some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 3 Dec 2001

Volume No. 376 Part No. 64

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Dec 2001]

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [3 Dec 2001]

Holidays (Disabled People) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)— Holidays (Disabled People) [3 Dec 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Marsden

Column: 2

Dr. Howells

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Dr. Howells

Lottery Funding (South Yorkshire) [3 Dec 2001]

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)— Lottery Funding (South Yorkshire) [3 Dec 2001]

Column: 3

Mr. Richard Caborn)

Caroline Flint

Mr. Caborn

BBC (Political Impartiality) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)— BBC (Political Impartiality) [3 Dec 2001]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Mr. Robathan

Tessa Jowell

Column: 4

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Tessa Jowell

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Tessa Jowell

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Speaker

Sports Clubs (North-East) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)— Sports Clubs (North-East) [3 Dec 2001]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Column: 5

Mr. Jones

Mr. Caborn

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)

Mr. Caborn

Column: 6

Tourism [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)— Tourism [3 Dec 2001]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Mr. Pond

Tessa Jowell

Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Tessa Jowell

Column: 7

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Tessa Jowell

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Tessa Jowell

Ofcom [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)— Ofcom [3 Dec 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Dr. Kim Howells)

Column: 8

Mr. Wyatt

Dr. Howells

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Dr. Howells

Column: 9

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Yeo

Dr. Howells

Museums and Galleries (Entry Charges) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)— Museums and Galleries (Entry Charges) [3 Dec 2001]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Column: 10

Mr. Sedgemore

Tessa Jowell

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)— Museums and Galleries (Entry Charges) [3 Dec 2001]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Mrs. Williams

Tessa Jowell

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Column: 11

Tessa Jowell

Music (Licensed Premises) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)— Music (Licensed Premises) [3 Dec 2001]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Hopkins

Dr. Howells

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Column: 12

Dr. Howells

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Dr. Howells

Lottery Funding (Coalfield Communities) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)— Lottery Funding (Coalfield Communities) [3 Dec 2001]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Caborn

Column: 13

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Caborn

European City of Culture [3 Dec 2001]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)— European City of Culture [3 Dec 2001]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tessa Jowell)

Kevin Brennan

Tessa Jowell

Obesity [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)— Obesity [3 Dec 2001]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Column: 14

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Caborn

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mr. Caborn

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Mr. Caborn

Column: 15

Sports Tourism [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)— Sports Tourism [3 Dec 2001]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Jenkins

Mr. Caborn

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [3 Dec 2001]

Church Estate (London) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)— Church Estate (London) [3 Dec 2001]

Column: 16

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Bell

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Bell

Employment Rights (Clergy) [3 Dec 2001]

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)— Employment Rights (Clergy) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Laura Moffatt

Column: 17

Mr. Bell

Poverty [3 Dec 2001]

Norman Baker (Lewes)— Poverty [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Norman Baker

Mr. Bell

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Bell

Column: 18

House of Lords (Reform) [3 Dec 2001]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)— House of Lords (Reform) [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Bell

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Bell

Column: 19

Clergy Pay [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)— Clergy Pay [3 Dec 2001]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Hoyle

Column: 20

Mr. Bell

Column: 19

Column: 21

Points of Order [3 Dec 2001]

3.31 pm
Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 22

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Tyler

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Pound

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 23

Mr. Speaker

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Speaker

Column: 24

Dissemination of Information [3 Dec 2001]

3.40 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Collins

Column: 25

Mr. Pond

Mr. Collins

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Column: 26

Column: 27

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Collins

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Collins

Mr. Speaker

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. Collins

Column: 28

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Collins

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Column: 29

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Collins

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hoyle

Mr. Speaker

Column: 30

Mr. Collins

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Mr. Collins

Column: 31

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Collins

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Collins

Column: 32

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton)

Mr. Collins

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Collins

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Collins

Column: 33

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Collins

Mr. Speaker

4.9 pm
The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 34

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 35

Mr. Speaker

Several hon. Members

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Roche

Dr. John Pugh (Southport)

Mrs. Roche

Column: 36

Mr. McLoughlin

Mrs. Roche

Mr. McLoughlin

Mrs. Roche

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mrs. Roche

Dr. Lewis

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Roche

Column: 37

Mr. Collins

Mrs. Roche

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Mrs. Roche

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mrs. Roche

Mrs. Winterton

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 38

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Collins

Mrs. Roche

Several hon. Members

Mrs. Roche

Column: 39

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Turner

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Turner

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Turner

Column: 40

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mrs. Roche

Column: 41

4.37 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 42

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Tyler

Column: 43

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Tyler

Column: 44

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Tyler

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Tyler

Column: 45

Column: 46

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 47

Mr. Collins

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Column: 48

Chris Grayling

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Soley

Column: 49

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Ellman

Column: 50

Chris Grayling

Mrs. Ellman

Column: 51

Dr. Pugh

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mrs. Ellman

Mrs. May

Column: 52

Mrs. Ellman

Dr. Pugh

Mrs. Ellman

5.22 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Column: 53

Column: 54

Column: 55

Column: 56

Column: 57

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Redwood

Column: 58

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Column: 59

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 60

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 61

5.49 pm
Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Mr. Soley

Column: 62

Column: 63

Mr. Swire

Mr. Soley

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Soley

Column: 64

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 65

Mr. Soley

Mrs. May

Mr. Soley

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Soley

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Mr. Soley

Column: 66

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Soley

Column: 67

6.16 pm
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 68

Column: 69

Dr. Pugh

Miss McIntosh

Column: 70

6.27 pm
Dr. John Pugh (Southport)

Column: 71

Mrs. Ellman

Dr. Pugh

Column: 72

6.33 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mrs. Ellman

Mrs. May

Column: 73

Column: 74

The Minister for Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mrs. May

Mr. Spellar

Chris Grayling

Mrs. May

Chris Grayling

Mrs. May

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mrs. May

Column: 75

6.45 pm
The Minister for Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 76

Mr. Spellar

Mrs. May

Mr. Spellar

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Spellar

Miss McIntosh

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Spellar

Chris Grayling

Mr. Spellar

Column: 77

Mr. Collins

Mr. Spellar

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Spellar

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Spellar

Column: 78

Chris Grayling

Mr. Spellar

Column: 79

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Spellar

Division No. 95 (Dissemination of Information) [3 Dec 2001]

Column: 82

Division No. 96 (Dissemination of Information) [3 Dec 2001]

Column: 85

Column: 86

Public Services [3 Dec 2001]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

7.23 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 87

Phil Hope (Corby)

Mr. Howard

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Howard

Column: 88

Mr. McFall

Mr. Howard

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mr. Howard

Mr. McFall

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howard

Column: 89

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Howard

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howard

Column: 90

Column: 91

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howard

Column: 92

7.45 pm
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Howard

Hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Column: 93

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe)

Mr. Brown

Column: 94

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Mr. Goodman

Mr. Brown

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Brown

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Brown

Column: 95

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Brown

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Gale

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Gale

Mr. Brown

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gale

Column: 96

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Jack

Mr. Brown

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Jack

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 97

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Column: 98

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Goodman

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 99

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Keith Simpson

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 100

8.13 pm
Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 101

Chris Grayling

Matthew Taylor

Chris Grayling

Matthew Taylor

Column: 102

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Matthew Taylor

Column: 103

Chris Grayling

Matthew Taylor

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Matthew Taylor

Column: 104

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Matthew Taylor

Column: 105

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Matthew Taylor

Dr. Tonge

Column: 106

Matthew Taylor

8.35 pm
Derek Twigg (Halton)

Chris Ruane

Derek Twigg

Column: 107

Chris Grayling

Derek Twigg

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Derek Twigg

Column: 108

David Taylor

Derek Twigg

Column: 109

Mr. Peter Duncan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Derek Twigg

Column: 110

Mr. Bercow

Derek Twigg

8.49 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 111

Column: 112

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Sir George Young

Column: 113

9 pm
Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Column: 114

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Mr. Field

Dr. Harris

Mr. Field

Column: 115

Column: 116

Column: 117

9.16 pm
Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Frank Field

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 118

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 119

Roger Casale

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 120

Column: 121

9.31 pm
Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Roger Casale

Mr. Bercow

Column: 122

Derek Twigg

Mr. Bercow

Derek Twigg

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Column: 123

Derek Twigg

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Column: 124

9.45 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Column: 125

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Smith

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Smith

Column: 126

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Smith

Column: 127

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Smith

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Smith

Column: 128

Division No. 97 (Public Services) [3 Dec 2001]

Column: 131

Division No. 98 (Public Services) [3 Dec 2001]

Column: 134

Column: 135

Column: 136

Hon. Members

Column: 135

Column: 137

Belmont Primary School [3 Dec 2001]

10.31 pm
Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Kumar

Column: 138

Column: 139

Column: 140

Column: 141

10.48 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Column: 142

Column: 143

Column: 144


  Home Page