some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 6 Nov 2001

Volume No. 374 Part No. 45

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 91

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Nov 2001]

SCOTLAND [6 Nov 2001]

Scottish Parliament [6 Nov 2001]

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)— Scottish Parliament [6 Nov 2001]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

John Robertson

Mrs. Liddell

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Column: 92

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw)

Mrs. Liddell

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 93

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Mrs. Liddell

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mrs. Liddell

Mrs. Lait

Column: 94

Mrs. Liddell

Civil Aviation Industry [6 Nov 2001]

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)— Civil Aviation Industry [6 Nov 2001]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Jim Sheridan

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 95

Mrs. Liddell

Mrs. Irene Adams (Paisley, North)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 96

Poverty Policies [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East)— Poverty Policies [6 Nov 2001]

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Luke

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 97

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Foulkes

Voter Registration [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)— Voter Registration [6 Nov 2001]

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Harris

Mr. Foulkes

ADVOCATE-GENERAL [6 Nov 2001]

Legislation (Amendments) [6 Nov 2001]

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland)— Legislation (Amendments) [6 Nov 2001]

Column: 98

The Advocate-General for Scotland (Dr. Lynda Clark)

John Robertson

The Advocate-General

Devolution [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith)— Devolution [6 Nov 2001]

The Advocate-General for Scotland

Mr. Lazarowicz

The Advocate-General

Asylum Seekers [6 Nov 2001]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Asylum Seekers [6 Nov 2001]

Column: 99

The Advocate-General for Scotland )

Miss McIntosh

The Advocate-General

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)— Asylum Seekers [6 Nov 2001]

The Advocate-General for Scotland )

Annabelle Ewing

The Advocate-General

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT [6 Nov 2001]

Children and Family Services [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)— Children and Family Services [6 Nov 2001]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Children and Family Services [6 Nov 2001]

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)— Children and Family Services [6 Nov 2001]

Column: 100

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Kidney

Ms Winterton

Dr. Cable

Ms Winterton

Column: 101

Paddy Tipping

Ms Winterton

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Ms Winterton

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)

Ms Winterton

Column: 102

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Ms Winterton

Petty Sessional Areas (Leeds) [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell)— Petty Sessional Areas (Leeds) [6 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Michael Wills)

Mr. Challen

Column: 103

Mr. Wills

Mr. Speaker

Domestic Violence [6 Nov 2001]

Margaret Moran (Luton, South)— Domestic Violence [6 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Margaret Moran

Ms Winterton

Column: 104

HOUSE OF COMMONS [6 Nov 2001]

Parliamentary Timetable [6 Nov 2001]

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)— Parliamentary Timetable [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)— Parliamentary Timetable [6 Nov 2001]

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Robin Cook)

Caroline Flint

Mr. Cook

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Cook

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Column: 105

Mr. Cook

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Harry Barnes (North–East Derbyshire)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 106

Mr. Cook

Recycling [6 Nov 2001]

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke–on–Trent, North)— Recycling [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. Archy Kirkwood (on behalf of the House of Commons Commission)

Ms Walley

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 107

Parliamentary Questions [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)— Parliamentary Questions [6 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Stephen Twigg)

Mr. Heath

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Twigg

Column: 108

Online Consultation [6 Nov 2001]

Margaret Moran (Luton, South)— Online Consultation [6 Nov 2001]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Stephen Twigg)

Margaret Moran

Mr. Twigg

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Twigg

Column: 109

Points of Order [6 Nov 2001]

3.30 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 110

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 109

Column: 111

Movement of Farm Animals [6 Nov 2001]

3.33 pm
David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Column: 112

Column: 113

Column: 114

Education and Lifelong Learning [6 Nov 2001]

Mr. Speaker

3.44 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 115

Column: 116

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Mr. Green

Column: 117

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Green

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Green

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Green

Column: 118

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Green

Column: 119

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Green

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Green

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Green

Column: 120

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mr. Green

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Green

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Green

Column: 121

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Green

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Hon. Members

Mr. Green

Column: 122

4.16 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Estelle Morris)

Column: 123

Column: 124

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Estelle Morris

Column: 125

Several hon. Members

Estelle Morris

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Estelle Morris

Mr. Speaker

Estelle Morris

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Estelle Morris

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Estelle Morris

Column: 126

Mr. Boswell

Estelle Morris

Column: 127

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Estelle Morris

Mr. Gray

Estelle Morris

Mr. Gray

Estelle Morris

Column: 128

Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Estelle Morris

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Estelle Morris

Column: 129

Mr. Gray

Estelle Morris

Mr. Damian Green

Estelle Morris

Mr. Willis

Estelle Morris

Column: 130

Mr. Willis

Column: 131

Estelle Morris

Mr. Damian Green

Estelle Morris

Alistair Burt (North–East Bedfordshire)

Estelle Morris

Column: 132

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid–Worcestershire)

Estelle Morris

4.51 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 133

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Willis

Ms Ward

Mr. Willis

Column: 134

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Willis

Column: 135

Column: 136

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Willis

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Willis

Column: 137

Estelle Morris

Column: 138

Mr. Willis

Column: 139

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Willis

James Purnell

Mr. Willis

Column: 140

5.24 pm
Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 141

Mr. Damian Green

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 142

Column: 143

Column: 144

Mr. Barker

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 145

Column: 146

5.52 pm
Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Column: 147

Column: 148

Column: 149

Mr. Boswell

Column: 150

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 151

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Willis

Column: 152

Mr. Dorrell

Column: 153

6.24 pm
Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)

Column: 154

Column: 155

Column: 156

Column: 157

Column: 158

6.43 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 159

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 160

Mr. Boswell

Dr. Rudi Vis (Finchley and Golders Green)

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Willis

Column: 161

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Boswell

Column: 162

7.1 pm
Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Column: 163

Column: 164

Column: 165

Column: 166

Column: 167

7.24 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid–Worcestershire)

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Luff

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Luff

Mr. Chaytor

Column: 168

Mr. Luff

James Purnell

Mr. Luff

Mr. Levitt

Mr. Luff

Ms Ward

Mr. Luff

Column: 169

Column: 170

Mr. Chaytor

James Purnell

Mr. Luff

James Purnell

Mr. Luff

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Luff

Mr. Andrew Turner

Mr. Luff

Column: 171

Mr. Dorrell

Mr. Luff

Column: 172

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Luff

Column: 173

Column: 174

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

7.45 pm
Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Column: 175

Mr. Luff

Ms Ward

Column: 176

Column: 177

7.59 pm
Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 178

Column: 179

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Adam Price

Column: 180

8.12 pm
James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Column: 181

Mr. Hayes

James Purnell

Mr. Andrew Turner

James Purnell

Column: 182

Column: 183

Column: 184

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid–Dorset and North Poole)

Column: 185

Column: 186

8.37 pm
Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Levitt

Column: 187

Column: 188

Mr. Willis

Mr. Levitt

Column: 189

Column: 190

Column: 191

9.1 pm
Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley)

Column: 192

9.6 pm
Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness)

Column: 193

Column: 194

Ms Ward

Mr. Simmonds

Column: 195

9.16 pm
Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)

Column: 196

Column: 197

9.26 pm
Mr. Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 198

9.30 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 199

Column: 200

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. Levitt

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. Brady

Column: 201

Ms Ward

Mr. Brady

Ms Ward

Column: 202

Mr. Brady

James Purnell

Mr. Brady

James Purnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Brady

9.43 pm
The Parliamentary Under–Secretary of State for Education and Skills (John Healey)

Column: 203

Column: 204

Mr. Brady

John Healey

Column: 205

Mr. Brady

John Healey

Column: 206

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Division No. 49 (Education and Lifelong Learning) [6 Nov 2001]

Column: 209

Column: 210

Division No. 50 (Education and Lifelong Learning) [6 Nov 2001]

Column: 213

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 214

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 215

Cleansing Services Group (Sandhurst) [6 Nov 2001]

10.31 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Column: 216

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 217

Column: 218

10.42 pm
The Parliamentary Under–Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Morley

Column: 219

Mr. Laurence Robertson

Mr. Morley

Column: 220


  Home Page