Column: 740

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. MacShane

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

Mr. MacShane

NATO [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)— NATO [30 Oct 2001]

Column: 741

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Ben Bradshaw)

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Bradshaw

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Bradshaw

Column: 742

Middle East [30 Oct 2001]

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)— Middle East [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)— Middle East [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)— Middle East [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. John Lyons (Strathkelvin and Bearsden)— Middle East [30 Oct 2001]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Richard Burden

Mr. Straw

Column: 743

Mr. Francois

Mr. Straw

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Straw

Mr. Lyons

Column: 744

Mr. Straw

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Mr. Straw

Column: 745

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Column: 746

Mr. Straw

European Union [30 Oct 2001]

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)— European Union [30 Oct 2001]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Mike Gapes

Peter Hain

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 747

Peter Hain

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Peter Hain

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Peter Hain

International Terrorism [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)— International Terrorism [30 Oct 2001]

The Minister for Europe (Peter Hain)

Column: 748

Mr. Betts

Peter Hain

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Peter Hain

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Peter Hain

Column: 749

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Peter Hain

Afghanistan [30 Oct 2001]

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)— Afghanistan [30 Oct 2001]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Straw

Column: 750

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Straw

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 751

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Straw

Column: 752

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Straw

Column: 753

Speaker's Statement [30 Oct 2001]

3.30 pm
Mr. Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 754

Firearms (Replica Weapons) [30 Oct 2001]

3.31 pm
Mr. David Atkinson (Bournemouth, East)

Column: 755

Column: 756

Column: 755

Column: 757

Proceeds of Crime Bill [30 Oct 2001]

3.41 pm
The Minister for Police, Courts and Drugs (Mr. John Denham)

Column: 758

Mrs. Helen Clark (Peterborough)

Mr. Denham

Column: 759

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Column: 760

Mr. Denham

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Denham

Column: 761

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Mr. Denham

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Denham

Column: 762

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Denham

Column: 763

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Denham

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Denham

Column: 764

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Denham

Column: 765

Column: 766

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Denham

Column: 767

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

4.18 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 768

Mr. Denham

Mr. Letwin

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 769

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Denham

Mr. Letwin

Column: 770

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Letwin

Column: 771

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Letwin

Column: 772

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Denham

Mr. Letwin

Column: 773

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Denham

Mr. Letwin

Column: 774

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Mr. Letwin

Column: 775

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 776

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Letwin

Ian Lucas

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Mr. Letwin

Column: 777

4.59 pm
Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie)

Column: 778

Column: 779

Column: 780

5.13 pm
Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 781

Mr. Foulkes

Norman Baker

Column: 782

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Norman Baker

Column: 783

Mr. McCabe

Norman Baker

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Norman Baker

Column: 784

Column: 785

5.31 pm
Mr. John MacDougall (Central Fife)

Column: 786

Column: 787

5.43 pm
Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 788

Column: 789

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 790

5.55 pm
Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Davidson

Column: 791

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Grieve

Column: 792

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Davidson

Column: 793

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Davidson

6.10 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 794

Column: 795

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Flight

Mr. Connarty

Mr. Flight

Column: 796

Column: 797

6.24 pm
Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West)

Mr. Grieve

Stephen Hesford

Column: 798

Mr. Grieve

Stephen Hesford

Column: 799

Mr. Grieve

Stephen Hesford

6.39 pm
Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 800

Stephen Hesford

Mr. Field

Column: 801

Column: 802

Column: 803

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Field

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Field

6.52 pm
Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 804

Column: 805

Mr. Grieve

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Mr. McCabe

Column: 806

7.5 pm
Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)

Column: 807

Mr. Harris

Mr. Weir

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Weir

Column: 808

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Weir

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Weir

Column: 809

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Column: 810

Column: 811

7.29 pm
Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Column: 812

Column: 813

Column: 814

Mr. John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West)

Mr. Osborne

Stephen Hesford

Mr. Osborne

Column: 815

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

7.43 pm
Mr. Tom Watson (West Bromwich, East)

Column: 816

Column: 817

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Carmichael

Column: 818

Column: 819

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Column: 820

Mr. Grieve

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Ian Lucas

Mr. Grieve

Ian Lucas

Mr. Cameron

Ian Lucas

Column: 821

8.8 pm
Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Column: 822

Column: 823

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Cameron

Column: 824

Norman Baker

Mr. Cameron

Column: 825

8.22 pm
John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Column: 826

John Robertson

Column: 827

8.31 pm
Mr. Bill Tynan (Hamilton, South)

Column: 828

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Tynan

Column: 829

8.41 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Column: 830

Column: 831

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Miss Kirkbride

Mr. Grieve

Miss Kirkbride

Mr. Ainsworth

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 832

Mr. Ainsworth

Miss Kirkbride

8.53 pm
Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Column: 833

Column: 834

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Harris

Column: 835

9.5 pm
Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 836

Mr. Lazarowicz

Column: 837

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Lazarowicz

Column: 838

9.15 pm
Vera Baird (Redcar)

9.18 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 839

Column: 840

Column: 841

Column: 842

Column: 843

9.39 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Bob Ainsworth)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 844

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 845

Mr. Carmichael

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 846

Norman Baker

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 847

Division No. 46 (Proceeds of Crime Bill) [30 Oct 2001]

Column: 851

Column: 852

Fireworks [30 Oct 2001]

10.13 pm
Mr. Bob Laxton (Derby, North)

Column: 851

Column: 853

Flooding (Braintree) [30 Oct 2001]

10.20 pm
Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree)

Column: 854

Column: 855

Column: 856

10.37 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 857

Column: 858

Column: 859

Column: 860


  Home Page